R.I.P.D.: 3 / 10
Men in Black meets Ghostbusters, minus the humor and fun! Points awarded for Stephanie Szostak, Mary-Louise Parker, and Marissa Miller.
R.I.P.D.: 3 / 10
Men in Black meets Ghostbusters, minus the humor and fun! Points awarded for Stephanie Szostak, Mary-Louise Parker, and Marissa Miller.
Need Roll - 1 for [Bright Pink Imbued Mageweave Banana-Hammock] by Ayirasi
Warm Bodies: 7/10
I started watching it expecting Twilight with zombies and was pleasantly surprised. It wasn't great by any stretch, but it was much, much better than expected.
Wreck-it-Ralph; 9/10
Easily the best animated movie I've seen that didn't originate from Pixar. After seeing this and Brave, I was infuriated at first that Brave won, but I can see how Brave has a more general appeal I suppose. The acting in this was incredible. I didn't really think of Sarah Silverman as a person capable of pulling off voice acting a child, but wow. Jane Lynch was much better than I normally expect of her. Felix was done very well and Ralph was an incredible character. That said, Turbo's actor went a liiiiiittle overboard. Still a very very good movie.
Just re watched Dreamcatcher and once again, I was super confused at the beginning thinking if this was the right movie or not. Lol.
Either way, it was fairly entertaining as the other times but meep. 5/10
Oblivion. 8/10
I quite enjoyed it.
The Conjuring. 10/10
First time I've ever screamed out loud during a horror movie in the theater. Great concept, great actors, great directing. Definitely worth a watch for anyone who enjoys scary movies.
Answer no master, never the slave
Carry your dreams down into the grave
Angel Heart (1986) 1/10
everytime i turn off a movie i rate it 1/10 and soon as Robert de Niro´s character said something that gave the plot away i turned it off.
The Cabin in the Woods
I wasn't expecting much out of it. I heard it was horror but not serious, so I went in mind with it being something like Scary Movie. Turns out it wasn't like that, it was better!
Really enjoyed it, I so was not expecting the movie to be like this, at all. It was actually pretty great.
8/10
Spoilers -> I wish we could have been able to see the gods but I guess not. At least we know one of them is a humanoid, I guess.
Last edited by mmoc58a2a4b64e; 2013-07-25 at 11:36 PM.
Pacific Rim
9/10
Make sure to keep your jaw when walking out of the cinema!
Man of Steel.
Wouldn't bother trying to change that movie it was so horrendously shit I walked out on it.
The Conjuring, probably an 8/10
Gran Torino, 10/10. I absolutely enjoyed this movie. This movie was wonderful, I don't see how people can critique this movie, just because some small time actors play the younger cast it shouldn't distract you of how badass Clint Eastwood really is.
The Wolverine. 10/10. Succeeded my very low expectations. Im giving it this for a very thought out out plot(won't say well written, but hell, what is these days, we'll always find something to nitpick on) a change in environment for once, and very, very badass females, which is rare in a superhero macho-man movie. Viper was amazing, and stole the movie for me, seriously wish there were more characters like her. This movie has alot going on in it, and it's pretty fun keeping up with it. Also, that mid credit scene is quite possibly the best after-credit scene ever. Great experience all around.
The Wolverine. 5/10. If I had I had to describe this movie as simple as possible, I would simply say: "Dull and uninspired". Action sequences were just a snooze worthy blur of hacks and slashes. Pretty much everything that dripped from Hugh Jackman's mouth was a corny one liner. Ending twist was predictable as fuck. Love interest was forced. The cliche "dead partner contacting me from beyond the grave" hallucinations got on my nerves. Only reason I even went was because my mom loves Hugh Jackman and she had no one else to go with.
Only God Forgives. I'm a fan of Drive and Bronson. I'm all for "Artsy" movies with drawn out scenes, but this movie had no character development and hardly any story. 3/10. 3 only because of violence and Ryan Gosling looks amazing as always.
Pacific Rim - 8/10
Dialogue and story bothered me too much to be perfect, however the action was just incredible.
Pacific Rim = 8/10. Mind blowing eye candy. Your inner child (the one that doesn't care about plot holes, good acting, or storyline) will absolutely love it.
The Details = 6/10. This seems like something the Cohens could have picked up and ran with. Laura Linney absolutely kills it as the cat lady, but otherwise, a little lacking.
Audition = 3/10. Probably the most overrated horror flick I've seen in quite some time.
Cabin in the Woods = 7/10. a pretty neat and highly entertaining twist on horror flick conventions.
silver linings playbook.
6/10
it started out well but i felt it cheapened and undermined the serious issue of mental illness. the last third of the film was really awful.