"Liz & Dick". 0/10, no redeeming value whatsoever. Watched it for a half hour and couldn't take it anymore...Lindsay Lohan is a useless waste of space who couldn't act her way out of a paper bag, this was by far her worst performance.
"Liz & Dick". 0/10, no redeeming value whatsoever. Watched it for a half hour and couldn't take it anymore...Lindsay Lohan is a useless waste of space who couldn't act her way out of a paper bag, this was by far her worst performance.
Amores perros.
9/10
Dramagical.
You will not be forgotten, Eleanor / Steam ID / DeviantArt page / YouTube / Twitter
Lincoln, 10/10
I don't need to go into further detail since Kasierith pretty much took the words out of my mouth. And, slightly off topic, but here's some interesting information about that movie and the level of detail they put in to even the sounds used.
http://gizmodo.com/5962490/the-sound...nest-abe-heard
Rise of the Guardians
It really wasn't what I expected out of a movie like this, in the fact that it wasn't as silly as I thought it would be, and it was actually fairly good. It had a very strong opening scene in my opinion with gorgeous animation, and I liked the characters much more than I thought I would (I have never been a big fan of Santa Claus, Easter Bunny, etc. movies I find them silly and repetitive in themes), especially the tooth fairy, she actually had a quirky humor though I was disappointed that the romance they hinted at the entire movie between her and jack frost never really led anywhere.
However, despite many scenes that had the emotion there, it never really hit it home with me and many of the scenes with the children (minus a few) I found outright silly, kind of taking out the whole mood of the story. Also the ending I honestly wasn't fond of and didn't work as well as it should have, especially because of everything leading up to it.
Overall it just kind of felt as if it were a movie that couldn't decide if it wanted to be a typical family Christmas movie, or an animation that actually shot to reach something on an artistic level (it could have, and it had the potential, but didn't quite hit it.). This left it with a, better than I expected it to be, but now that I have seen what it could be it was not as good as I wanted it to be feeling to it. 6.7/10 for Rise of the Guardians.
Lincoln : Awesome movie watched last night online at my home.
7.5 out of 10.
The Dark Knight Rises: 7/10 Good, entertaining movie. Bane was a good villain, but the movie suffered from the same issues as the previous two.
Amélie: 9/10. Great movie, great camera-work, great dialogue and story-telling. Feel good-movie.
Let the Right One In: 8/10. Swedish vampire-movie, and one of the best I have seen from the vampire-genre. Lots of depth and ambiguity to the story, nice watch.
Wreck it Ralph i give it a 8/10 it was good however i had hoped for more game references then only the first 20min or so of the movie.
Skyfall 8/10
It was a good film and I really enjoyed it, just felt very weird with the whole his past stuff, and the term skyfall? being used as his old house, its a bit off. The chase scenes are always incredible though
I felt the same way, though I still ultimately enjoyed it.
The Amazing Spiderman 7.5/10
This was a lot better than I expected and I enjoyed it. Supposedly Peter Parker's character was closer to the comics in this one, but if that's true he was originally a hopeless social outcast that couldn't hold down a decent conversation for the life of him. Despite this huge character flaw, I felt this Spiderman movie took itself the most seriously out of all the previous installments and ended up with a story that kept me entertained the whole time. It was a little slow getting going, but the action scenes and camera angles were really nice. Spiderman movies really need to give you that feeling of vertigo, and I think that was accomplished here. Great web-slinging action, only a handful of campy moments, and a bunch of actors that played their parts sufficiently; this was worth at least a single watch.
End of Watch...7
Skyfall - 9.5/10
It's not my first Bond movie, but I have missed some of them.
I loved it, seen it twice on the weekend.
Probably tied with TDKR for my favourite movies of 2012.
Wreck it Ralph - 7/10.
Was alright, I guessed the ending and was right.
No way enough game references for all the advertisements.
Every poster around my cinemas show Bowser and Kano, etc and they are in there for about 5mins tops.
We stopped searching for monsters under our beds when we realized that they were inside us.
Tell me something, my friend. You ever dance with the devil in the pale moonlight?
Requiem for a Dream: 9/10 (Would have given 8 but the amazing soundtrack and effects)
Ted: 7/10
Top Gear: worst car in the history of the world: 6/10
Thats my boy: 7/10
The Game: 8/10
A Thousand Words: 6/10
After being told it is the best movie ever over and over again, I downloaded and watched inception.
Great movie, but definitely not all that. 8/10. Kinda reminded me of Lost, in a negative way.
Skyfall - 6.5 / 10
I love Bond movies and their spy-silliness but since the remake of Casino Royal I judge em by another standard. That movie was simply awesome - it had a good story, great acting, well rounded characters and plot that was actually fun and interesting. Not to mention the action was one of the best in the series. Fast forward past the weaker but still solid Quantum of Solace, and then to Skyfall, I can't really seem to shake the feeling that they couldn't outdo themselves. I mean, sure, this does feel more like a Bond movie rather than a solid action movie that pays tribute to Bond movies, but... somehow it felt hollow in my eyes. The story is somewhat interesting yet not entirely without its holes, the characters are coming full swing (the story of how Bond came to be, well, Bond) and there are some very fun chase scenes though the overall quality isn't up to snuff. Also, S P O I L E R S, the stand off at the end was so ridiculous it kind of brought all those bad and cliche parts from older Bond movies where the villain has to go on for his grandiose speech and not do his damn job.
Overall. it's not a bad movie. It is a solid, well thought out flick that will probably entertain you for the time, though don't expect to find another Casino Royal in there.
Safe (2012) 6/10
Action is alright, too many shootouts, crappy story. Jason Statham shines only in melee scenes which this movie does not have enough for him.
End of Watch - 8.5/10
Surprisingly good movie. Despite one of the main characters dying , the movie gives you a very satisfying feeling because the ending of the movie is a scene that takes place before the moment of the spoiler text. Also, the Southland style filming made it a joy to watch.
Premium Rush - 8/10
Simple movie, but very fast-paced and just a joy to watch. I always enjoy watching movies where the main character enjoys his job. I remember watching the first 20 minutes and so much had already happened that I thought I had watched atleast an hour of the movie.
The Bourne Legacy - 7/10
I was hoping for this movie to be as great at the previous Bourne movies, particularly The Bourne Ultimatum. It wasn't even close. The whole movie revolves around Aaron Cross (the new Jason Bourne) finding a way to get of his meds. Sure they wanna kill him because Jason Bourne has caused problems for the CIA and now they need to shut down other black ops programs. But that's not what the movie is about. Cross needs meds or he becomes an idiot. He's not a natural super agent, he's been made into one by receiving meds. . The mystery of the first Bourne movies is gone. Right from the start, the viewer knows what's going on and it's boring.
Safe - 7/10
Despite having high hopes for The Bourne Legacy, it was nothing more than a stardard action movie, much like Safe. The story is average, Statham is great.
Statix will suffice.
I saw I love you man yesterday. I really enjoyed it. Had some epic jam session too Rush rock!
definetely 7/10. Had a good time and a nice laugh
~May the goat be with you~
I watched Total Recall yesterday.
I loved it, it was amazing. Kate Beckinsale and all, god, so hawt.
Though I'll only give it a 6.5/10.
Wonder Boys (3.5/4)
The Bourne Legacy (3/4)
10 Years (3/4)
The English Patient (4/4)
The Odd Life of Timothy Green (3/4)
The Art of Crying (Kunsten at græde i kor) (3/4)
A Royal Affair (En Kongelig Affære) (3.5/4)
Beasts of the Southern Wild (4/4)
The Fugitive (4/4)
Lawless (2.5/4)
Sinister (3/4)
The Adventures of Tintin (3/4)
Hope Springs (3.5/4)
Looper (3.5/4)
Fat Kid Rules the World (3/4)
ParaNorman (2.5/4)
Unforgiven (3/4)
End of Watch (4/4)
The Crying Game (3/4)
Monsieur Lazhar (4/4)
Network (3.5/4)
Your Sister’s Sister (4/4)
The Bay (2/4)
Ted (3.5/4)
Step Up 4 (2/4)
Rampart (3/4)
Being Flynn (3/4)
and then I watched Taxi Driver for the first time. Let’s just say it now ranks among the best films I have ever seen. 4/4.
Those were all the films I have seen since I posted last :P yep. I am a very busy man.