1. #1
    High Overlord Mesima's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Washington
    Posts
    179

    Why Do My Chrome Close, Minimize and Maximize Look Like This?

    Hello, I'm having a slight issue with Chrome:



    I run Windows 7 in classic mode and up until last weekend my buttons never looked like the one pictured in the photo above. I have tried to uninstall any Chrome skins I may have had running and have re-installed Chrome once but this still appears. It seems the only way I can get it to disappear is only if I use the Aero theme but I don't like using it at all. Is there any work around for this? I was trying to google it but couldn't figure out how to word it properly

    24 Hour Streamapalooza planned for Reaper of Souls!

  2. #2
    Immortal Notarget's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Dark Side of the Moon
    Posts
    7,182
    Quote Originally Posted by Mesima View Post
    Hello, I'm having a slight issue with Chrome:



    I run Windows 7 in classic mode and up until last weekend my buttons never looked like the one pictured in the photo above. I have tried to uninstall any Chrome skins I may have had running and have re-installed Chrome once but this still appears. It seems the only way I can get it to disappear is only if I use the Aero theme but I don't like using it at all. Is there any work around for this? I was trying to google it but couldn't figure out how to word it properly
    Is the Chrome version a Beta/Dev? If so you can try the release version. I noticed the same thing on my old laptop running classic, I just ignore it.
    CPU: Intel i5-3570k (4.5GHz) MB: ASUS Z77 Sabertooth (uefi 2003)
    GPU: Asus 280X TOP (1080MHz/1700MHz) RAM: Corsair LP/LV white 8GB 1600MHz
    SSD: Samsung 840Pro 256GB + Crucial m4 128GB (040H) PSU: Seasonic 620M CASE: Corsair 500R (White/Black) Monitor: LG 237L-BN IPS
    Current build! ||Old Build || Bitdefender Total Security 2014 || AV-TEST Jan/Feb 2013

  3. #3
    Field Marshal firehazemt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    central, louisiana
    Posts
    52
    youre not the only one with that issue.. i noticed it a couple days ago but just on my computer and not my girlfriends with win 7. i havent changed any settings with win so im thinking its a bug in chrome.

    edit...
    Version 25.0.1364.45 beta-m
    i7 2600k @ 4.5 with h60 cooling
    gigabyte z68ap-d3
    m4 128 ssd for os and WoW, seagate 1tb 7200 everything else
    16 gig g.skill 1600
    msi gtx 570 twin frozr 3 @ 850 core 1700 shader
    corsair gs700 psu and a thermaltake commander case

  4. #4
    High Overlord Mesima's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Washington
    Posts
    179
    Well apparently its an issue with the newest beta and is going to be fixed in the next release. After googling my version number I found a thread on it.

    24 Hour Streamapalooza planned for Reaper of Souls!

  5. #5
    Immortal Notarget's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Dark Side of the Moon
    Posts
    7,182
    Yep that joy of being a "Beta tester" =p
    CPU: Intel i5-3570k (4.5GHz) MB: ASUS Z77 Sabertooth (uefi 2003)
    GPU: Asus 280X TOP (1080MHz/1700MHz) RAM: Corsair LP/LV white 8GB 1600MHz
    SSD: Samsung 840Pro 256GB + Crucial m4 128GB (040H) PSU: Seasonic 620M CASE: Corsair 500R (White/Black) Monitor: LG 237L-BN IPS
    Current build! ||Old Build || Bitdefender Total Security 2014 || AV-TEST Jan/Feb 2013

  6. #6
    High Overlord Mesima's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Washington
    Posts
    179
    Quote Originally Posted by Notarget View Post
    Yep that joy of being a "Beta tester" =p
    Yeah tell me about it lol, I didn't even realize I had the beta version of Chrome installed.

    24 Hour Streamapalooza planned for Reaper of Souls!

  7. #7
    Isn't all of Google's software permanently in beta or have they stopped doing that now?

  8. #8
    Immortal Notarget's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Dark Side of the Moon
    Posts
    7,182
    Quote Originally Posted by Twoddle View Post
    Isn't all of Google's software permanently in beta or have they stopped doing that now?
    No they have release, beta and dev.
    CPU: Intel i5-3570k (4.5GHz) MB: ASUS Z77 Sabertooth (uefi 2003)
    GPU: Asus 280X TOP (1080MHz/1700MHz) RAM: Corsair LP/LV white 8GB 1600MHz
    SSD: Samsung 840Pro 256GB + Crucial m4 128GB (040H) PSU: Seasonic 620M CASE: Corsair 500R (White/Black) Monitor: LG 237L-BN IPS
    Current build! ||Old Build || Bitdefender Total Security 2014 || AV-TEST Jan/Feb 2013

  9. #9
    Epic! Fysi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    South UK
    Posts
    1,610
    Quote Originally Posted by Notarget View Post
    No they have release, beta and dev.
    Don't forget Canary ; -D (although it does run separately to your main Chrome install).
    Must... resist... posting... huge... animated GIF...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •