1. #3241
    Is there a macro command that would /target something when its alive but not when its dead? What would the command for something like this be? Was told it was not possible.

  2. #3242
    Epic! Tearor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Դժոխք
    Posts
    1,642
    Quote Originally Posted by Coachmcguirk View Post
    Is there a macro command that would /target something when its alive but not when its dead? What would the command for something like this be? Was told it was not possible.
    /tar [nodead] something - but I do not know if /tar can be used with conditionals, actually I don't think so.

    Something that would work is "/cast [@something, nodead][] spell" - casts that spell on something only if it's alive, otherwise on your normal target.
    Last edited by Tearor; 2012-02-26 at 04:30 PM.
    No point mentioning these bats, I thought. The poor bastard will see them soon enough.

  3. #3243
    /target accepts conditions but it can't really be used to check that the thing you want to target isn't dead, just if your current target isn't dead; and cast [@something] depending on what it is would have even less chance of working if it doesn't have a UnitID.

    But for which mob targetting would you want it for? Maybe there is a special condition

    Gershuun @ Borean Tundra US - Interface & Macros Moderator

  4. #3244
    The Patient Gibbsy999's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    England
    Posts
    256
    Quote Originally Posted by Tearor View Post
    Never had that kind of double-modding before, but you could use [mod:ctrl] and have cancel on ctrl+alt+1
    It no work...
    I'll just have to not spam the button.

    Thanks anyway

  5. #3245
    Quote Originally Posted by lawomous View Post
    But for which mob targetting would you want it for? Maybe there is a special condition
    I was using a macro to /target Elementium Bolt. But I was lazy and just macroed it into my pyroblast. Which isn't a huge problem unless I get a pyro proc after the bolt dies and it still targets the bolt while I am trying to use the proc on my current target.

  6. #3246
    Stood in the Fire McSpriest's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    In a Hole
    Posts
    459
    Quote Originally Posted by Coachmcguirk View Post
    I was using a macro to /target Elementium Bolt. But I was lazy and just macroed it into my pyroblast. Which isn't a huge problem unless I get a pyro proc after the bolt dies and it still targets the bolt while I am trying to use the proc on my current target.
    just use
    Code:
    #show
    /use [@Elementium Bolt, nodead][] Pyroblast
    thats gonna keep it from trying to cast @ the bolt once the bolt is dead, it won't actually switch your target to the bolt


    also I think if you set it as your focus when its flying in and then /Tar focus it might work. I think the focus will drop off after it dies (can't remember if it drops off immediately though)

    ---------- Post added 2012-02-27 at 10:03 AM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by SargorVirm View Post
    Is there a way to have the macro revolve on itself without a modifyer key? I use clique for all my stuff... so my shift is pretty full
    for a dps rotation you could use a castsequence macro
    /castsequence reset=target/combat
    something like that

    also if you question is in response to the marking macro posted then i'm not sure. i'm not as good with script macros, but I think there has to be a way to have it reset after 1 second of idle or something (reset=1 or something)

  7. #3247
    The macro posted above won't work due to not being assigned a UnitID.

    You have a good idea though. Try something like this.

    Code:
    #showtooltip
    /focus Twilight Sapper
    /focus Elementium Bolt
    /cast [@focus,harm,nodead][]Pyroblast
    /clearfocus [dead]

    Gershuun @ Borean Tundra US - Interface & Macros Moderator

  8. #3248
    I'm leveling a warrior and would like to have Charge and Intercept on the same button.
    I tried the simple
    /cast Charge
    /cast Intercept
    But it just ended up using both if they were both off CD. Any help?
    No Envy, No Fear


  9. #3249
    Epic! Tearor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Դժոխք
    Posts
    1,642
    Quote Originally Posted by Crummy View Post
    I'm leveling a warrior and would like to have Charge and Intercept on the same button.
    I tried the simple
    /cast Charge
    /cast Intercept
    But it just ended up using both if they were both off CD. Any help?
    They're both on the GCD, so they cannot be macro'd like that. It will always try to use Charge, no matter the CD. You'll need to assign conditions, when you want to use which spell (I don't play a warrior and know surprisingly little, but iirc charge can't be used in combat, so my proposition:

    Code:
    /cast [nocombat] Charge; Intercept
    No point mentioning these bats, I thought. The poor bastard will see them soon enough.

  10. #3250
    Quote Originally Posted by Tearor View Post
    They're both on the GCD, so they cannot be macro'd like that. It will always try to use Charge, no matter the CD. You'll need to assign conditions, when you want to use which spell (I don't play a warrior and know surprisingly little, but iirc charge can't be used in combat, so my proposition:

    Code:
    /cast [nocombat] Charge; Intercept
    -snip-
    *EDIT* Your macro seems to work! Thank you
    Last edited by Crummy; 2012-02-28 at 06:12 PM.
    No Envy, No Fear


  11. #3251
    Field Marshal Aquaux's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Charleston, SC
    Posts
    64
    I'm looking for a Feral druid macro for CC. I run 3s and wish to set up 3 seperate macros for each arena target...in each individual macro, id like it to cast cyclone at arena1 with no mod. with shift mod id like it to cast entangling roots on arena1, and with ctrl mod id like it to cast hibernate. I found one on arena junkies website but all it does is cast cyclone...can anybody help me? this is what the arenajunkies macro looks like that doesnt work
    /cast [@arena1] Cyclone
    /cast [@arena1,modifier:shift] Entangling Roots
    /cast [@arena1,modifier:ctrl] Hibernate

    EDIT: as i said earlier, i wanted to make 3 different macros. each macro would be in charge of a certain arena target. arena1,arena2, and arena3.

    EDIT2: I was going through some of my other macros and i think i have found a way to do this. Can somebody doublecheck this to make sure it looks okay? I will be replacing "arena1" with "arena2" and "arena3" for my other macros....but here it is...btw, im VERY new to macros.

    /cast [nomod, target=arena1] Cyclone; [mod: shift, target=arena1] Entangling Roots; [mod: ctrl, target=arena1] Hibernate;
    Last edited by Aquaux; 2012-03-01 at 04:55 AM.

  12. #3252
    Quote Originally Posted by Aquaux View Post
    I'm looking for a Feral druid macro for CC. I run 3s and wish to set up 3 seperate macros for each arena target...in each individual macro, id like it to cast cyclone at arena1 with no mod. with shift mod id like it to cast entangling roots on arena1, and with ctrl mod id like it to cast hibernate. I found one on arena junkies website but all it does is cast cyclone...can anybody help me? this is what the arenajunkies macro looks like that doesnt work
    /cast [@arena1] Cyclone
    /cast [@arena1,modifier:shift] Entangling Roots
    /cast [@arena1,modifier:ctrl] Hibernate

    EDIT: as i said earlier, i wanted to make 3 different macros. each macro would be in charge of a certain arena target. arena1,arena2, and arena3.

    EDIT2: I was going through some of my other macros and i think i have found a way to do this. Can somebody doublecheck this to make sure it looks okay? I will be replacing "arena1" with "arena2" and "arena3" for my other macros....but here it is...btw, im VERY new to macros.

    /cast [nomod, target=arena1] Cyclone; [mod: shift, target=arena1] Entangling Roots; [mod: ctrl, target=arena1] Hibernate;
    Just make sure shift/ctrl + key combination isn't bound elsewhere on your Keybinds.
    Code:
    /use [mod:shift,@arena1]Entangling Roots;[mod:ctrl,@arena1]Hibernate;[@arena1]Cyclone

  13. #3253
    Quote Originally Posted by vonduberschnitz View Post
    i have a quick question for you macro pros

    im using the following for spine:

    /cleartarget
    /target boss2
    /stopmacro [noexist]
    /use bottled wishes
    /cast berserking

    but it is still using my racial and my bottle even if the tendon isn't out yet. is there a way i can fix this and make it work properly?
    Try [noexists] instead.
    Last edited by Treeston; 2012-03-02 at 07:00 AM.

    Gershuun @ Borean Tundra US - Interface & Macros Moderator

  14. #3254
    I want a macro like:

    #showtooltip Hymn of Hope
    /5 >>Hymn of Hope<<
    /cast Hymn of Hope

    How would I prevent the macro from spamming chat? Do I add an '!' somewhere?

  15. #3255
    Epic! Tearor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Դժոխք
    Posts
    1,642
    Quote Originally Posted by Quela View Post
    I want a macro like:

    #showtooltip Hymn of Hope
    /5 >>Hymn of Hope<<
    /cast Hymn of Hope

    How would I prevent the macro from spamming chat? Do I add an '!' somewhere?
    There is a way to make a /run command that starts a stopwatch when you do /5 HoH once, and then prevents it from being spammed for a certain amount of time. It's on the last pages somewhere, maybe I can find it for you.

    But anyway, for these purposes, RSA (a spell announcer addon) is very suitable as well.

    ---------- Post added 2012-03-02 at 10:41 AM ----------

    Here it is:

    Quote Originally Posted by lawomous View Post
    Code:
    #showtooltip
    /cast Mind Control
    /stopmacro [noexists][dead][help]
    /run local t=GetTime()if t-(SAYTIME or 0)>5 then SendChatMessage("begins casting Mind Control on %t", "EMOTE", nil, nil); SAYTIME=t end
    Go along those lines. obviously, replace Mind Control with what you're using, and replace [help] with [harm] if you're using the macro for a helpful spell.
    No point mentioning these bats, I thought. The poor bastard will see them soon enough.

  16. #3256
    And make sure you use a different variable time (change the two SAYTIME) for every macro.
    UI & AddOns expert | Interface & Macros moderator - My work

  17. #3257
    Are you posting it to the custom channel number "5" or after 5 seconds, either way RSA or the macro above can help respectively.

    Gershuun @ Borean Tundra US - Interface & Macros Moderator

  18. #3258
    Yeah, channel 5 for healer chat. I will try that addon you linked though! Thanks

  19. #3259
    hey guys, i was wondering if it was possible to make a macro with a /s line in it thats spammable but only says the /s line once, thanks in advance

  20. #3260
    this is the macro that I have

    #showtooltip Revenge
    /startattack
    /cast Revenge
    /cast Heroic Strike

    all I need is that the Heroic Strike not run if the rage is below 40, something like:

    #showtooltip Revenge
    /startattack
    /cast Revenge
    /cast [not run if rage is below 40] Heroic Strike

    thanks for your time and answers

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •