Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ...
2
3
4
  1. #61
    Quote Originally Posted by Dreadnor View Post
    you may every now and then have to update the client for bug fixes, but they're like.. 2 second updates. the upgrades are minimal, and the restart takes about 10 seconds without having to download anything (youll just get a message saying you need to restart, wait 10 seconds, youre back.)

    dont be a grumpy butt. "eh, is this new? I have to update it every now and then!? I DONT LIKE IT!"

    And you will have the option to keep your games upgraded automatically or not, if that makes you feel better. I dont have diablo 3 installed, but if i did, it would an option here as well.

    http://i.imgur.com/qXGqvnn.jpg[COLOR="red"]
    I'm no curmudgeon. There are some upgrades that I do like, like say a new graphics card - it's great. There are also upgrades which I feel are not so, but get no choice in the matter. Check out the latest YouTube channel layout - it's terrible.

    Also, "upgrade" and "update" are not always the same thing.
    Alayea - Enhance/Resto (Main) Lithala - BM/Surv Gekkani - Disc/Shadow
    Mathrie - Fury/Prot Mayae - Resto/Bal Elita - Frost/Blood
    Chrystie - Frost/Fire Draika - Combat Ioreth - Ret/Prot
    Vexbolt - Demo/Destro Yin - WW

  2. #62
    Fluffy Kitten Grindfreak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Reykjavík, Iceland.
    Posts
    2,418
    Quote Originally Posted by Tziva View Post
    I don't know about separate battle.net accounts; that might be sketchier since it would mean you would need two desktop apps. I can see that maybe being problematic although that's sort of an unconventional way to do things, so it wouldn't surprise me if it wasn't supported.
    You can launch the app multiple times, it's off by default but you can enable it via settings.

    Quote Originally Posted by Tziva View Post
    I haven't tried (I'll try tonight - I have two licenses) but I think you can as long as they're different wow accounts under the same battle.net. If it doesn't work yet, it should eventually or I imagine there would be a huge uproar from multiboxers.
    You can launch multiple clients straight from the app, you even get a dropup menu to select which account you wish to launch similar to the old logon in the game itself.
    The app is still active in the background after you open the game, tabbing back is not an issue.
    Besides, if you can still launch games without the app multiboxers would have nothing to uproar against regardless.

    I'm sure many of them are using scripts to launch all their clients anyways.
    Last edited by Grindfreak; 2013-06-11 at 08:22 PM.

    "Friends don't let friends be gnomes."

  3. #63
    Free Food!?!?! Tziva's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    WHEREVER I WANT AINT NO ONE GONNA DO NOTHIN ABOUT IT IMMA T-REX
    Posts
    12,149
    Quote Originally Posted by Grindfreak View Post
    You can launch the app multiple times, it's off by default but you can enable it via settings.
    Have you tried it, though? It doesn't work right now, at least not for me. It errors.


    Quote Originally Posted by Grindfreak View Post
    You can launch multiple clients straight from the app, you even get a dropup menu to select which account you wish to launch similar to the old logon in the game itself.
    Yeah I knew about the dropdown, mainly because it's defaulting to my second account every time and I accidentally log into the wrong account every time. But I hadn't actually tried it to see if swapping and hitting 'play' again would just log out the current one and log it in to the other license, or if it actually launched a second client.

    (fwiw, Grindfreak is right - I just tested; it launches a second client for your second wow license)
    AbathurSnuggles: Blizzard Alpha Videos

    For Moderation Concerns, please contact a Global:
    TzivaDarsithisRaduxSimcaElysiaZaelsinoxskarma

  4. #64
    Fluffy Kitten Grindfreak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Reykjavík, Iceland.
    Posts
    2,418
    Quote Originally Posted by Tziva View Post
    Have you tried it, though? It doesn't work right now, at least not for me. It errors.
    Yes I tried it, and here is proof:
    http://i.imgur.com/dsPKnLz.jpg

    "Friends don't let friends be gnomes."

  5. #65
    Free Food!?!?! Tziva's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    WHEREVER I WANT AINT NO ONE GONNA DO NOTHIN ABOUT IT IMMA T-REX
    Posts
    12,149
    Quote Originally Posted by Grindfreak View Post
    Yes I tried it, and here is proof:
    http://i.imgur.com/dsPKnLz.jpg
    Mine hates me then :'(

    That's good, though.
    AbathurSnuggles: Blizzard Alpha Videos

    For Moderation Concerns, please contact a Global:
    TzivaDarsithisRaduxSimcaElysiaZaelsinoxskarma

  6. #66
    Virtual Realms are coming, which will essentially merge realms. This will allow you to keep playing on your current realm, but trade with and do arenas, raids, and dungeons with people in your realm group, as well as use a merged Auction House.


    no one saw that or why is nobody talking about that? :x
    i think this is a hudge change


    edit : oh sorry wrong post how did this happen O.o
    Last edited by Uselessrouge; 2013-06-12 at 09:31 AM.

  7. #67
    That NightSabre, I think I just came...

  8. #68
    Quote Originally Posted by Migas11 View Post
    Refer to my previous post please.

    As to booting with the OS, there's always a way to stop those programmes from doing that, Bnet's Client won't be any different.
    I don't know in what world you live, but having 4 front-ends (Steam, Origin, U-Play and now Battle.net) is a good thing. That is 4 programs that are running in the background, regardless of how much memory or CPU time they consume, it's still 4 programs which shouldn't be there from the get go like it was in the past and it worked flawlessly.

    I can deal with Steam potentially since it's really become the biggest game store on the internet, but to have every publisher and smart pants guy bring out their own front-ends it's not better for the consumer it is in-fact worse.

    And before you start, if I disable all those launcher/front-ends to launch with Windows, I have to wait about 15-30 seconds when I want to play a game before those exact same launchers actually launch, authenticate and run the game, something that would take me exactly 1 second on this machine if the games wouldn't be DRMd to hell and would just allow me to click twice on the .exe file.

    Aside of that every battle.net enabled game already requires authentication when you want to play, so there is no reason for this what-so-ever for a DRMed front-end.

    I'm kind of curious what happens with the final product and I try to launch WoW.exe, if it start opening the Battle.net thing, I will face palm.

  9. #69
    does this beta get you anything in game? i tried looking but could not find it. sorry if I over looked it some where.

  10. #70
    How will the Curse client interact with the launcher? I am so used to opening the client and updating addons...if no updates are necessary I just click Launch Game.

  11. #71
    I am really liking this thing so far. I can't wait for the full release of it

  12. #72
    not good with computers
    chaud's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    7,474
    Quote Originally Posted by itzferal View Post
    How will the Curse client interact with the launcher? I am so used to opening the client and updating addons...if no updates are necessary I just click Launch Game.
    Next update will fix it to work correctly with the new launcher.

  13. #73
    gimme dat betaaaaaaaaaa

  14. #74
    Pit Lord Azgraal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    The Unvanquished City of Porto, Portugal
    Posts
    2,369
    Quote Originally Posted by F-Minus View Post
    I don't know in what world you live, but having 4 front-ends (Steam, Origin, U-Play and now Battle.net) is a good thing. That is 4 programs that are running in the background, regardless of how much memory or CPU time they consume, it's still 4 programs which shouldn't be there from the get go like it was in the past and it worked flawlessly.
    This paragraph is a wee bit contradictory isn't it?

    As to what world i live in, i live in a world where i want my computer to boot as fast as possible, so i don't want every single brand environment and game hub to launch at once. Currently, apart from all the important software i only have Steam to open with Windows, as there's no need for the rest. And i believe there's plenty of people who share my views on this.

    I can always launch Bnet, Origin or whatever when i need it, right?

    And before you start, if I disable all those launcher/front-ends to launch with Windows, I have to wait about 15-30 seconds when I want to play a game before those exact same launchers actually launch, authenticate and run the game, something that would take me exactly 1 second on this machine if the games wouldn't be DRMd to hell and would just allow me to click twice on the .exe file.
    Those apps don't just launch instataneous out of thin air. Those seconds you "gain" when you want to play a game are seconds used up at the OS boot to prepare the apps. I prefer my computer to boot faster than having my games open instantly, by a long margin.

    I can deal with Steam potentially since it's really become the biggest game store on the internet, but to have every publisher and smart pants guy bring out their own front-ends it's not better for the consumer it is in-fact worse.
    Once again i'm confused as to wether or not you like having those steam-like apps or not...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •