Cant think of a top 10 right now since I like many movies and various genres but defenatelly 2 of my favorites are
300
Conan the Barbarian(1982)
Cant think of a top 10 right now since I like many movies and various genres but defenatelly 2 of my favorites are
300
Conan the Barbarian(1982)
The Great Escape, Cool Hand Luke, The Court Jester, Ben Hur, The Wizard of Oz should be on most lists as all around good old movies.
I really can't stand a lot of movies people claim are very good like The Sound of Music, Citizen Cane, West Side Story, Gone with the wind, etc. I don't see what's great about any of them (except for their time perhaps, people see past things with rose-tinted glasses a lot of the time).
There are quite a few newer (1980 forward) movies that are absolutely incredible, The Lion King, Toy Story, The Big Lebowski, The Princess Bride, Willow, Die Hard, Fight Club, the Bourne series, the Pirates of the Caribbean series, Pulp Fiction to name a few.
The Departed is also an incredible movie released somewhat recently.
Okay so after reviewing the posts in this thread I need to add:
-How the shit did I miss Terminator? Knew I was missing something important. The first one definitely, maybe the second.
-Holy crap my list was missing Die Hard as well. First one and probably third one. The others do not exist.
-Jurassic Park (1 and probably 2 as well, just because of how good Jeff Goldblum was in it)
-The Princess Bride
-The Bridge on the River Kwai
-The Incredibles, best Pixar movie ever, closely followed by
-Toy Story 1-3 (sequels were remarkably good, not many movies stay good once they get to 3)
-Shaun of the Dead
-Hot Fuzz
-Groundhog Day (possibly the best comedy movie of all time... there aren't a lot of comedy movies I like, comedy is usually better on TV. British TV or animated American TV :P)
-Reservoir Dogs - best Tarantino, followed closely by:
-Pulp Fiction
-Willow... I still love this movie
-Batman (1989) and Batman Returns (but obviously none of the Schumacher ones... ew)
-Return to Oz... don't know if anyone but me remembers this movie but it is awesome
-Ooh, Wrath of Khan. Undiscovered Country was good too, the other Star Trek movies vary from okay (I and III) to silly (IV) to downright awful (V and pretty much everything after VI). Was surprised at how not-terrible the reboot was, but I can't bring myself to put a reboot in a list of favourite movies.
Do quite like Seven. Also Dark Knight but none of the other Nolan Batmans. But I don't know if I'd put them in my "greatest of all time" list.
A lot of people put Scarface but personally I felt it was inferior to the 1932 original.
I actually found it much more watchable than I was expecting. It's quite good, for some reason it became the movie everyone quotes as best ever and therefore also attracts haters... neither of which are really deserved. I'd still recommend it.
---------- Post added 2013-04-04 at 05:29 AM ----------
I didn't much like it myself but I can see why people do. Also I pretty much like anything with Jimmy Stewart in it. Oh which reminds me:
-Rear Window
The Last Samurai
Oh Brother Where Art Thou
The Lord of the Rings trilogy
Bonnie and Clyde
Django Unchained
V for Vendetta
Valkyrie
12 Angry Men
Rear Window
Back to the Future
Kung Pow: Enter the Fist
Last edited by worprz; 2013-04-04 at 05:37 AM.
On Alan Moore adaptations: I found V for Vendetta utterly unwatchable because I'd read the graphic novel which was absolutely amazing and it just shits all over the movie. Watchmen was probably the most faithful adaptation and even then... I don't know, it's just not the same somehow. All the other adaptations were unspeakable.
From Hell is the only one which I saw before reading the graphic novel. At the time I thought it was just a mediocre movie... then I read the graphic novel and realised that the movie not only changed a hell of a lot (like the protagonist lol), but it also REMOVED THE WHOLE POINT of the book.
Oh speaking of Johnny Depp:
-Sleepy Hollow
-Pirates of the Caribbean (1-3, the third one especially was wonky in places but the overall series was good enough that I forgave it)
*EDIT*
Just thought of some recent movies to add:
-Black Swan
-The Prestige
I miss old Burton...not this bullshit new Burton.
Also I am angry at the "soundtrack" suggestions because now I want to add Moon to my list...completely underrated and made even more incredible by Mansell's score.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EmhVRQuEoPg
But I think I'm straying more into "favorite movies" versus "best." Though Moon is up there.
In no real order:
The Dark Knight
Goodfellas
Red Dog
Howl's Moving Castle
American History X
Saving Private Ryan
Blood In Blood Out
The Sandlot
Waking Life
Blade Runner
Oh yeah Blade Runner should definitely be in my list... er I guess either the Director's Cut or the Final Cut, IIRC the differences are minor. I should really get the DVD and watch all three versions and compare.
Yeah it's like he's doing a poor imitation of himself lately... sad.