Superman Vs Elite - 5.5/10 good fun DC Cartoon action- apart from super's Chin. Oh and is wanker not a rude word in the states?
Superman Vs Elite - 5.5/10 good fun DC Cartoon action- apart from super's Chin. Oh and is wanker not a rude word in the states?
I Saw The Devil 9/10, movie was amazing. I was hooked the entire time waiting to see what happened next. The villain was incredible, I thought he was better in this than he was in Oldboy. Main character was awesome as well, was impressed by those 2 actors. I'm about to watch Ip Man but after I'm thinking the Lady Vengeance series, are they as good as I Saw The Devil?
Movie Title: Reign Of Fire
Rating: A solid 8
Review: This movie came to a surprise for me. It was actually pretty decent. For a movie i'd never even heard of yet has my favourite mythical creature dragon in. I was surprised I hadn't heard of it. The movie was well done for non-mainstream budgeted in 2002. Similar to a zombie horror with survivors trying to survive not knowing if others are alive in the world a few (about 60) survivors hiding in a castle trying to live on what they have with dragons roaming around burning every living thing they see in their path. The things i liked was the story, it was really well done. Not many dislikes for an old budgeted movie apart from some minor things thats not worth mentioning.
Watch the trailer if you are interested. I recommend it if you into the fantasy survival action movies.
I just went through my ratings, and compelled a small list of movies I think are the best from each year, 1993 until 2011. Of course I haven’t seen all great movies from each year, but I thought it would be fun. Here is the list:
1993: Schindler's List
1994: Forrest Gump
1995: Leaving Las Vegas
1996: Fargo
1997: Titanic
1998: Life Is Beautiful
1999: Magnolia
2000: Almost Famous
2001: A Beautiful Mind
2002: The 25th Hour
2003: Lost In Translation
2004: Hotel Rwanda
2005: Crash
2006: Letters From Iwo Jima
2007: Juno
2008: Slumdog Millionaire
2009: The Hurt Locker
2010: Inception
2011: Kinyarwanda
The Secret World of Arrietty: 8.5/10.
A gorgeously drawn and animated Studio Ghibli feature from early 2012. The characters are wonderful, and the exploration the viewer undergoes with the characters is an amazing experience. I throughly enjoyed it, more than The Avengers, which I gave 8/10, my previous Nr. 1 of the year. There is also a sense of humanism in the film, and a touching aspect, it is a very touching film sometimes.
---------- Post added 2012-06-22 at 04:12 PM ----------
I have seen Saving Private Ryan, and I loved it. The performances, the script, the direction especially. The 30 minute opening is absolutely incredible. But La Vita è Bella is one of my favorite films, I do not recon seeing a more touching movie. I think La Vita è Bella (or Life Is Beautiful) is a better movie, from a personal perspective.
The movie is generally counted as a 1998 feature, according to awards shows and stuff, but I only saw it years later. I count it as a 1998 movie myself.
I liked Arrietty as well.
Avengers is currently my #1. Though I imagine by the end of the year it might be topped by other movies.
Notably Dark Knight Rises, The Master from Paul Thomas Anderson, and maybe Django Unchained from Tarantino.
There might be some other nice surprises along the way. I will be curious to see what my top ten list of 2012 will look like at the end of the year.
---------- Post added 2012-06-22 at 02:10 PM ----------
Movies I have seen recently.
Pulp Fiction
I felt like an embarrassment to movies fans everywhere for not having seen this movie. I finally got around to watching it and wow, what an experience. When I think of it now, it just brings a big smile to my face.
The script is out of this world, one of the best I have ever seen. You could re-watch this movie over and over again just to listen to the dialogue and be entertained every time. Some of the most iconic scenes in cinema.
9.5/10
Memento
Perhaps more fractured and implicit than it should have been, I have to admire Christoper Nolan for such a brilliant and unique story. I had to think about it for awhile to fully grasp the story and the roles of the characters. But now that I have pieced it together, I like it even more than I did initially. Some may argue this is Nolan's best movie, but I would personally choose The Dark Night.
9/10
Last edited by Riidii; 2012-06-22 at 06:17 PM.
I would give it 9/10 for the reason you mention. I liked the twist near the end, she was him and he got an insight to what that meant but then shrugs it off I guess...
---------- Post added 2012-06-22 at 07:15 PM ----------
I loved that movie through the first half 5/5 for me but the second half just completely fell apart. It went from being a great cat and mouse movie to horror flick logic one. 3.5/5 and it makes me sad.
---------- Post added 2012-06-22 at 07:19 PM ----------
Serenity 8/10
I "found" the firefly episodes after seeing this movie and those were even better. Still a very solid and fun movie.
Avengers 9.5/10
Best movie of the year so far, if you for whatever reason haven't seen this yet stop whatever it is you are doing and go see it NOW!!!! Best hero movie since DK
---------- Post added 2012-06-22 at 07:29 PM ----------
Its not an alien invasion movie
Last edited by phenom568; 2012-06-22 at 07:15 PM.
Prometheus: 8/10
A really great science fiction movie. A journey to the farthest reaches of space to discover the origins of humanity and meet our creators. I am surprised by all the bad reviews I've seen, most of which are disappointed that it isn't more like Alien, which I was glad of because I am not a fan of horror.
Prometheus: 9/10
I enjoyed this one a lot! Sure it was a bit silly at times but which movie isnt? The rest was really good and I like that it left me with a lot of questions in the end.
Actually, it's very Alien. Very very much so. It's just not Aliens, the key part is the "s" which stands for sequel. Or plurality. Or something. I don't know. But Alien (1) and Aliens (2) had very different feels going for them, and bringing the spook atmosphere from the first one (which I watched again just after Prometheus) fits very well.
But for everyone that I've talked to, as long as they weren't expecting something to beat Aliens, they generally enjoyed it. You see it in game series all the time (Silent Hill 2, Resident Evil 2).
~Former Priest/Guild Wars 2 Moderator~
Now TESTING: ArcheAge (Alpha)
Now PLAYING: MonoRed Burn (MtG Standard)
Twitter: @KelestiMMO come say hi!
~When you speak, I hear silence. Every word a defiance~
vendedora de rosas
8/10
such an strange direct movie
You will not be forgotten, Eleanor / Steam ID / DeviantArt page / YouTube / Twitter
Chronicle: 7/10.
A very entertaining found-footage movie about three teenagers, who find mysteriousness in an underground cavern, granting them telekinetic powers. The film handles aspects of family problems and personal troubles very well. Brilliant direction from the first-time director, and great performances. Worth a view.
---------- Post added 2012-06-23 at 12:48 PM ----------
The Hunter: 7.5/10.
A brilliant, sometimes touching thriller about a loner who accepts a job to hunt down an ultra-rare “Tasmanian Tiger” by himself. He travels to the Tasmanian wilds and stays with a family consisting of a grieving mother and her two small children, a girl and a boy, both 6-9 years old. The family is splintered. Without a family man in the house (his fate uncovered in the film), the hunter takes over the job and becomes a part of something real, which is not something he has been for a long time, we see. But other people are also hunting the tiger, and they are ruthless. This is a great character study. One of the years best performances so far, by Willem Dafoe.
Last edited by Eorayn; 2012-06-23 at 12:39 PM.
Brave: 9/10.
Easily my favorite Pixar movie since the Incredibles. Lots of action, humor, and a solid core story. The music is wonderful and I was very impressed by the animation work itself. It felt very natural even in supernatural circumstances. Three directors managed to get it together to produce the film. It's got pacing bumps here and there, but it moves along fast enough to ignore them.
Due Date: 4/10.
The movie delivers frequent laughs, and the leads have some connection. But, the script is dull, formulaic and boring, the direction is lazy, and the payoff is underwhelming.
Last movie i watched was 'Jeff who lives at Home'.
It was brilliant! it starts with the main character Jeff (Jason Segel) talking about signs
The film follows jeff as he smokes pot and follows signs that lead him to his destiny!
I loved it, i thought it waould be a comedy but it only had a few funny parts, which were hysterical.
The real merit of this film is how the story and its message affected me; I was left sitting frozen in deep thought long after the credits had finished.
Highly recommend it ! 10/10
well when you are all but bankrupt you will do whatever is tossed at you for a paycheck. That would be my guess as to why he agreed to be in an even worse version of Ghost rider.
I watched Haywire, John Carter, and The Hunger Games in the last 2 days.
Haywire was pretty meh considering the cast. A generic action movie with a woman as the main character. Seemed to lack story other than the usual they got framed and almost killed, and goes after all who had something to do with it.
John Carter was really under rated I thought it had some great moments.
Hunger Games I saw for the second time and it kinda drug on this time. Not really aimed at people my age but still was decent.
Last edited by vindicatorx; 2012-06-23 at 04:30 PM.
Men In Black 3: 7
The movie had an interesting premise, and some funny moments. It didn't measure up to the original, but it was far better than Men In Black 2. It felt more like a movie than a marketing stunt. I was entertained.