So folks what are your top 3 favorite full length Anime films. We are talking ANIME not Disney, Pixar or Dreamworks unless its a dub and release done by one of them.
My own top 3:
Akira
Pom Poko
Spirited Away
So folks what are your top 3 favorite full length Anime films. We are talking ANIME not Disney, Pixar or Dreamworks unless its a dub and release done by one of them.
My own top 3:
Akira
Pom Poko
Spirited Away
Dear god only 3? I rank Spirited Away, Howl's Moving Castle, Totoro, Laputa and Nausicaa on the same level as Princess Mononoke, but i'll limit it to one Ghibli film.
Princess Mononoke
Summer Wars
Lupin III Castle of Cagliostro
Special mention goes to the Rebuild of Evangelion movies.
Last edited by -Ethos-; 2014-02-09 at 08:36 AM.
5 Centimeters Per Second
The Girl Who Leapt Through Time
Cowboy Bebop the Movie
Sen to Chihiro no Kamikakushi (Spirited Away)
Hauru no ugoku shiro (Howl's Moving Castle)
Mononoke-hime (Princess Mononoke)
For Moderation Concerns, please contact a Global:
Tziva ■ Radux ■ Simca ■ Elysia ■ Zaelsino ■ xskarma ■ Venara
Full-length 'Time of Eve', 'Paprika', Ghibli stuff (Howl, Nausicaa, let's settle with Nausicaa).
Not a lot of options for me. I've started watching more anime recently, but mostly series. The amount of anime movies I've seen is pretty low.
In no order;
Dragon Ball Z: Battle of Gods
One Piece Film Z
Ghost in the Shell
Kara no Kyoukai 5: Mujun Rasen
Strike witches movie
K-on! movie
Not particularly in order.
Ghost in the Shell
Jin-Roh: The Wolf Brigade
Gintama: The Final Chapter: Be Forever Yorozuya.
Would also mention;
Princes Mononoke
Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind
One Piece:Baron Omatsuri and the Secret Island.
"I can no longer sit back and allow Communist infiltration, Communist indoctrination, Communist subversion and the international Communist conspiracy to sap and impurify all of our precious bodily fluids. "
- General Jack D. Ripper.
Full Metal Alchemist
And then one other that I can't remember because I was 10-12 years old, 11'ish years ago. Had something to do with a girl going into this dream world and there were these weird dark creatures wearing creepy masks, but seemed sort of nice. Saw it on Nickelodeon and thought it was awesome.
I don't really ever watch anime, but I did like those two!
Oh, and does Pokemon: The First Movie count? Because I really loved that one when I was a Pokemon nut.
Edit: Spirited Away was the movie I couldn't remember! Saw the title in the OP's post!
I'm going to watch it again tonight.
Last edited by Libram; 2014-02-09 at 04:44 PM.
Hmmm, can't limit myself to just 3, so I'll throw out ten of my all time favourites, most of which are equal in my rating. I genuinely don't know if/how I could rate them higher than each other, as I like them all for differing reasons.
Akira
Jin Roh
Princess Mononoke
Metropolis
Perfect Blue
Grave of the Fireflies
Ghost in the Shell
Macross Plus
Wings of Honneamise
Patlabor
I'll only do 1 Ghibli film..
Spirited Away
Evangelion 2.0
Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya
Damn... Narrowing it down to just 3 is really hard.
Beautiful Dreamer
Castle of Cagliostro
Toss up between Princess Mononoke and Kiki's Delivery Service
(Beautiful Dreamer is an odd case of, I love it to pieces but I can't for the life of me explain why.)
Princess Mononoke
Vampire Hunter D:Bloodlust
Akira
for me:
Evangelion 1.1-3.3 yea a bit of a cheat,
Cowboy Bebop the movie
Nasica of the valley of the wind
I haven't seen many anime movies but here is my top 3 at this current time.
1. Bleach: Hell Verse.
2. Bleach: Fade to Black.
3. Trigun: Badlands Rumble.
Bonus: Fullmetal Alchemist the Movie: Conqueror of Shamballa.
Check me out....Im └(-.-)┘┌(-.-)┘┌(-.-)┐└(-.-)┐ Dancing, Im └(-.-)┘┌(-.-)┘┌(-.-)┐└(-.-)┐ Dancing.
My Gaming PC: MSI Trident 3 - i7-10700F - RTX 4060 8GB - 32GB DDR4 - 1TB M.2SSD
Spirited Away
Princess Mononoke
Howl's Moving Castle
Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind (though I knew it as Warriors of the Wind when I was a wee lad)
Princess Mononoke
Howl's Moving Castle
Too few and too hard to rank. These are favorites off the top off my head. Might be missing a few, but they're mostly here.
Time of Eve
The Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya
Kara no Kyoukai series
Evangelion rebuilds
Spirited Away
Kiki's Delivery Service
The Garden of Words
Hanasaku Iroha: Home Sweet Home
Aura: Maryuuinkouga Saigo no Tatakai
Ninja Scroll
Wolf Children Ame and Yuki