I'll go first
1. Dragonball *includes Z*
2. Fullmetal Alchemist
3.Fairy Tail
4.Bleach
5.YuYu Hakasho
I'll go first
1. Dragonball *includes Z*
2. Fullmetal Alchemist
3.Fairy Tail
4.Bleach
5.YuYu Hakasho
Ben Kenobi "This isn't the signature you are looking for."
1. Dragonball series
2. Ichigo 100%
3. Love Hina (is that what it's called? been so long since i watched/read)
4. Nana to Kaoru (+Arashi)
5. Gantz
6. Sundome
7. Good Ending
8. Sankarea
9. Accel World
10. Liar Game
11. Battle Royale (the first one only... the second sucked lots of different things)
12. Nyan Koi (WHY? Just why did it have to go on a hiatus? T_T - yes, I know why)
13. Piano no Mori
14. Elfen Lied
15. Ikigami
16. Nozoki Ana
17. My Balls
18. Onani Master Kurosawa
19. Wolf Guy - Ookami no Monshou
20. Suzuka
21. Homunculus
22. Bartender
23. Bambino!
24. Rika
Actually, I'm not even sure I can have a top 5. These are my favorite tho.
Last edited by jotad4; 2011-05-21 at 11:02 PM.
Ohh, manga not anime, I should read titles before I post. /facepalm
Uzamaki is super freaky, thats about the only one I've gotten into, I usually enjoy watching more than reading, I know.
Last edited by Digglett; 2011-05-21 at 10:48 PM.
Manga?
1.History's Strongest Disciple Kenichi(latest chapters have been so cute its unbelievable)
2.Bakuman(Totally different and a good insight to a mangaka's life)
3.The World God Only Knows(Really funny, got up to date with it today)
4.Chi's Sweet Home(so cute and funny :3)
5.Uzumaki(Scariest shit I've ever read)
---------- Post added 2011-05-22 at 12:19 AM ----------
Oh yes and number 6. Gantz(such awesomeness, the latest chapters have been a bit bland but its definately rising up to an awesome conclusion. Dont see it continuing considering the circumstances...Lots of 'Cs' in this...)
In no particular order:
The World God Only Knows
Nyan Koi!
Infinite Stratos
Negima
Bleach
VanCleef wants you! Join the Defias Brotherhood and hang out on a yacht all day!
1. Akira. I used to LOVE the movie, then I read the original manga.... AMG SO FRAKKIN EPIC.
2. Samurai Deeper Kyo, the first real Manga I read, so even though it's not amazing, it still hold a special spot in my heart
3. Elfen Lied. AMG SO MESSED UP seriously if you though the Anime was bad CHECK out the Manga :S it gets so much worse when you realise the chick that rights it is the most vanilla lookin middleaged women you'll ever see, but she writes such.... filth
4. 20th Century Boys. fan-frakkin-tastic series cannot recommend it enough, plus they've made a fairly decent movie trilogy of it, with a HOT girl in the lead for the second film what's not to love.
5. Welcome to the NHK once again, if you like the anime CHECK out the Manga, the ending is a million times better and its just overall a classic of the genre, I would almost say a Must Read.
Check out the blog I write for LEGENDARY Indie Label Flicknife Records:
Blog Thirty is live! In which we discuss our latest releases, and our great new line of T-shirts.
https://www.flickniferecords.co.uk/blog/item/30-blog-30
1. Hellsing
2. Bleach
3. Naruto
4. Highschool of the Dead
5. Soul Eater
1. Berserk. Monthly since 1990, this has been hands down one of the most epic stories I have ever encountered. There was an 25 episode anime made in 1997 of the "intro" of the manga series that is also a top 5 anime of all time for me. Side note: I did hear rumors that there will be a Berserk feature film as well as the whole manga series being adapted to anime, can't wait!
Berserk, Amazing story, somewhat belivable characters, development among said characters.
Blade of the Immortal, Again, a good story. Characters you to some degree, at times, can feel sorry for. Again with the development.
Rurouni Kenshin, Again with the story. Good choreographed fihts. Nothing of the "powerlevel 101"
One Piece, only Shounen Manga I know of that doesn't take itself too serious. Becomes far richer because of this fact.
Full Metal Alchemist, Discssed to be on the list. Reall good manga, but once when looks deeper into it than Bleach, Naruto and Dragonball there is much of that to find. But, I'll still give it a spot on the list.
No particular order among the first four.
1) Naruto
2) One Piece
3) Fairy Tail
4) Soul Eater
5) Bleach - Tentative...not feeling this new arc so far
6) Elemental Gelade (Adding this in here because I decided to try this and absolutely loved it.)
7) Fullmetal Alchemist (This would be in the top 5, but its done =( )
In no real order
Negima
Guyver
Bitter Virgin
Karin/Chibi Vampire
Dance in the Vampire Bund
Kodomo no Jikan
Kurogane no Linebarrels
Love Hina
Koe De Oshigoto(been into it pre OVAs)
Really though i like pretty much all manga but these are some of my top series. And again this list is in no particular order.
1. Code Geass
2. Welcome to the NHK/ Cowboy Beebop
3. Azumanga Daioh
3. DURARARA
4. Ergo Proxy
No order:
Strange and Bright Nature Deity / Eastern and Little Nature Deity
Inaba of the Moon and Inaba of the Earth
Silent Sinner in Blue
Strawberry Panic!
Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica
Hidamari Sketch
Kanamemo
Tsukiyo no Fromage
Octave
Little Little
Kaichuu!
Sasameki Koto
A lot of Doujins / Oneshots too.
1. Berserk
2. One Piece
3. Claymore
4. Naruto
5. Dragon Ball
I just hope I live to see Berserk getting finished...
In no particular order:
Hokuto no Ken
Great Teacher Onizuka
JoJo's Bizzare Adventure
Vinland Saga
History's Strongest Disciple Kenichi
Dragonball!
Only manga I ever read though..
Sorry, but I really can't make a top 5 T^T.
In no particular order:
One Piece
Naruto
Bleach
Fairy Tail
Toriko
Soul Eater (and Soul Eater Not aswell)
Katekyo Hitman Reborn!
Beelzebub
Hajime no Ippo
I only read and watch 2 animes/mangas and they are:
One piece! (Fuck yeah!)
Death note! (Fuck yeah!)
Also ''[Anime] Your top 5 favorite manga''?
Last edited by Poppasan; 2011-05-23 at 10:07 AM.