Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst
1
2
3
LastLast
  1. #21
    Quote Originally Posted by Snixs View Post
    These are the adapters i got:
    http://dmmsupport.com/modules/KB/Ima...VI_adapter.jpg

    http://www.right-products.com/E-Sale..._Adapter_1.jpg

    Does that confirm any of your statesment mate, and if yes, what would i need to do, to fix it?
    No idea, without a model number or something like that I don't know if they're active or passive. I'm 90% sure they're passive.

    This is what you want.
    http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2

  2. #22
    Titan DeltrusDisc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Illinois, USA
    Posts
    14,857
    Quote Originally Posted by Seevaur View Post
    No idea, without a model number or something like that I don't know if they're active or passive. I'm 90% sure they're passive.

    This is what you want.
    http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2
    Yeah, @OP, I'd advise just getting a pair of these. Only $5 for the pair and will likely work better than the ones you have. The adapters that lack some of the gold connectors have always made me wonder, and I think that has something to do, likely, with the whole active versus passive thing.

  3. #23

  4. #24

  5. #25
    The Patient
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    /b/
    Posts
    307
    Quote Originally Posted by DeltrusDisc View Post
    Yeah, @OP, I'd advise just getting a pair of these. Only $5 for the pair and will likely work better than the ones you have. The adapters that lack some of the gold connectors have always made me wonder, and I think that has something to do, likely, with the whole active versus passive thing.
    I can't figure out how this would help me. I fell a sleep last night guys, im sorry pP

  6. #26
    Titan DeltrusDisc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Illinois, USA
    Posts
    14,857
    Quote Originally Posted by Snixs View Post
    I can't figure out how this would help me. I fell a sleep last night guys, im sorry pP
    Read the other guy's posts...

  7. #27
    The Patient
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    /b/
    Posts
    307
    Quote Originally Posted by DeltrusDisc View Post
    Read the other guy's posts...
    If i buy this product: http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...t=1#largeimage

    I don't have naywhere to insert the VGA output, don't you understand this? Both my monitors are going with a VGA outpus, so if you take a look at the third picture here: http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...t=1#largeimage, you will see there is a VGA output, i see no way how this would help me, i simply have nothing to insert there, at all.
    Both my monitors have a cable like this: http://www.sudcamp.com/wp-content/up...012/08/VGA.jpg.

  8. #28
    Quote Originally Posted by Snixs View Post
    If i buy this product: http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...t=1#largeimage

    I don't have naywhere to insert the VGA output, don't you understand this? Both my monitors are going with a VGA outpus, so if you take a look at the third picture here: http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...t=1#largeimage, you will see there is a VGA output, i see no way how this would help me, i simply have nothing to insert there, at all.
    Both my monitors have a cable like this: http://www.sudcamp.com/wp-content/up...012/08/VGA.jpg.
    One of the inputs on your video card is compatible with DVI-A (vga to DVI-A would work). Simple as that. The second DVI jack on most video cards is digital only though AFAIK, so you'll be stuck with one monitor only.
    i7-4770k - GTX 780 Ti - 16GB DDR3 Ripjaws - (2) HyperX 120s / Vertex 3 120
    ASRock Extreme3 - JBL S300A - FiiO E10 - EVGA Supernova 650G - Corsair H80i

    build pics

  9. #29

  10. #30
    The Patient
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    /b/
    Posts
    307
    Quote Originally Posted by glo View Post
    One of the inputs on your video card is compatible with DVI-A (vga to DVI-A would work). Simple as that. The second DVI jack on most video cards is digital only though AFAIK, so you'll be stuck with one monitor only.
    THANK YOU, i finally understands it, must have been a bit tired last night, lol.
    So with a cable like this http://www.bj-trading.dk/images/287022.jpg(which is a input my newer monitur also got) I should be able to get it running on the seccond DVI jack?

  11. #31
    This thread is making my brain hurt. His GTX 560 wouldn't have a VGA spot on it though, right? So he'd have to go the route of a VGA to DVI-A adapter, no?

    ---------- Post added 2013-01-26 at 10:36 AM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by Snixs View Post
    THANK YOU, i finally understands it, must have been a bit tired last night, lol.
    So with a cable like this http://www.bj-trading.dk/images/287022.jpg(which is a input my newer monitur also got) I should be able to get it running on the seccond DVI jack?
    Yes, that's DVI-D and will work with almost any newer monitor available. You'll want to use that one in the digital only DVI jack and the VGA adapter in the other one.
    i7-4770k - GTX 780 Ti - 16GB DDR3 Ripjaws - (2) HyperX 120s / Vertex 3 120
    ASRock Extreme3 - JBL S300A - FiiO E10 - EVGA Supernova 650G - Corsair H80i

    build pics

  12. #32
    Brewmaster Majesticii's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,343
    Wait, what interfaces do the two monitors have. HDMI/VGA/DVI, please post this.
    And the exact model of the GPU.

    Nvidia site:
    Standard Display Connectors - One Dual Link DVI-I, One Dual Link DVI-D, One HDMI

    So if one screen is VGA only, that needs to go in the DVI-I. There is no cable that can fix this, because the cable would have to have a ADC unit embedded.
    Last edited by Majesticii; 2013-01-26 at 10:42 AM.

  13. #33
    The Patient
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    /b/
    Posts
    307
    Quote Originally Posted by glo View Post
    This thread is making my brain hurt. His GTX 560 wouldn't have a VGA spot on it though, right? So he'd have to go the route of a VGA to DVI-A adapter, no?

    ---------- Post added 2013-01-26 at 10:36 AM ----------



    Yes, that's DVI-D and will work with almost any newer monitor available. You'll want to use that one in the digital only DVI jack and the VGA adapter in the other one.
    Thank you, it seems i'm not the only one having a brainfart, i didn't understand where DeltrusDisc and Seevaur were heading, since i just dont got the in/outputs for what they are trying to send me.

    I'm ordering one of those DVI-Ds tonight, and gonna hope it works when it arrives tuesday o_O
    cheers lads

  14. #34
    Titan DeltrusDisc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Illinois, USA
    Posts
    14,857
    Quote Originally Posted by glo View Post
    This thread is making my brain hurt. His GTX 560 wouldn't have a VGA spot on it though, right? So he'd have to go the route of a VGA to DVI-A adapter, no?
    He posted earlier in the thread that it's a 650...

    ---------- Post added 2013-01-26 at 10:40 AM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by Snixs View Post
    THANK YOU, i finally understands it, must have been a bit tired last night, lol.
    So with a cable like this http://www.bj-trading.dk/images/287022.jpg(which is a input my newer monitur also got) I should be able to get it running on the seccond DVI jack?
    That's what we've been trying to say for the past several posts....

  15. #35
    Quote Originally Posted by DeltrusDisc View Post
    He posted earlier in the thread that it's a 650...

    ---------- Post added 2013-01-26 at 10:40 AM ----------



    That's what we've been trying to say for the past several posts....
    Can you run both DVI ports on it? Reference shows those and two micro HDMI.
    i7-4770k - GTX 780 Ti - 16GB DDR3 Ripjaws - (2) HyperX 120s / Vertex 3 120
    ASRock Extreme3 - JBL S300A - FiiO E10 - EVGA Supernova 650G - Corsair H80i

    build pics

  16. #36
    Brewmaster Majesticii's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,343
    Quote Originally Posted by Snixs View Post
    I'm ordering one of those DVI-Ds tonight, and gonna hope it works when it arrives tuesday o_O
    cheers lads
    Could you please post the two monitormodels and GPU before you do so.

  17. #37
    The Patient
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    /b/
    Posts
    307
    Quote Originally Posted by Majesticii View Post
    Could you please post the two monitormodels and GPU before you do so.
    To do things easier for myself and to you all, i took some screenshots

    Adapters: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/4402238/sk%C3%A6rm/adaptere.jpg
    Graphic card: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/4402238/sk%C3%A6rm/IMG_0643.JPG
    Monitor input/output: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/4402238/sk%C...k%C3%A6rme.jpg

    If you need more, please say so!
    *whoops, thought i did flip them, sorry for any inconvenience this might cause


    ---------- Post added 2013-01-26 at 11:54 AM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by DeltrusDisc View Post
    That's what we've been trying to say for the past several posts....
    Incorrect. Sorry, but it's incorrect according to me
    Last edited by Snixs; 2013-01-26 at 10:57 AM.

  18. #38
    Brewmaster Majesticii's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,343
    This should work.. But the older monitor will only work on 1 of the outputs, the DVI-I. The other only has digital output, and thus will never work without a ADC cable.
    Just unplug both monitors, place the DVI-A adapter (that is the top one on your "adaptere.jpg") on the VGA cable of the old monitor and see which of the DVI-ports provides an image. And then just plug your new monitor do the DVI-D with a DVI cable.

    For reference
    http://resim.donanimhaber.com/upfile...19C758B177.jpg

    You want the right-side connector on this picture
    http://www.videocardcomparisons.com/...gtx-650-B1.png
    Last edited by Majesticii; 2013-01-26 at 11:01 AM.

  19. #39
    The Patient
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    /b/
    Posts
    307
    Quote Originally Posted by Majesticii View Post
    This should work.. But the older monitor will only work on 1 of the outputs, the DVI-I. The other only has digital output, and thus will never work without a ADC cable.
    Just unplug both monitors, place the DVI-A adapter (that is the top one on your "adaptere.jpg") on the VGA cable of the old monitor and see which of the DVI-ports provides an image. And then just plug your new monitor do the DVI-D with a DVI cable.
    I have found the port that provides image.
    So now i would need a DVI-DVI cable, plug it into the "DVI-IN" on "Newer monitor" on the "monitor input/output.jpg"?

    And then ofc. insert it into the port, that only has the digital output, right?

  20. #40
    Titan DeltrusDisc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Illinois, USA
    Posts
    14,857
    Quote Originally Posted by Snixs View Post
    Incorrect. Sorry, but it's incorrect according to me
    Apologies for bothering helping.

    They are basically saying the same things in different words.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •