1. #6921
    Elemental Lord Drunkenvalley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    8,168
    Gigabyte previously used straight up BIOS, so that wasn't exactly pretty. However, most other brands started using UEFI with the P67 already from what I encountered. With Z77 all brands have gone UEFI and AHCI drivers are defaulted to, which to me has sped up booting a fair bit as well...

  2. #6922
    I am Murloc! Xuvial's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    5,105
    Quote Originally Posted by Rennadrel View Post
    Yeah, I can't even get into the BIOS now, it won't boot at all. Now I don't know what to do to fix it
    Hmm? Strange, the BIOS settings aren't applied until after the PC boots. What happens when you press the power button?

    Anyway you could just hit the CMOS reset and put everything back to factory defaults. I believe MSI Z77 boards come with clearly labeled buttons in the top-right corner, push the one that says "Reset".
    (hurr durr gone are the days of the CMOS jumper or having to manually remove the battery >_<)

  3. #6923
    Elemental Lord Drunkenvalley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    8,168
    Xuvial, he can't. The board Rennadrel's got doesn't feature those buttons. To clear CMOS on that board requires to use the jumper, I think.

  4. #6924
    Bloodsail Admiral foil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    1,222
    My system, Slow but meh...

    i5 2500 (K, y u no wave arms when researching)

    4GB ram (8 but 32 bit atm)

    2x 500gb drives. 1 for Os's, 1 for games n media.

    HD 5850 OC'd

    900w surround sound

    PS3 controller, Momo racing wheel.

  5. #6925
    Elemental Lord Notarget's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Dark Side of the Moon
    Posts
    8,371
    Quote Originally Posted by foil View Post
    My system, Slow but meh...

    i5 2500 (K, y u no wave arms when researching)

    4GB ram (8 but 32 bit atm)

    2x 500gb drives. 1 for Os's, 1 for games n media.

    HD 5850 OC'd

    900w surround sound

    PS3 controller, Momo racing wheel.
    So basically the exact same thing you posted on April 26th? =p

    Pictures would still make this a little more exciting than repeating hehe.
    CPU: Intel i7-4790k 4.7GHz MB: ASUS Z97 Pro Gamer
    GPU: Gigabyte GTX 970 G1-Gaming 1519MHz Boost RAM: Corsair Pro 16GB 1866MHz
    SSD: Samsung 850-EVO 500GB PSU: Corsair RM550 CASE: Phanteks Enthoo Pro Monitor: 1440p Dell U2515H 1080p LG 237L-BN IPS
    Current build! (not updated) ||Old Build || Antivirus + Security 10 || AV-TEST 2016

  6. #6926
    Elemental Lord
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    America's Hat
    Posts
    8,309
    Quote Originally Posted by Drunkenvalley View Post
    Xuvial, he can't. The board Rennadrel's got doesn't feature those buttons. To clear CMOS on that board requires to use the jumper, I think.
    Care to explain how this is done?

    Congrats to the 7 fools who made the ignore list, bravo!

  7. #6927
    just built today

    cpu - i7 3770k
    motherboard - p8z77-v
    ram -16GB XMS3 1600mhz
    ssd - kingstin hyperx 120gb ssd
    hdd - 2tb western digital
    Sony bd5300s bluray driv
    cooling - corsair H80
    2xradeon hd6950 in crossfire 1 taken from old machine
    coolermaster haf x and 750w psu

  8. #6928
    Elemental Lord Drunkenvalley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    8,168
    Quote Originally Posted by Rennadrel View Post
    Care to explain how this is done?
    http://www.computer-how-to-guide.com...mos-bios-rese/

    Also, I suggest in the future keeping an eye on features. The debug LEDs, the various extra buttons, etc, are all neat and useful. If you'd gone for the G55 version of your mobo you'd have gotten both I believe.

  9. #6929
    Elemental Lord
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    America's Hat
    Posts
    8,309
    Well all there is on the jumper is a little black thing and removing it does nothing it's just a piece of plastic. Not to mention there are only two pins on the Clear CMOS Jumper on this board. WTF?

    Congrats to the 7 fools who made the ignore list, bravo!

  10. #6930
    Elemental Lord Notarget's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Dark Side of the Moon
    Posts
    8,371
    Can you just pull the battery?
    CPU: Intel i7-4790k 4.7GHz MB: ASUS Z97 Pro Gamer
    GPU: Gigabyte GTX 970 G1-Gaming 1519MHz Boost RAM: Corsair Pro 16GB 1866MHz
    SSD: Samsung 850-EVO 500GB PSU: Corsair RM550 CASE: Phanteks Enthoo Pro Monitor: 1440p Dell U2515H 1080p LG 237L-BN IPS
    Current build! (not updated) ||Old Build || Antivirus + Security 10 || AV-TEST 2016

  11. #6931
    I am Murloc! Xuvial's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    5,105
    Quote Originally Posted by Rennadrel View Post
    Well all there is on the jumper is a little black thing and removing it does nothing it's just a piece of plastic. Not to mention there are only two pins on the Clear CMOS Jumper on this board. WTF?
    Screenshot taken from your mobo's manual:



    A little jumper (piece of plastic, yes) would've come with your motherboard contents. Power off your system, switch off/unplug the PSU from behind, insert the little jumper onto the 2 pins marked "JBAT1" (marked with a red circle in the image), let it sit there for a few seconds, then take off the jumper, power up your system. The BIOS should've reset.

    It's a tad different from motherboards I've worked with, I gave up after trying to locate the cmos pins just from images of the mobo (basically 10 minutes of "where are the fucking cmos pins on this thing aargh"), ended up going to the manual :P
    Last edited by Xuvial; 2012-05-04 at 12:56 AM.

  12. #6932
    Elemental Lord
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    America's Hat
    Posts
    8,309
    Quote Originally Posted by Xuvial View Post
    Screenshot taken from your mobo's manual:

    A little jumper (piece of plastic, yes) would've come with your motherboard contents. Power off your system, switch off/unplug the PSU from behind, insert the little jumper onto the 2 pins marked "JBAT1" (marked with a red circle in the image), let it sit there for a few seconds, take it off, power up your system. The BIOS should've reset.
    Yeah, I read the instructions already. Unfortunately MSI sucks and they don't provide you with a jumper

    Congrats to the 7 fools who made the ignore list, bravo!

  13. #6933
    We're extremely off-topic guys. Rennadrel, if you're still having problems, feel free to make a new thread asking for specific help.

  14. #6934
    I am Murloc! Xuvial's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    5,105
    Bleh bombardment time, I'll PM you.

    So I wonder if my PCI slot placement is wonky because it seems in most newer motherboards the PCI2.0_16x_1 slot is quite close to the CPU, while mine isn't.

  15. #6935
    Brewmaster Vayshan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Netherlands - Magtheridon (EU)
    Posts
    1,382
    Quote Originally Posted by Butler Log View Post
    How do you tell which way a fan will blow when it is switched on when it has no arrows marked?
    This is the way you can always tell the intake side from the exhaust side The backside (exhaust) is always the one with the structural frame and the sticker.

  16. #6936
    I am Murloc! Xuvial's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    5,105
    Wow I didn't even notice that till now. It's much easier than my method of remembering it: If the fanblades are curved convex, you're looking at the intake. If the fanblades are curved concave, you're looking at the exhaust.

  17. #6937
    Azza Hurrican 2000 Full Tower

    MOTHERBOARD: Asus P9X79 Pro Intel X79
    Intel Core™ i7-3930K Six-Core 3.20 GHz 12MB Intel Smart Cache (Extreme Overclock)
    CoolIT ECO II-240 Extreme Performance Liquid Cooling System 240MM Radiator & Dual Fans
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX 680 2GB 16X PCIe 3.0 Video Card (EVGA Superclocked)
    16GB (8GBx2) DDR3/1600MHz Quad Channel Memory(Corsair Vengeance)
    HDD: 240GB Corsair Force Series SATA-III 6.0Gb/s SSD
    HDD2: 1TB SATA-III 6.0Gb/s 32MB Cache 7200RPM HDD
    850 Watts - Corsair Professional Series CMPSU-AX850 80 Plus Gold Power Supply

    Nostromo pad
    mouse still being decided...
    monitor still being decided... leaning twords the benQ 24"

  18. #6938
    I am Murloc! Xuvial's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    5,105
    Now that's a killer X79 build, must've put a nice hole in your pocket :P

    That case...I looked it up, what a monster. Fans everywhere, 2x 120mm instake, 2x120mm side, 2x200mm top, 1x 120mm rear. Jesus. I hope it isn't too loud?

  19. #6939
    Bloodsail Admiral foil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    1,222
    Quote Originally Posted by Notarget View Post
    So basically the exact same thing you posted on April 26th? =p

    Pictures would still make this a little more exciting than repeating hehe.

    lol, Im soo glad u here to act as my memory as i couldnt be assed remembering all the forums i post in on top of all the irl shit..

    * User was infracted: Keep things on topic.
    Last edited by tetrisGOAT; 2012-05-04 at 03:48 PM.

  20. #6940
    Quote Originally Posted by Xuvial View Post
    Now that's a killer X79 build, must've put a nice hole in your pocket :P

    That case...I looked it up, what a monster. Fans everywhere, 2x 120mm instake, 2x120mm side, 2x200mm top, 1x 120mm rear. Jesus. I hope it isn't too loud?
    Thank you!

    haha yeah that's why I bought it.. I'm not anticipating any cooling problems lol. And I'm with you, I hope it isn't too loud, I play with headphones on, maybe that'll help I must admit I was really thinking about the cooling potential and hadn't considered the noise they will make.

    Yeah it was spendy, but I think it's going to be money very well spent.

    I played wow for it's 1st 5 years, then quit a couple years ago. Back then I played on a mac and it had terrible frame rates in raids, so bad I couldn't do any of the high end raid content, not even when my computer was brand new, a G5 tower, and still couldn't hit MC. I couldn't even go into dalaran during peek hours. I am a die hard Mac fan and have never owned a PC until now, but I'll be the 1st to tell you, they blow for gaming.

    I lived in the world of warcraft, and I truely loved it. I've thought about and missed wow, and regreted that I didn't get to enjoy the full experience.

    Well this time I'm back and I will playing with everything turned up to 11
    Last edited by Pwnyboy; 2012-05-04 at 02:31 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •