I'm just going to add some to the list, Bad Boys, Boondocks Saints, Lock Stock and Two Smoking Barrels (and Snatch), Training Day, Man on Fire, Kick Ass, the Bourne Identity, Taken, and Kill Bill (those might be too long?).
I'm just going to add some to the list, Bad Boys, Boondocks Saints, Lock Stock and Two Smoking Barrels (and Snatch), Training Day, Man on Fire, Kick Ass, the Bourne Identity, Taken, and Kill Bill (those might be too long?).
Resident Cosplay Progressive
Terminator 2, Mad Max Fury Road and Desperado [who can say no to that duo with the machine guns and rocket launcher guitar cases?!].
Last edited by Daedius; 2020-09-28 at 10:29 PM.
American Sniper, although I'd call it more drama than action...
Dredd, Karl Urban was so fine in that one.
Mad Max: Fury road, obviously.
ALL the Mission Impossibles from 3 and forward, I never grow tired of them. Especially any scene featuring Sean Harris... I LOVE that man! Also, the bathroom fight scene in Fallout... My LAWD!
Edge of Tomorrow, pleasantly surprised by it.
Die Hard 1 and 3, the others don't exist to me.
Elysium
District 9
The Robocop remake, I don't enjoy the original anymore. Used to view it as the pinnacle of cinema.
The first Jack Reacher wasn't that bad. The second one was a dumpster fire.
13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi. Didn't like it the first time, loved it the second and now it's a fixture.
John Wick. Same here, didn't like at first, now I enjoy it quite a bit. Especially the scene in the last one where they utilized Malinois dogs. A.M.A.Z.I.N.G!
Thing is, TONS of favourite movies of mine, are listed as "action", but I don't think many of them belong on my list of movies that I'll watch when I want lots of fighting on screen...
I always prefer an R rating for action movies, but in some cases it can be compensated by lots of fun, like the Mission Impossible franchise previously mentioned.
Face Off... or any film with Nic Cage for that matter :P
I'll also throw in a vote for TRON:Legacy. Movie gets a lot of hate, sometimes warranted, but man some of the action sequences and accompanying music are pretty damn cool.
As a lover of action movies, all of these are on my must haves list, in alphabetical order no less. Some also fit into other categories(like Aliens) but they have enough action to qualify here too:
A Better Tomorrow 1-2
Aliens
Alita:Battle Angel
Assassins
Big Trouble in Little China
Blade 1-2
Born to Fight
The Bourne Identity
Captain America:The Winter Soldier
Chocolat
Commando
Conan the Barbarian(Arnold version, not Momoa version)
Demolition Man
Desperado
Die Hard 1-3
Dredd
Edge of Tomorrow
Enter the Dragon
Escape From New York
Fast & Furious 5-7
First Blood
Fist of Legend
Hard Boiled
John Wick 1-3
The Killer
Lethal Weapon
The Man From Nowhere
The Matrix
Mission Impossible series from 3 onwards
Once Upon a Time in China
Ong-Bak
Police Story
Predator 1-3
The Purge:Anarchy
The Raid 1-2
Rambo
Robocop
Terminator 1-2
They Live
The 13th Warrior
Tom-Young-Goong(aka The Protector)
Total Recall
Under Siege
Undisputed 2-3
Universal Soldier:Regeneration
The Wild Bunch
22 Bullets
Leon the professional
(or in general Jean Reno)
Backdraft
Blazing Saddles
Collateral
Copland
Crank
Crime is King
Die Hard 1
Dirty Dozen (original)
Dirty Harry
Doberman
Don Camillo (all 5 original ones in black and white)
Dredd
Duell - Enemies at the Gate
Expendables 1+2
Fifth Element
Flags of our Fathers
From Dusk till Dawn 1
Ghost in the Shell (original Anime)
Gladiator
Godfather
Good Morning Vietnam
Gran Torino
Hellboy 1+2
Iron Sky 1
Jackal, The
JCVD
Jurrassic Park
Kick-Ass
Kingdom of Heaven
LAst Action Hero
Last Boy Scout
Last King of Scotland
Lethal Weapon
Life of Brian (Monty Python)
Lord of the Rings
Matrix
Men in Black 1
Michael Jackson Moonwalker
Payback
Pitch Black
Platoon
Point Break
Police Academy series
Predator 1+2
Predators 1
Producers, The
Quest for the Holy Grail (Monty Python)
Rambo series
Red Heat
Riddick
Robocop 1
Robocop Reboot
Rocky series and Creed series
Running Man
Saving Private Ryan
Scarface
Sin City
Space Balls
Spider Man 1+2
Terminator 1+2+4
The Transporter
The Wrestler
TMNT 1+2+Out of the Shadows
Wild West
Young Frankenstein
Lots of action, and a few comedies that i consider essentials.
The best:
Terminator 2
Others:
Last 3 MI movies (5 getting honorable mention)
True Lies
First 3 Bourne movies (1 getting honorable mention)
Extraction (okay movie, killer action scenes)
Casino Royale
John Wick movies (1 getting honorable mention)
In no particular order:
300
Matrix Trilogy
Tron: Legacy
John Wick Trilogy
Hellboy II
Pacific Rim
Mad Max: Fury Road
My must haves.
But if I have to pick one it would be Tron: Legacy. Gorgeous to look at, amazing music and cool as heck action.
My essential list,
Terminator (1 and 2 and nothing beyond.. before?)
Predator (original)
Commando
Matrix (really just the first one)
Die Hard (original and the New York one with Sam Jackson)
Fast and the Furious (2-3 of the movies can't remember which -- for sure not 2)
Aliens
Edge of Tomorrow
Mission Impossible (1-2 of the movies, can't remember which)
Iron Man (1-2 of them were misses for me but not horrible bad)
Avengers (I think I liked them all)
John Wick (I respect them all)
Rambo (1 & 2 being the ones I respect most)
The Rock
But if I had to widdle it down to just one then it probably would be Predator as my personal winner. Aliens and the OG Matrix are really close follow ups though.
Agreeing with a lot of the newer posts, and adding a few more:
A Company Man
Headshot
Iron Monkey
Shadow
The Man Form Nowhere
The Night Comes For Us
The Villainess
Need Roll - 1 for [Bright Pink Imbued Mageweave Banana-Hammock] by Ayirasi
To bring up a couple that have not been mentioned in the thread:
Men of War
Showdown in Little Tokyo
Both great 80s Dolph Lundgren action movies.
Pacific Rim. Fun film and excellently paced.
Predator
Terminator 2 (T1 is amazing but I would put it to horror movie category 100%)
Aliens
My top-3 of all time.