Samurai Champloo, Cowboy Bebop, Death Note and Samurai X (Trust and betrayal) were hands down the best animes I've ever seen!
Samurai Champloo, Cowboy Bebop, Death Note and Samurai X (Trust and betrayal) were hands down the best animes I've ever seen!
If we're talking all time, Spice and Wolf S1 probably has my favorite OP, and Madoka has my favorite ED.
And I'm very excited for the first part of Nekomonogatari. I know Commie will be doing it, and they have very high quality assuming the right people are working on it. Their releases vary so much with that huge staff they have. Kokoro Connect's last few episodes are being aired on the 30th, as well, which I actually just caught up on a few weeks ago. It's nice not having to wait several more months!
Well, here's hoping there are some good members working on it. *crosses fingers*
And Spice & Wolf's S1 OP is lovely. Definitely up there with my favourites.
Think I'm going to have to go with Outlaw Star as my all-time favourite OP. So much energy! Great melody, great attitude. Really encapsulates Gene's character I think.
Cow Bebop's Tank! is pretty great. Bleach has had some pretty awesome OPs too. Like Kelun - Chu Bura, which funnily enough, was the OP for an arc I couldn't watch cos it was such dull filler. xD Scandal's Harukaze (the last Bleach OP (for now, at least)) is really nice as well.
Last edited by mmocf558c230a5; 2012-12-30 at 02:23 AM.
For me, this was almost a really good opening. It had all the right things there, but it just... doesn't connect well. The music seems like it would fit better with something really intense and visceral. They made the video far too smooth and fluid. The motion needs to be more startling, and the transitions need to be more jarring.
Ahh. Yeah, I forgot that OP. It is a really nice one. I wanna find more music like that. Russian (female) seems to really suit mellow-techno/trance/whatever stuff. I'd like to find more artists like that. Tatu are okay, but they're a little too poppy.
Also, Kalyyn, in terms of the actual OP video, it's alright but I'm not a big fan. I've never been big into CGI in anime, or cartoons in general, I prefer one or the other, not a combo. Unless it's really, really well blended.
(Also, great ava/sig combo. ^^)
Last edited by mmocf558c230a5; 2012-12-30 at 04:02 PM.
was just wondering if Tonari no Kaibutsu-kun is getting a 2nd season or if these 13 episodes is all we get
I brought tequila.
Going to watch Fate/Zero tommorow, wish me luck
"Would you please let me join your p-p-party?
Guys, I'm transferring my rogue and warrior on Rift, and both are requiring name changes. Every single name I'm trying is taken. Like, not even popular names. I could smack my keyboard right now and I honestly think the name would be taken. I need you guys to come up with some really obscure but not horrible sounding female names!
edit: now I just need one name. Apparently Yukikaze was available.
edit 2: It's okay, I got this! Mikuru was available.
Oysha
Ayesaka
Kareyka
Pure randomness? Yup.
K - Easily one of the best endings to an anime show I've seen. I'm unbelievably excited for the second season. There wasn't a single character I didn't like in this show, even that guy that switched sides. I'm amazed at how well it was done for both an original work and a company that doesn't have many shows under their belt (only 3 previous TV anime shows before this).
I'm happy it did so well to be green-lit for a second season right at the last episode though. I'm hoping for some more world building in the next season.
Seeing as pretty much all the one cour shows have ended lets do another question. :3
This time in two parts -
Favorite 3 Shows that Ended (Including SAO/Muv-Luv) -
1. K
2. Chuunibyou
3. Onii-chan Dakeko
Favorite 3 Show that are Half Done -
1. Psycho-Pass
2. Robotics;Notes
3. Magi
Even though all the rest of the two-cour are still really amazing. Second question was tough.
as nothing new comes out for the time being i started checking old animes i havent watched again and found mayo chiki from 2011 how could i miss this its really great ;O
also top 3 that ended
SAO
Chu2k
and cant decide on the 3rd place K Muv-Luv Medaka Box 2 where all pretty good ;X
Last edited by Valynvin; 2012-12-31 at 09:40 AM.
Anime-List
Hearthstone: Inngrimsch #2408
Steam
LoL
hmm top 3 still ongoing would be
Sakurasou no pet na Kanojo
Zetsuen no Tempest
Magi
would've liked to include Bakuman season 3 but the ones that already aired aren't all that exciting to me. looking forward to the next part of the season though