1. #4261
    Banned SL1200's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Chicago Illinois.
    Posts
    3,348
    I use this macro. It takes ore in my bag and puts it all in my guild bank in just a click or two.

    #showtooltip Ghost Iron Ore
    /run for b=0,4 do for s=0,36 do l=GetContainerItemLink(b,s) if l and l:find("Ghost Iron Ore")then UseContainerItem(b,s) end end end

    What i would like is one that grabs it out of my guild bank, and puts it in my bags.
    Does anyone know how to write a macro to do that?

  2. #4262
    Scarab Lord Taryble's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    4,038
    Quote Originally Posted by Spinachsandwich View Post
    I use this macro. It takes ore in my bag and puts it all in my guild bank in just a click or two.

    #showtooltip Ghost Iron Ore
    /run for b=0,4 do for s=0,36 do l=GetContainerItemLink(b,s) if l and l:find("Ghost Iron Ore")then UseContainerItem(b,s) end end end

    What i would like is one that grabs it out of my guild bank, and puts it in my bags.
    Does anyone know how to write a macro to do that?
    You might try this (drycoded, untested, don't blame me if it blows up your computer - shouldn't, but you never know)
    Code:
    #showtooltip Ghost Iron Ore
    /run for b=0,GetNumGuildBankTabs() do for s=0,98 do l=GetGuildBankItemLink(b,s) if l and l:find("Ghost Iron Ore") then AutoStoreGuildBankItem(b,s) end end end
    Last edited by Taryble; 2013-01-10 at 01:36 AM. Reason: Edited to make b, s, and l locals -- Reverted, due to Treeston's comment below
    We have done the impossible, and that makes us mighty. - Sgt. Malcolm "Mal" Reynolds, Battle of Serenity Valley

  3. #4263
    for loop counters are automatically limited to the loop's scope.
    UI & AddOns expert | Interface & Macros moderator - My work

  4. #4264
    Scarab Lord Taryble's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    4,038
    Good to know, I'll revert the edit then.
    We have done the impossible, and that makes us mighty. - Sgt. Malcolm "Mal" Reynolds, Battle of Serenity Valley

  5. #4265
    So I have a macro that goes as follows:

    #showtooltip
    /cast [mod] Death Pact; Raise Dead

    Is there a way to make it /say something only when I use it without a modifier?
    Call to arms, the trumpets sound
    Hand puppets storm the base, flags up now cannons rage
    All clowns head for the rear, slingshots fire to the air
    Toy horses start the charge, Robot chessmen standing guard
    Crossfire to the marionettes, Slip into the edge of death...

  6. #4266
    Quote Originally Posted by Omertocracy View Post
    So I have a macro that goes as follows:

    #showtooltip
    /cast [mod] Death Pact; Raise Dead

    Is there a way to make it /say something only when I use it without a modifier?
    Code:
    #showtooltip
    /cast [mod] Death Pact; Raise Dead
    /stopmacro [mod]
    /say Say macros are annoying, btw.

  7. #4267
    Banned SL1200's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Chicago Illinois.
    Posts
    3,348
    Quote Originally Posted by Taryble View Post
    You might try this (drycoded, untested, don't blame me if it blows up your computer - shouldn't, but you never know)
    Code:
    #showtooltip Ghost Iron Ore
    /run for b=0,GetNumGuildBankTabs() do for s=0,98 do l=GetGuildBankItemLink(b,s) if l and l:find("Ghost Iron Ore") then AutoStoreGuildBankItem(b,s) end end end

    It works perfect, thank you very much for your help Taryble.

  8. #4268
    Quote Originally Posted by Squirl View Post
    I'd suggest the pet conditional, but you'll probably hit character limits depending on how many pets you want built in.

    Also, /click does not accept modifiers as far as I know.

    ---------- Post added 2013-01-08 at 12:18 AM ----------



    On-use trinkets and the glove tinker put each other on CD for the duration of the effect.
    Damn, forgot about that, thanks for reminder.

    Another question.. Id like a script that allows me to move alternate power bar, i know there are many addons for it, but i try to avoid addons, have only few. I already have few scripts that i run every time i log in that changes my default UI a bit. I expect that there will be coordinates somewhere and ill be able to write in and choose location, but i have no idea how to write a script. Could anyone help me?

  9. #4269
    Is there any way to have a macro (or addon) announce who you are ressing?

    And not "/ra Ressing xyz", because I tend to spam the res button and I don't wanna flood the chat.
    "The secret of life is to appreciate the pleasure of being terribly, terribly deceived." -Oscar Wilde

    http://eu.battle.net/wow/en/characte...dinga/advanced

  10. #4270
    The Patient Da Baws's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Dayglow Vista Road
    Posts
    324
    I want a really simple macro that flirts then cuddles with whomever I have targeted.
    I thought it would be
    /cuddle
    /flirt
    but it wasn't. It only cuddles.
    Quote Originally Posted by frequency
    It's not the government's job to protect me from myself, as much as they believe it is, it is not.

    Quote Originally Posted by Aired
    Our raid leader went AFK mid nef attempt and all he said was 'BRB GF's naked'

  11. #4271
    There's a cooldown on chat emotes now. Try getting something that enables /in (one of them is called SlashIn I believe), then do
    Code:
    /flirt
    /in 2 /cuddle
    UI & AddOns expert | Interface & Macros moderator - My work

  12. #4272
    Epic! Tearor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Դժոխք
    Posts
    1,642
    Quote Originally Posted by Crysthalica View Post
    Is there any way to have a macro (or addon) announce who you are ressing?

    And not "/ra Ressing xyz", because I tend to spam the res button and I don't wanna flood the chat.
    Addon: Raeli's Spell Announcer
    No point mentioning these bats, I thought. The poor bastard will see them soon enough.

  13. #4273
    Dreadlord Akaena's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Minnesota (Brrrrrrrr.....)
    Posts
    838
    Hello I need help with a macro.
    I want
    #showtooltip Innervate
    /cast [target=mouseover] Innervate

    to whisper my mouse over traget

  14. #4274
    Quote Originally Posted by Mieme View Post
    Hello I need help with a macro.
    I want
    #showtooltip Innervate
    /cast [target=mouseover] Innervate

    to whisper my mouse over traget
    Code:
    #showtooltip Innervate
    /cast [target=mouseover] Innervate
    /run SendChatMessage("Innervate on you","WHISPER",nil,UnitName("mouseover"))

  15. #4275
    Howdy folks,

    I'm looking for a macro that can swap between farclip settings. When I'm outside instances, I can easily run my view distance all the way up, however inside instances, anything other than a low view distance makes things feel laggy. So far I've been changing the setting through the menu, but that's getting old. I know I could create individual macros for each setting, but that's a total waste of macro and bar space, and I don't want to run an addon to manage a single setting.

    So, anyone have anything that can swap between low and high farclip in one macro, either a toggle, or right/left click/modifier?

  16. #4276
    Stood in the Fire Chaltione's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    459
    Quote Originally Posted by ibnalail View Post
    Howdy folks,

    I'm looking for a macro that can swap between farclip settings. When I'm outside instances, I can easily run my view distance all the way up, however inside instances, anything other than a low view distance makes things feel laggy. So far I've been changing the setting through the menu, but that's getting old. I know I could create individual macros for each setting, but that's a total waste of macro and bar space, and I don't want to run an addon to manage a single setting.

    So, anyone have anything that can swap between low and high farclip in one macro, either a toggle, or right/left click/modifier?
    This is a simple rewrite of my zoom distance changer macro:
    Code:
    /run local x=1600 if GetRunningMacroButton()="RightButton" then x=400 end SetCVar("farclip", x)
    Click with left mouse button for farclip 1600, right mouse button click for 400, adjust numbers as needed.

  17. #4277
    Quote Originally Posted by Chaltione View Post
    This is a simple rewrite of my zoom distance changer macro:
    Code:
    /run local x=1600 if GetRunningMacroButton()="RightButton" then x=400 end SetCVar("farclip", x)
    Click with left mouse button for farclip 1600, right mouse button click for 400, adjust numbers as needed.
    Wonderful, thank you very much! I got an error at first, it seems it was missing an "=". I added it in as below and it works perfectly!

    Code:
    /run local x=1600 if GetRunningMacroButton()=="RightButton" then x=400 end SetCVar("farclip", x)
    Last edited by ibnalail; 2013-01-21 at 08:40 AM. Reason: English fail

  18. #4278
    I couldn't find it within a few pages, but is there a way to make a cast sequence show tooltips for both abilities used?

    IE (if this doesn't paste as code, I'm so sorry)
    #showtooltip
    /castsequence Ascendance, Stormlash Totem
    It shows the tooltip for Ascendance, but not for stormlash. Also, using this as an example again, how would I make this and other macros avoid use outside of combat. Thanks in advance.
    <-- That is otterly adorable.

  19. #4279
    For the second question, add:
    Code:
    /stopmacro [nocombat]
    (before the /castsequence, but after the #showtooltip).
    UI & AddOns expert | Interface & Macros moderator - My work

  20. #4280
    High Overlord Aqacia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    144
    I'm looking for a macro that will summon my companion pet, "Disgusting Oozeling" and then mount in 1 click.

    What I've tried so far is;

    /use Disgusting Oozeling
    /cast Venomhide Ravasaur

    This did however, not work...


    EDIT; If possible, make it so that you unsummon the pet when I press my macro again to dismount. This is not a must, tho.
    Last edited by Aqacia; 2013-01-23 at 02:45 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •