Page 1 of 2
1
2
LastLast
  1. #1

    power supply installation help

    my pc is pretty old (Inspiron 620). so i decided to upgrade some parts. the ram, graphics card and power supply.
    everything has arrived. gtx 650ti, and a corsair gs600 power supply.
    This is my first attempt of installing a power supply. ive looked at numerous guides etc.

    ive connected the atx 24pin connector. i had an 8 pin connector which i split into 2 4pin connectors for the other atx power connector which required a 4 pin connector. Graphics card is connected and so is my hard drive.

    the problem i have is that when i try to boot my pc it keeps restarting on the boot menu. ive made sure everything is connected properly and have no clue what the issue is.

    upon looking at the specifications of my motherboard, i found that the 4pin power connector is atx, whereas the 8pin that splits upto to 2x 4pins on my power supply is eps. is this the issue? or is it my drivers? my previous graphics card was an amd. havent removed the drivers before fitting the 650ti
    . ive resinstalled my old power supply and evrything works perfectly.
    any help would be appreciated. further information spec wise can be found on dell support with the service tag: 7SD545J
    Last edited by Paul360; 2013-02-11 at 08:39 PM.

  2. #2
    Moderator chazus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    10,690
    Shouldn't be having issues in theory. Have you tried booting into recovery mode and using the startup recovery?
    Gaming: Dual Intel Pentium III Coppermine @ 1400mhz + Blue Orb | Asus CUV266-D | GeForce 2 Ti + ZF700-Cu | 1024mb Crucial PC-133 | Whistler Build 2267
    Media: Dual Intel Drake Xeon @ 600mhz | Intel Marlinspike MS440GX | Matrox G440 | 1024mb Crucial PC-133 @ 166mhz | Windows 2000 Pro

    IT'S ALWAYS BEEN WANKERSHIM | Did you mean: Fhqwhgads
    "Three days on a tree. Hardly enough time for a prelude. When it came to visiting agony, the Romans were hobbyists." -Mab

  3. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by chazus View Post
    Shouldn't be having issues in theory. Have you tried booting into recovery mode and using the startup recovery?
    no chance to do so. just literally keeps restarting. it boots up for afew seconds then turns off and restarts.

  4. #4
    Mechagnome Tommys's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    California
    Posts
    661
    Have you made sure it's the power supply and not the new ram?

  5. #5
    Moderator chazus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    10,690
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul360 View Post
    no chance to do so. just literally keeps restarting. it boots up for afew seconds then turns off and restarts.
    I understand that, but does it get to the point of TRYING to boot windows? Can you get into BIOS, or does it reboot there too?
    Gaming: Dual Intel Pentium III Coppermine @ 1400mhz + Blue Orb | Asus CUV266-D | GeForce 2 Ti + ZF700-Cu | 1024mb Crucial PC-133 | Whistler Build 2267
    Media: Dual Intel Drake Xeon @ 600mhz | Intel Marlinspike MS440GX | Matrox G440 | 1024mb Crucial PC-133 @ 166mhz | Windows 2000 Pro

    IT'S ALWAYS BEEN WANKERSHIM | Did you mean: Fhqwhgads
    "Three days on a tree. Hardly enough time for a prelude. When it came to visiting agony, the Romans were hobbyists." -Mab

  6. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by Flame6 View Post
    Have you made sure it's the power supply and not the new ram?
    i installed the new ram with my old power supply 1st. booted fine. and the ram was registered. ive tried to get into the bios menu but just restarts before anything can be selected. same thing is happpening with my old ram with the new power supply.

    ---------- Post added 2013-02-11 at 07:35 PM ----------

    just found somebody who had a similar problem. something about the motherboard having a safety restriction. so im going to put my old psu in and go into bios. see if theres anything there.
    Last edited by Paul360; 2013-02-11 at 07:30 PM.

  7. #7
    i can get into bios with my new power supply but it just restarts soon as i do so. i installed my ram first with my old power supply in and it was registered fine. ive tried using my old ram with the new power supply but it just restarts as before.
    Last edited by Paul360; 2013-02-11 at 07:56 PM.

  8. #8
    Moderator chazus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    10,690
    Was anything else moved or replaced? It's possible that it may be a bad power supply.

    Can you attach the old power supply and see what happens?
    Gaming: Dual Intel Pentium III Coppermine @ 1400mhz + Blue Orb | Asus CUV266-D | GeForce 2 Ti + ZF700-Cu | 1024mb Crucial PC-133 | Whistler Build 2267
    Media: Dual Intel Drake Xeon @ 600mhz | Intel Marlinspike MS440GX | Matrox G440 | 1024mb Crucial PC-133 @ 166mhz | Windows 2000 Pro

    IT'S ALWAYS BEEN WANKERSHIM | Did you mean: Fhqwhgads
    "Three days on a tree. Hardly enough time for a prelude. When it came to visiting agony, the Romans were hobbyists." -Mab

  9. #9
    when i attach my old power supplier it works perfectly. but with my old graphics card. as my old power supply is below the minimum requirement for my new graphics card. what i did was replaced an old connection with the new one each time. so i took out the 24pin atx from the old one and put in the new one. old4 pin atx power connector out. new 8pin eps connector in. taken off the old bluray, hard drive, cdrom connections and put on the new ones. then turned the new power supply on.

    so in conclusion: taken out 4 leads from the old power supply and connected 4 of the new. i do have some extra leads with the new psu but i cant see any connections for them.
    Last edited by Paul360; 2013-02-11 at 08:20 PM.

  10. #10
    Moderator chazus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    10,690
    What wattage is your old PSU?
    Gaming: Dual Intel Pentium III Coppermine @ 1400mhz + Blue Orb | Asus CUV266-D | GeForce 2 Ti + ZF700-Cu | 1024mb Crucial PC-133 | Whistler Build 2267
    Media: Dual Intel Drake Xeon @ 600mhz | Intel Marlinspike MS440GX | Matrox G440 | 1024mb Crucial PC-133 @ 166mhz | Windows 2000 Pro

    IT'S ALWAYS BEEN WANKERSHIM | Did you mean: Fhqwhgads
    "Three days on a tree. Hardly enough time for a prelude. When it came to visiting agony, the Romans were hobbyists." -Mab

  11. #11
    its a 300 watt power supply.

  12. #12
    Moderator chazus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    10,690
    The 300 can run those parts (it barely breaks 200w even at full load) so it should be good enough to at least test and boot with.
    Gaming: Dual Intel Pentium III Coppermine @ 1400mhz + Blue Orb | Asus CUV266-D | GeForce 2 Ti + ZF700-Cu | 1024mb Crucial PC-133 | Whistler Build 2267
    Media: Dual Intel Drake Xeon @ 600mhz | Intel Marlinspike MS440GX | Matrox G440 | 1024mb Crucial PC-133 @ 166mhz | Windows 2000 Pro

    IT'S ALWAYS BEEN WANKERSHIM | Did you mean: Fhqwhgads
    "Three days on a tree. Hardly enough time for a prelude. When it came to visiting agony, the Romans were hobbyists." -Mab

  13. #13
    Quote Originally Posted by chazus View Post
    The 300 can run those parts (it barely breaks 200w even at full load) so it should be good enough to at least test and boot with.
    cant unfortunately. old psu doesnt have a connector for the gtx650ti. the old graphics card seems to be powered by the motherboard.

  14. #14
    Moderator chazus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    10,690
    Does it not come with the 2 molex to 1 pci-e? Like this. Most cards come with one of those
    Last edited by chazus; 2013-02-11 at 09:52 PM.
    Gaming: Dual Intel Pentium III Coppermine @ 1400mhz + Blue Orb | Asus CUV266-D | GeForce 2 Ti + ZF700-Cu | 1024mb Crucial PC-133 | Whistler Build 2267
    Media: Dual Intel Drake Xeon @ 600mhz | Intel Marlinspike MS440GX | Matrox G440 | 1024mb Crucial PC-133 @ 166mhz | Windows 2000 Pro

    IT'S ALWAYS BEEN WANKERSHIM | Did you mean: Fhqwhgads
    "Three days on a tree. Hardly enough time for a prelude. When it came to visiting agony, the Romans were hobbyists." -Mab

  15. #15
    its a AMD RADEON HD 6450. there isnt a pci e connection with the old power supply. its powered by the motherboard somehow.

  16. #16
    Moderator chazus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    10,690
    I meant the new card. Did the new card not come with a power adapter like I listed?
    Gaming: Dual Intel Pentium III Coppermine @ 1400mhz + Blue Orb | Asus CUV266-D | GeForce 2 Ti + ZF700-Cu | 1024mb Crucial PC-133 | Whistler Build 2267
    Media: Dual Intel Drake Xeon @ 600mhz | Intel Marlinspike MS440GX | Matrox G440 | 1024mb Crucial PC-133 @ 166mhz | Windows 2000 Pro

    IT'S ALWAYS BEEN WANKERSHIM | Did you mean: Fhqwhgads
    "Three days on a tree. Hardly enough time for a prelude. When it came to visiting agony, the Romans were hobbyists." -Mab

  17. #17
    Did you connect the right 4-pin ATX power connector? You said your new PSU has a breakable 8-pin. One of these 4-pin will only be powered when the other 4-pin gets used. For me it sounds like you connected the wrong one. Normally there should be a sticker or something telling you which one you need to connect.

  18. #18
    oh. yeah it came with a 6 pin lead. i think its an adapter lead. pci e

  19. #19
    Moderator chazus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    10,690
    Quote Originally Posted by lordjust View Post
    Did you connect the right 4-pin ATX power connector?
    You can't connect the wrong one. They're keyed. Unless you like REALLY JAM IT IN. It's.. not easy.
    Gaming: Dual Intel Pentium III Coppermine @ 1400mhz + Blue Orb | Asus CUV266-D | GeForce 2 Ti + ZF700-Cu | 1024mb Crucial PC-133 | Whistler Build 2267
    Media: Dual Intel Drake Xeon @ 600mhz | Intel Marlinspike MS440GX | Matrox G440 | 1024mb Crucial PC-133 @ 166mhz | Windows 2000 Pro

    IT'S ALWAYS BEEN WANKERSHIM | Did you mean: Fhqwhgads
    "Three days on a tree. Hardly enough time for a prelude. When it came to visiting agony, the Romans were hobbyists." -Mab

  20. #20
    the power supply has an 8pin power connector that splits upto to 2x 4pins. but the 8pin is an eps connection. i just assumed once they are split i could use either of the 2x4 pin. however on the technical guide on my motherboard, the 4pin power connector says that its an atx connection socket. ive tried booting the pc using both 4 pin splits. same problem on both
    Last edited by Paul360; 2013-02-11 at 10:27 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •