Fast & Furious (The 4th one)...
6/10 .... would have given it a 5 but it had a Tjarrda Mustang in it, so I had to give it one more.
Fast & Furious (The 4th one)...
6/10 .... would have given it a 5 but it had a Tjarrda Mustang in it, so I had to give it one more.
Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides - 1/10
I was fighting to keep myself from falling a sleep during this slow-paced movie with dry humour and dull action (except for a couple min of the mermaid battle, but the rest was dull). Seriously, they should have stopped at the first movie, it was good, but each one that has come out since then is lousier than the rest, but On Stranger tides was more boring than Archeology in WoW and almost as boring as fishing in WoW.
John Carter 3D... nice cgi, decent story, cute girl and nonstop action... 7/10!
John Carter
John Carter - 5/10
Doesn't have anything of its own, just a mix of all the scifi-fantasy movies that have ever been made. Would be fine if movie improved on some of the elements. But it doesnt :/
'Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol' - popcorn movie but solid action fun 7/10
Last movie I saw, in theaters anyway, was HP7 number 2. so 10/10 there.
At home it was Transformers. 9/10 there
The Hunger Games
3/10
(I read the book)
Johnny English Reborn 6/10
It had it's moments, but it feels like they made a half parody and half serious film. I think if you're going to parody a genre, you can't half-ass it.
Pitch black, even tho visuals aren't that amazing I'll still give it a 7/10
"No. I am Ganner. This threshold is mine. I claim it for my own. Bring on your thousands, one at a time or all in a rush. I don't give a damn. None shall pass."
http://eu.battle.net/wow/en/characte...lvtwo/advanced
'Roadie' - low budget, bad script, bad acting, ok soundtrack 5/10
'Dakota Skye' - received terrible reviews but I rather liked it 7/10
United 93 and I give it a solid 9, it really got me worked up.
Hunger games - 8/10
Really good story, lots to think about throughout. The acting wasn't bad at all, but the writing and portrayal of the characters was pretty typical of trying too hard to be different/weird/fulll of teen angst.
Potential to get a 10 if they hit a more unique note.
Detachment - 9/10.
Adrien Brody was excellent in this piece, I'd say at the level of The Pianist. Other actors did their roles well, too.
The Hunger Games - 11/10
It was just fucking AMAZING! And the mocking-jay whistling scene was beautiful and just spine tingling and the District 12 symbol.
The Hunger Games. Not really sure what to rate it. 6/10?
Well. I feel sorry for the fans as this is probably the movie they did not expect. It's not a kind loving world, after all, it is a fight to the death. I know the book was way more brutal than portrayed on the screen, and that the books just keep getting more and more brutal as some major players do die. Not to mention the camera work was probably shot with a helmet cam. (After 100+ years in film making, we still can't manage clear cut action shots? The shaky cam affect in the action scenes were way over done, and added nothing of value.) It was good. If Jennifer Lawrence was not in this movie, it would of fallen flat for me. She carried this movie along with Woody Harlson.
Dracula (1992). It was all over the place, and Keanu Reeves was very blank. Gary Oldman was somewhat entertaining. 6/10