What the criminal referrals said
[…] "There should be no question that Section 1001 applies here," the committee wrote in an executive summary. "The false electoral slates were provided both to the Executive Branch (the National Archives) and the Legislative Branch."
The committee conceded that some signatories of the fake slates had believed such certificates would only be used if Trump was successful in his lawsuits challenging election results — but it did not extend such concessions to the former president.
The fourth and final statute, the committee claimed, Trump violated is 18 USC 2383, which applies to anyone who "incites, sets on foot, assists, or engages in any rebellion or insurrection against the authority of the U.S." The charge carries a maximum sentence of 10 years, according to federal guidelines.
Trump's repeated calls to march to the Capitol and tweet referencing Pence are cited by the committee as evidence of the former president's incitement of the violent mob.