1.Mortal Kombat Series
2.Warcraft 3 Reign of Chaos + TFT
3.WoW (all expansions, enjoyed TBC most)
4.Diablo 2
5.Mafia 1
and Age of Empires series.
1.Mortal Kombat Series
2.Warcraft 3 Reign of Chaos + TFT
3.WoW (all expansions, enjoyed TBC most)
4.Diablo 2
5.Mafia 1
and Age of Empires series.
1. Elite (BBC Micro)
2. Damocles (Spectrum)
3. World of Warcraft (PC)
4. Xenon (Amiga)
5. Starglider (Atari ST)
1. Zelda Series
2. World of Warcraft
3. CoD: MW Series
4. Half-Life Series
5. Portal Series
1. Final Fantasy 7
2. Metal Gear Solid(all of them)
3. Dungeon Keeper
4. Resident Evil (the old school survival horror one's, I like the new shooting mechanics but I miss the scrounging for ammo and ink ribbons to make it through)
5. Gran Turismo
Not putting in mmo's because the player-base is an unquantifiable factor in appreciation of whatever one it is.
Zelda series
Pokemon HG/SS/B/W (hard to choose between them)
Mario series
Fire Emblem series
Guild Wars
5 was a hard choice, but Skelington has many, many fond memories of GW. Much more than the other candidates.
My favourite series of all time are:
Zelda
Mario
Pokemon
Warcraft
Hard to choose after that, maybe Professor Layton
Top 5 games is harder...I think I'd have to go with:
1. Legend of Zelda: Skyward Sword
2. Super Mario Galaxy 2
3. World of Warcraft
4. Professor Layton and the Unwound Future
5. Probably a tie between Majora's Mask, Ocarina of Time, and Twilight Princess. I can't pick just one.
1. World of Warcraft
2. Age of Empire ( to bad they doesnt make does anymore, best strat game ever )
3. Warcraft 3 ( BFME <3 4 life, but noone plays it anymore, only noobs these days on that map )
4. Skyrim ( got bored like most ppl after a few weeks, to much caves, and to few "mobbs" to kill when u attack cities, it looks rly bad, 10 ppl storm a castle and win)
5. Amnesia ( done the hole game + extra maps, not its not the same thing to play it )
I'm gonna go with series like everyone else.
1. Pokemon (grew up with it.. people complain that they never change anything, but I will keep buying them until they stop making those games.)
2. WoW (can you name any other game that you've played for 7 year on a pretty regular basis? I sure can't.)
3. Fallout 3 (Skyrim was a close one, so you could probably say all of Bethesda's open world games, but Fallout 3 was great. Great soundtrack, great world to explore... just great.)
4. Ratchet and Clank (absolutely love these games. I felt that they strayed a little too far away from their tried and true formula with All 4 One, but I still enjoyed it.)
5. Jak and Daxter (I have never seen a game COMPLETELY change from one installation to the next. Jak and Daxter and Jak 2 are like night and day, but I love them both)
Honorable Mentions
Kingdom Hearts (it may just be the kid in me, but Final Fantasy combined with Disney = WTF AWESOME. Come on Square, where's KH3!?)
Sly Cooper (there is only one way to accurately describe my love for these games. My most anticipated game of 2012 isn't Mass Effect 3, or Bioshock Infinite... it's Sly 4 Thieves in Time. When I heard it announced at E3 I literally shouted "HELL YES". Sly my friend... you've been gone for too long.
@ChadKroeger I'm usually not a grammar nazi, but when I have to sit there and say to myself "is this what he's trying to say?" then you really need to learn the English language better.... I really hope English isn't your first language.
Last edited by Poppincaps; 2012-01-19 at 09:48 PM.
No real order, other than the first one actually being first
1. Zelda (OoT in particular)
2. Mass Effect series
3. Portal series
4. Mario Kart
5. Fable 1
MMOs: WoW
RPGs: Skyrim, Final Fantasy X, Fable
RTS: Rise of Nations
5 is so constricting and depends on how I feel minute to minute. I.E. would add Age of Mythology, Starcraft II, and Portal but oh well.
1. Diablo 1 and 2
2. Giana Sisters for Commodore 64
3. Paperboy for Commodore 64
4. Final Fantasy 10
5. Need for Speed
1. Morrowind
2. Arcanum
3. Gothic 2
4. Baldur's Gate
5. Dragon Age: Origins
Wolfenstein ET is so fun its one of my favorite shooters along with Halo CE and CoD1.
Favorites:
1. Mystical Ninja: Starring Goemon
2. Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask
3. Silent Hill
4. Banjo Tooie
5. Halo CE
Most time spent:
1. WoW
2. Halo CE
3. CoD1
4. Wolfenstein ET
5. DotA
Kingdom Hearts 1 and 2
Shadow of the Colossus
Pokemon Series
Final Fantasy 1,4,7,8,9,10,12,13 and Dissidia 1 and 2
Lord of the Rings, Battle for Middle Earth
Jak and Daxter 1,2,3
Ratchet and Clank (most of them)
Paper Mario
World of Warcraft
Super Smash Brothers: Melee/Brawl
Legend of Zelda from Ocarina onwards
Gears of War 1 and 3 (fuck 2)
screw the rules, i have money
All credit for this sig goes to JustintimeSS
Ultimate Mortal Kombat 3
Wow Wotlk
Shadowrun
Cod4
Bastion
Portal
Portal 2
Gears of War 1
Hi Sephurik
1. Majora's Mask
2. Final Fantasy 10
3. Resident Evil
4. Wind Waker
5. Halo 2
Mother 3 (GBA)
EarthBound (SNES)
The Word of Warcraft (PC)
Moero! Nekketsu Rhythm Damashii Osu! Tatakae! Ouendan 2 (DS)
Rollercoaster Tycoon 2 (PC)
Slightly behind those top 5 are Banjo-Tooie(N64), Metal Slug 3&5(arcade), Twilight Princess(Wii/GC), Super Mario RPG(SNES), Red Dead Redemption(360/PS3), Klonoa 2(PS2), Eco Fighters(arcade), Duke Nukem 3D(PC), Bayonetta(PS3/360), Marvel vs Capcom 1(arcade), Brütal Legend(PS3/360), The Ocean Hunter(arcade), Jurassic Park (arcade), Jurassic Park The Lost World (arcade), Sonic 3&Knuckles(I consider it one game)(Mega Drive), Darwinia(PC), The Simpsons (arcade), Final Fantasy 6(SNES) Dimahoo(arcade), Segagaga(DC)
Last edited by Mechazod; 2012-01-20 at 12:05 AM.
Apart from WoW (not specifically in this order):
1. Super Mario Series (especially Super Mario 3)
2. Final Fantasy 10
3. Donkey Kong Series
4. Full Throttle (absolutely love this game still)
5. Baldur's Gate 2
6. The Elder Scroll Series
7. Fable 1 and Fable 3 (haven't played 2 unfortunately)
8. Alone In The Dark (both the newer version and the very old versions)
1. C&C Red Alert 2
2. Sim Theme Park
3. Heroes of Might and Magic V
4. Starcraft II
5. Half Life 2 (Would've been number 1 if Gaben weren't so lazy.)
i7-6700k 4.2GHz | Gigabyte GTX 980 | 16GB Kingston HyperX | Intel 750 Series SSD 400GB | Corsair H100i | Noctua IndustialPPC
ASUS PB298Q 4K | 2x QNIX QH2710 | CM Storm Rapid w/ Reds | Zowie AM | Schiit Stack w/ Sennheiser HD8/Antlion Modmic
Armory