just recently started getting into anime and have seen quite a lot this past year!
i can watch almost anything just as long as it is well written or is funny enough to make me finish it.
i have seen a few animes that i did not like but finished anyway just because.
in any case, ill jot down the ones i have seen this year, so no one suggests anything i have already watched.
as far as length goes, as long as it is an amazing story i can deal with a show that stretches past 24 episodes.
things ive seen this year, i will put stars next to ones that i really enjoyed
------------------------------------------------------------------------
NOW ALPHABETIZED!!!!!!!!!
----2012-------
-A bridge to the starry skies
-Ambition of oda nobuna
-Angel beats
-Another
-Astorettes toy
-Bakemonogatari*********
-Blast of tempest
-Campione
-Chobits
-Chuunibyou demo Koi ga Shitai! ********
-Clannad*********
-Claymore
-Code geass *********
-Darker than black
-Demon king daimo
-Dragon crisis********
-Dusk maiden of amnesia
-Eden of the east
-Elfen lied
-Evangelion
-Fade to black
-Fate/zero********
-FLCL
-From the new world
-Fullmetal alchemist BH **********
-Future diaries
-Good luck ninomiya kun
-Gurren laggan
-Hellsing ultimate
-High school of the dead
-Hourou Musuko Wandering Son*********
-H20 footprints in the sand
-Inu X boku secret service
-Kannon 2006
-Kanoko
-Kids im your father
-Kore wa zombie desuka
-Lucky star**********
-Madoka magica
-Medaka box
-My little monster********
-Nakaimo, my sister is among them
-Natsume yujin-cho (both)*********
-Nisemonogatari*********
-Nyarko san********
-Omamari himari
-Outlaw star
-Pet girl of sakura hall
-Phi brain
-Rosario + vampire
-Say i love you
-So, i cant play H
-Soul Eater
-Spice and wolf**********
-Steel angel kurumi
-Sword art online**********
-Trigun
-Tsuritama********
-Yuruyuri
-11 eyes
-------2013 / including those suggested by you guys this year------
-AKB0048 (ongoing)
-Amnesia (ongoing)
-Boku wa tomodachi ga sukunai
-Boku wa tomodachi ga sukunai next! (ongoing)
-Da Capo (ongoing)
-Deadman Wonderland (didnt finish because of the MASSIVE censoring, made it unbearable to continue watching)
-Guilty crown
-Hakkenden: eight dogs of the east (ongoing)
-Kotoura-san (ongoing)
-Magi********* (ongoing)
-Nekomonogatari
-Oreshura (ongoing)
-Sankarea
-Shin sekai yori (ongoing)
-Steins gate***********
-The UNLIMITED hyogu kyosuke (ongoing)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
(probably atleast 10 i am forgetting or have forgetten the names)
there are a few i have started buy need to finish but this is the main gist of it, im actually not sure if this would be considered a lot for a years worth of anime lol, im sure some would find it small.
but anyway as you can see a big majority of these have recently come out, so anything thats older but not too old thats similar to anything i have stared would be great.
then ofcourse, but not this year
samurai champloo
cowboy beebop
DBZ
death note
inuyasha
naruto/bleach/fairy tale - ongoing
i keep up with naruto/bleach/fairy tail even though i mainly read their mangas.
GENRES AND MY TAKE OF THEM!!!!!!!!!!
ok, i pretty much will watch any genre of anime as long as its good, or funny enough to have me finish the series. here is my personal breakdown of each genre
ACTION/ADVENTURE - now these can be in 2 separate categories, but typically adventure usually always has action. for these i look for a good plot, good animation (because crappy animated action scenes are grrrr) and good character progression. there are many animes that fall into this category. a few of my favorites are code geass, samurai champloo, FMA: BH, cowboy beebop, trigun, sword art online, and other shows such as these.
SLICE OF LIFE - now for me, slice of life means a few simple things, it is typically a story of a group of 4-5 highschool girls and what they do on a daily basis. for me slice of lifes have literally NO PLOT. it is just what they do, sort of like the show friends, but minus the plot and all girls. 2 shows to me that promote these ideals are lucky star and yuruyuri, both enjoyable but i love lucky star much more. just pure entertainment with no plot that you need to keep up with over the course of the season(s)
DRAMA - to me is a slice of life with a plot, same sort of idea of a group of highschool kids, which usually has a male or 2 involved. these can be much more dramatic (duh) and usually give a much more in depth character background to its cast than what i would consider a slice of life to be. for me DRAMAs incluse clannad and kannon 2006. shows like those are what i consider to be dramas.
HAREM - the dreadful harems! the shows that plague every single season of animes sense forever lol. it can be very tricky for a harem to be good, its 99% of the time about 1 guy with 4-5 girls who want his piece, with only actually 2 of them wanting him for who he actually is, and 1 of those 2 being the victor in getting him. most harems try to develop some half ass plot just as an excuse for the animator to show close ups of bouncy unrealistically large breasted 16 year olds. i have seen a lot of harems but i honestly have only like maybe 2-3 of them because they actually had a decent plot to follow. one of which is boku wa tomodachi ga sukunai and a bridge to the starry skies, there is also 1 i am forgetting.
then there are shows where i honestly have no idea where to place them. such as the monogatari series, considering its a mix of fantasy, drama, action, and adventure(in the sense of all the trials the main character goes through in the people he meats)