I don't think you can really say Fate didn't get adapted. The anime did adapt Fate, they just threw in an extra plot point into the mix. It has all the events of Fate with the only real alteration being Caster's involvement in the war being extended by throwing in Sakura. Everything else was basically the same. It just isn't different enough for me to not see it as an adaption of the Fate route.
That said, HF definitely is the best follow up. Rin/Sakura relationship, Ilya/Kiritsugu/Shirou relationship, Zouken, Kirei's reason for existence; all of these things are barely touched on in the other routes, despite the fact that they are kinda important after Fate/Zero, and not really things you can ignore.
The PV does say '2nd generation children', so hopefully it does end up being HF. I'm not even that big a fan of Sakura but basically all other characters (except the Servants) have much better development in HF then the rest of the routes. Even Rin who is supposed to be the heroine of UBW is developed better in HF.
In all honesty, I do not remember the anime well. I watched it a long, long time ago and after reading the VN several times over I have never felt the need to return to it. I'll elect to believe you on the word here. ;P
I'm not a fan of Sakura either (<3 Rin), but no one gets shafted like Sakura does - in more than one way. Leaving her hanging, like all other routes do, just leaves a sour aftertaste.
Last edited by mmocab3a46fee3; 2013-12-27 at 11:09 PM.
And Jojo, don't forget Jojo. )))):
I never understood the following for Rin, just your typical tsundere a shit. I don't care much for Sakura either (what she did to my husbando was unforgivable) ;__; ... but I can't bring myself to hate her. Just knowing all the shit she had to go through, it's no wonder she's as fucked up as she is.
Have Nichijou, Gankutsuou, and Spice and Wolf downloaded. Still currently rewatching Haruhi, but which of these should I start next?
rewatching hataraku maou sama. because fuck it, everyone needs a good laugh
>fully ignoring Nichijou
- - - Updated - - -
Now that the season is pretty much officially over let's do another top 3 one-cour or two cour that finished/top 3 two-cour currently ongoing/top 3 overall. (I know, lots of top threes!)
Top 3 One-Cour/Two Cour finished:
Monogatari
Outbreak Company
Non Non
Top 3 Two-Cour Currently Ongoing:
Tokyo Ravens
Log Horizon
Nagi no Asukara
Top 3 Together:
Monogatari
Tokyo Ravens
Log Horizon
It feels to me a lot of the one cour this season really failed. Some failed from the beginning and others started out strong and failed later on. My favorite earlier on aren't even close to my favorites now and a lot of the two cours this season weren't any close and now it seems almost all the two cours are absolutely excellent.
Haven't seen it lol.
Top 3 One Cour/Two Cour finished (There only is one finished two cour, really. I doubt anyone is watching Gifu here lol. Maybe Kingdom, but I haven't seen anyone talk about it.)
1. Outbreak Company
2. Valvrave (I guess this counts?)
3. Monogatari
Honorable mentions to White Album 2 and Non Non Biyori
Top 3 Two-Cour Currently ongoing
1. Golden Time
2. Magi
3. Nagi no Asukara
Honorable mentions to Log Horizon
Top 3 Overall
1. Outbreak Company
2. Golden Time
3. Magi
Definitely. As a whole, Fall season was pretty lackluster. We had good shows, but nothing that was really great, aside from maybe Outbreak Company, which barely reached that mark for me. I picked a shitty time to start following currently airing anime last Fall lol. It just set the bar too high, and every season since then hasn't even come close in comparison.
Last edited by Hemoglobin; 2013-12-28 at 02:58 AM.
Top 3 One-Cour/Two Cour finished:
Monogatari
Kyousou Giga
Yuusibu
Top 3 Two-Cour Currently Ongoing:
Log Horizon
Nagi no Asukara
Tokyo Ravens
Top 3 Together:
Monogatari
Log Horizon
Kyousou Giga
It is a shame some good shows had such terrible endings. Kyoukai no Kanata was great, up until the last episode. Ars Nova was also good, but needed another season to really finish it. Even IS2, Valvrave and Galilei Donna, shows I wasn't too interested in but still watched, ended in disappointment. Truly a season of bad endings.
top 2 finished (1/2 cour) (i don't really have a third)
Outbreak Company
Valvrave
top 3 continuations
Tokyo Ravens
Strike the Blood
Log Horizon
Top 3 Overall
Outbreak
Strike the blood
Log Horizon
in no order.
Just finished watching Ars Nova. It was excellent with a very good ending too.
Log Horizon is developing extremely well!
Top 3 One-Cour/Two Cour finished:
Monogatari
Outbreak Company
Non Non Biyori
Top 3 Two-Cour Currently Ongoing:
Samurai Flamenco
Log Horizon
Golden Time
Top 3 Together:
Monogatari
Non Non Biyori
Log Horizon
I hear Date a Live is getting another season.
"Would you please let me join your p-p-party?
you heard correctly...forget when though