Everest (2015): 6.5/10
Ant-man (2015): 7/10
The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (2015): 7.5/10
Everest (2015): 6.5/10
Ant-man (2015): 7/10
The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (2015): 7.5/10
This thread will explode in a weeks time.
Didn't watch either of these recently, but would like to recommend them to people:
2:37 8/10
A great Australian drama about six teenagers and a tragedy that happens on a school day...
Powder Blue 8/10
Magnolia/Crash-esque drama. Jessica Biel showing tits.
Creed 7/10 (only because Rocky!)
Not a bad film bit boring in some areas for me (when it comes to romance scenes). Sly deff keeps up his slow witted calm tempered acting skills as rocky so i was happy with that....other actors well yea not too bad i guess plot isnt anything to jump up and down for as its kinda predictable in some areas but the truth of it all is i watched it for rocky nothing else seems as i grew up with the rocky franchise and they are imo unforgettable movies other than that it was mediocre.
Hopefully this will finish off and put to bed the rocky franchise once and for all though cause if they do anymore it will just dragging that dead horse another few miles.
Watched all Back to the Future movies again recently.
First one definitely gets a 10/10 for me, can't find anything I dislike about it.
Second, for me, is only saved by the multiple references to the first, I find a lot of scenes utterly boring. I'd go for a quite generous 7/10.
Third is generally considered the worst, but I actually enjoy it much more than the 2nd, and would go for 8.5/10.
Think I would have given the same rating when I first saw them (early 90s), never really enjoyed the 2nd but always loved the 1st and 3rd.
Oh, hi.
Bad Guy (2001) 9/10
Such a creepy and disturbing Korean drama.
Bridge of Spies 9/10
Brilliant movie. Great director, great writing and well acted. One of my favorite recent Tom Hanks movie also Spielberg shows how to direct a movie (he knows how the job is done).
I wonder why no one has mentioned this yet on this thread.. One of the best from this year, takes second place on my top 10 list.
Did I forget to rate that? Hm, strange. Anyway, I personally gave it 7/10. Pretty good, very well made movie, but I just didn't think it was especially engaging. Reminds me a bit of In The Heart of the Sea, which I just saw, it was a well made movie, but it was just really dull. I gave it 7/10 too, because there were certain things that I liked, but that's also a bit on the generous side. I don't think Bridge of Spies was AS dull, but the issue is similar.
Oblivion starring Tom Cruise - 8/10
Not sure why the low scores at review sites, its very good plus visually pleasing.
i7-4770k, Noctua NHD15, 16gb RipjawsX, Asus Z87A mobo, GTX 970 Palit, Samsung EVO 240GB SSD, WDC Black 1TB, Corsair HX850, XigmatekTalon case, Logitech G910 keyboard/G502 mouse.
I'm happy to help to test paladin-related stuff. I have 6 Ret pallies.
Also currently playing: S4 HC Crusader @ Diablo 3: RoS and SC2: Legacy of the Void
In the Heart of the Sea 5/10.
It's not bad, per se. But the film is awfully slow paced and kinda boring. The action is decent, but it doesn't occur often enough. Also the action doesn't feel all that threatening.
The idea of wrestling with God in nature is not what this film is about really. It's about class warfare on a ship; which is nowhere near as well written or engaging as Master & Commander or as menacing as Jaws.
It's a movie. Eh.
Pixels on computer in den. Movie with Adam Sandler where pixeladed arcade games invade Earth kind of.
It was a bit cheesy as you'd expect, but it wasn't really as horrible as you'd expect it to be. Even though you'd expect the movie to be slow since you know the entire premise, it moves at a good pace.
3.75/10. I'd say it's a decent comedy watch. Nothing revolutionary but it's a bit enjoyable.
James White 8/10. Pretty good film. Terrific acting. That's really the meat of the film, is watching these characters spiral through their lives.
Brooklyn 7/10. I expected this movie to right up my alley. It wasn't exactly. Just a simple romance movie. Funny and well made though. Well written. I liked the ethnic focus- even if it was a little dated. Enjoyable.
Chi-raq 4/10. This is kind of a mess. It depicts a weird, surreal and comical idea of Chicago and gun violence in the city. I live in Chicago. This does not feel authentic; it's kinda preachy but not in a way that is effective. The surrealism was a mistake. A lot of dialogue is out-of-character at best, dubious at worst.
Somewhat sexist film too. Actually really sexist. The plot is based on African-American females withholding sex from lustful African-American males in economically depressed neighborhoods of Chicago's southside. The women do this in the most objectifying way possible. Coupled with the surrealism & comic tone... eeehhhhh?
That being said, Lee has always been a good film maker. Chi-Raq is well made- good cinematography, editing, art direction, sound design, etc. I just found the tone to be weird, the script to not be as funny as it thinks and the acting is inconsistent at times.
Angels of Sex - 7/10
It's a film about open relationships and sexual fluidity. For that it needed a strong cast and believable characters and it had them in spades. The plot got a bit sloppy and redundant at times but the main trio of actors held it together with their chemistry and emotional upheavals. It was refreshing to see a film about threesomes where the guys weren't repulsed by each other or doing the macho "no touching" rule. Good film.
Last edited by Daws001; 2015-12-13 at 11:04 PM.