1. Grave of the Fireflies
2. Wall-E
3. Memories
4. UP
5. Spirited Away
6. Incredibles
1. Grave of the Fireflies
2. Wall-E
3. Memories
4. UP
5. Spirited Away
6. Incredibles
What's that film where the main character is a viking from a clan who fights dragons and he ends up befriending one and training it? Cannot think, nor find the name of it, I'd have to add that to my list as well, quite enjoyed watching it I must admit, even though at first I did not think I would like it, also Brave was a surprise to me did not expect it to be good either but I did enjoy it.
THANK YOU!
I was thinking no one would mention it.
1. Spirited Away
2. How to Train Your Dragon
3. Grave of the Fireflies
4. Wall-E
5. Lion King
6. Toy Story
7. Who Framed Roger Rabbit
8. Dumbo
9. Akira
10. A bunch of honorable mentions: The Triplets of Belville, UP, Nausicca (really, everything Studio Ghibli has done is very cool), Waltz with Bashir, Fantasia. Too hard to make a list of ten.
I have yet to see it... I have a feeling that it will be heartbreaking for me when I do, and I generally avoid things like that. Same reason why I can't bring myself to watch the final episode of Angel Beats, or start up Shakugan no Shana again even though its one of my favorite animes.
Beauty and the Beast - No-one says no to Gaston!
Ghost in the Shell
Akira
Up
Spirited Away
Fantasia
Twelve Tasks of Asterix (Mainly for the place that sends people mad)
Ehh struggling now. I wish I could recall a few more :/
No particular order but split
Eastern (Japanese)
Howl's Moving Castle
Nausica and the Valley of the Wind
My Neighbor Totoro
Princess Mononoke
Summer Wars
Western (English)
Lion King
Mulan (first one)
Princess and the Frog
Monster's Inc
How to Train your Dragon
Ghibli and Disney are both amazing for many of the same reasons. Live action movies are fine and well, but if I want to watch a movie it's to see a world removed from the reality I've come to expect.
Naftc, "Hunters are the cheapest class in game and when played right are more deadly than a train plowing through a field of bunnies covered in napalm"
Incredibles
Totoro
Perfect Blue
Nightmare Before Christmas
Transformers the Movie!
Castle of Cagliostro
Pinocchio
Laputa
Little Mermaid
hmm I need one more, somebody mentioned Who Framed Roger Rabbit, that sort of counts. I also have avoided watching Grave of the Fireflies, I think I'm better off no matter how good it is
My personal Top 10:
1. Hayao Miyazaki's work. (If I didn't just list his oeuvre as one entry, the whole list would be trying to rank his films.)
2. Akira
3. Ghost in the Shell (the whole franchise is brilliant)
4. Castle of Cagliostro (Miyazaki does Lupin III!)
5. Fantasia (narrowly beating out Fantasia 2000)
6. Up
7. A Scanner Darkly
8. Bonjour Galaxy Express 999
9. Heavy Metal (Yes it's cheezy, and sexist, and dated. But it's still a classic.)
10. (tie) Wallace and Grommit: A Close Shave and, The Twelve Tasks of Asterix
When I was younger, I dug Robin Hood, The Great Mouse Detective, Lion King, and Beauty and the Beast, though these days I'm not apt to watch any of them, they just don't interest me as much as they did when I was younger.
I do own these though, and will still watch them:
Princess Mononoke
Vampire Hunter D:Bloodlust
Ninja Scroll
The Iron Giant
Final Fantasy:Spirits Within
Transformers:The Movie(Hell, I'll say straight up that it's better written and a lot more "mature" than the Bay live action Transformers movies. Hell, even the acting is better, I'd find animated characters voiced by people like Orson Welles and Leonard Nimoy give better performances than Shia LeDouche and Megan Fox)
took until 2nd page for Iron giant?
no order:
Iron Giant
Princess Mononoke
Transformers the movie
The Last Unicorn
Evangelion movie series
Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann movie series
Flight of Dragons
Toy Story
Nightmare Before Christmas
random:
1. Shrek
2. Monsters Vs Aliens
3. Finding Nemo
4. Toy story 1,2 and 3
5. Hercules
6. Monsters inc
7. Incredibles
8. Spongebob Squarepants The Movie
9. Up
10. Wall-E