1) Mass Effect 2
2) Legend of Zelda: Wind Waker
3) Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim
4) WoW
5) Portal 2
It's hard for me to only pick 5 "favorites", so in no particular order here are the games I've spent the most time playing.
Unreal Tournament
Baldur's Gate 2
Command and Conquer - Red Alert
World of Warcraft
Final Fantasy VI
~ flarecde
Reality is nothing; Perception is everything.
1. Final Fantasy
2. World of Warcraft
3. Xenogears
4. Metroid
5. Zelda
Deus Ex
Fallout:New Vegas
Pokemon Emerald
Timesplitters 2
Guild Wars
In no particular order
I'm sure if you ask me the question again at a different time, you'd probably get different answers, but off the top of my head...
Shining Force II
Phantasy Star Online
NiGHTS: Into Dreams
Halo: Combat Evolved
Alan Wake
1. Kingdom Hearts 2
2. Final Fantasy Tactics
3. Final Fantasy IX
4. Star Ocean: Till the End of Time
5. LoZ: Windwaker
5. Kirby Super Star Ultra/Kirby Wii
4. Pokémon Red
3. Super Metroid
2. Metroid Prime
1. Super Smash Bros. Brawl
Kind of a tie between the top 3.
1. LoZ: Skyward Sword
2. WoW
3. Metroid Prime Trilogy (If you let that count, otherwise Prime 3)
4. Crash Bandicoot 2: Cortex Strikes Back
5. Pokemon HeartGold* (Almost forgot about the Silver and Gold remakes!)
A classic list.
Last edited by Cheebie; 2012-01-21 at 12:04 PM.
1. Mass Effect (with every other Bioware creation closely behind)
2. Warcraft 2
3. Fallout: New Vegas
4. The Elder Scrolls (from Daggerfall to Skyrim)
5. Deus Ex
1 Witcher 2
2. Half-Life series
3. Warcraft 3
4. Heroes of Might and Magic III (this is the best game ever period)
5. Gothic series
(In no order)
Pokemon Blue.
The Elder Scrolls III: Morrowind.
Midnight Club 3.
Age of Empires.
Donkey Kong 64.
Definitely my top 5.
Honorable mentions would be Fallout: New Vegas, Banjo Kazooie/Tooie, Halo 1/2/3, The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion, Pokemon Stadium 1/2 and Harvest Moon: Back to Nature/Friends of Mineral Town.
1. Kingdom Hearts 1
2. Kingdom Hearts 2
3. Mass Effect 1
4. Mass Effect 2
5. The World Ends with You
1. Assasin's Creed 2
2. Dransik
3. Diablo 3
4. Mass Effect
5. Dragon Age
1. Final Fantasy series ( 7, 6, 4, and 9 as my favorites of the series)
2. Metal Gear Solid
3. Chrono Trigger
4. Dragon Quest VIII
5. Demon's Souls
Honorable Mentions: Fire Emblem, Xenogears, Lost Odyssey, Uncharted series, Super Smash Bros Melee.
My favourite games/game series:
God of War
Uncharted
Legend of Zelda
Diablo
WoW
Minecraft
TF2
1. WoW (all expacs)
2. Halo (all Bungie games)
3. Elder Scrolls (Oblivion and Skyrim)
4. Halflife (2 and its episodes)
5. Jet Set Radio Future
Originally Posted by High Overlord Saurfangi7-6700 @2.8GHz | Nvidia GTX 960M | 16GB DDR4-2400MHz | 1 TB Toshiba SSD| Dell XPS 15
Top 5 Gaming Series
1. Warcraft series - No game series has ever kept me playing for this long, while retaining an epic storyline and great gameplay.
2. Fallout series - I am a sucker for post-apocalyptic/survival/horror games and the modding community is amazing.
3. Mass Effect series - I've been hooked since the log-in screen of ME1, this series has only gotten better in my humble opinion (Unlike DA).
4. Team Fortress series - Admittedly I played very little of TFC, but TF2 is one of THE best shooters ever made.
5. Civilization series - From Civ2 to Civ V, this game series has been nothing short of brilliant and for many nights has a war for world domination gone down in my office room.
There are many other that I would love to throw on here, Half-life, Starcraft, Elder Scrolls, Baldur's Gate, Battlefield, Age of Empires, Heroes of Might & Magic etc. and seeing as I am unable to limit myself they've just been posted in this little blurp of text instead.
This thread is cruel for only letting me pick 5.
Last edited by mmoc5fa303d2cd; 2012-01-22 at 02:13 AM.
- League of Legends
- Diablo 3
- Mortal Kombat 9
- Gears of War 3
- World of Warcrfat
Yup.
I normally dont do lists like these because I always forget something, however this is my list and I wont cheap out by listing an entire series (half life series, zelda series, ect.)
1. Legend of Zelda : Alttp
2. Super Metroid
3. Half Life 2
4. MvC2 (dreamcast)
5. Portal 2 (lots of games up for contention here, this was a recent but very awesome game)