1. #2641
    Completely random question:

    I'm wanting to reformat my computer, of which is custom-built, and Win 7, if it matters. Upon reformatting, will I have access to the internet (I believe I'm looking for...network card driver? I'm horrible with names of stuff)? It's been forever since I've reformatted a computer, and I've only done so on XP machines. And I assume I'll need to reinstall graphical drivers? Because I don't think I have those disks from the boxes...

    If I will need to, is there a file path I should be looking for, so I can save it to a disk or something, to avoid all that hassle?

  2. #2642
    TOTALLY NOT
    Banned
    tetrisGOAT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    13,608
    Network drivers should be native in Windows 7, or close enough for you to get online and then download the exact ones.
    For every other driver, download them post-install.

  3. #2643
    Warchief Ghâzh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Posts
    2,242
    Quote Originally Posted by tetrisGOAT View Post
    Network drivers should be native in Windows 7, or close enough for you to get online and then download the exact ones.
    For every other driver, download them post-install.
    Wasn't true with either asrock- extreme6 or pro3. I couldn't access internet before I had installed the latest LAN drivers from asrock website. Don't know if it's asrock specific problem or what but that was the case with both boards.

    If you don't have another pc to browse internet with and want to play it safe, you can download the driver from your motherboard manufacturer's website. Can save it on a usb thumb drive if you have one.

  4. #2644
    TOTALLY NOT
    Banned
    tetrisGOAT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    13,608
    Hm. Has worked fine for my Gigabyte P55A-UD3, my ASUS notebook, my old Acer notebook (Vista) and my friends' notebook (HP). Very well then.

  5. #2645
    Dreadlord gegalfo's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    789
    Quote Originally Posted by Ghâzh View Post
    Wasn't true with either asrock- extreme6 or pro3. I couldn't access internet before I had installed the latest LAN drivers from asrock website. Don't know if it's asrock specific problem or what but that was the case with both boards.

    If you don't have another pc to browse internet with and want to play it safe, you can download the driver from your motherboard manufacturer's website. Can save it on a usb thumb drive if you have one.
    same was the case with my gigabyte 990fxa ud3 so would be a good idea to make sure you have either access to internet or have it saved beforehand

  6. #2646
    I am Murloc! Cyanotical's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    5,518
    Quote Originally Posted by Ghâzh View Post
    Wasn't true with either asrock- extreme6 or pro3. I couldn't access internet before I had installed the latest LAN drivers from asrock website. Don't know if it's asrock specific problem or what but that was the case with both boards.

    If you don't have another pc to browse internet with and want to play it safe, you can download the driver from your motherboard manufacturer's website. Can save it on a usb thumb drive if you have one.
    same thing with my R4E, with 7 i had to manually install network drivers, my assumption is that newer boards are too new for the drivers that come with W7, W8 does not have this problem


    OT, i've been modding the crap out of skyrim:


    continuing screenshot album




    93 mods in total so far

    i7-6700K | Z170 Class. K | 16GB DDR4-3200 | GTX-980ti | Samsung 950 Pro RAID0 | SuperNOVA 1Kw P2 | Lian Li PC-07S
    ROG Swift PG348Q | Ducky DSX | Zowie ZA11 | Xonar Essence One | Tannoy Reveal 402

  7. #2647
    I am Murloc! Xuvial's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    5,106
    Textures aren't exactly mind-blowing compared to something like Crysis 2 + MaLDoHD, but I like the amount of AA applied. Seeing the images at full scale = still no jaggies, nice.

  8. #2648
    I am Murloc! Cyanotical's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    5,518
    Quote Originally Posted by Xuvial View Post
    Textures aren't exactly mind-blowing compared to something like Crysis 2 + MaLDoHD, but I like the amount of AA applied. Seeing the images at full scale = still no jaggies, nice.
    honestly i think skyrim is just too big to bring to to the level of crysis 2 + maldohd, mainly because crysis is a linear shooter, and skyrim is a sandbox, so as a single project it definitely too big for a single person or even a small team, so the other method is the current one, where multiple people handle different areas with different mods, the problem is that some areas never get touched, and there is inconsistent results

    i7-6700K | Z170 Class. K | 16GB DDR4-3200 | GTX-980ti | Samsung 950 Pro RAID0 | SuperNOVA 1Kw P2 | Lian Li PC-07S
    ROG Swift PG348Q | Ducky DSX | Zowie ZA11 | Xonar Essence One | Tannoy Reveal 402

  9. #2649
    Dreadlord Gouca's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Posts
    827
    For you Europeans, there is a really nice offer at a Finnish store..
    ENGTX680 DC2OC

    As far as I recall, they ship the products fast and to a long range.

    i7-950 | Asus P6T Deluxe V2 | 2* HD7970 CFX | 12GB 1866 TriChannel

  10. #2650
    Fluffy Kitten Marest's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    4,246
    Quote Originally Posted by Hirv3s View Post
    For you Europeans, there is a really nice offer at a Finnish store..
    ENGTX680 DC2OC

    As far as I recall, they ship the products fast and to a long range.
    Actually made a thread for posts like that recently: http://www.mmo-champion.com/threads/...ad-Daily-Deals!

  11. #2651
    I am Murloc! Cyanotical's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    5,518
    Quote Originally Posted by Xuvial View Post
    Textures aren't exactly mind-blowing compared to something like Crysis 2 + MaLDoHD, but I like the amount of AA applied. Seeing the images at full scale = still no jaggies, nice.
    speaking of which, MaLDoHD still has some major issues, despite what he thinks, it's not final, i can't exactly set a good resolution here:

    i7-6700K | Z170 Class. K | 16GB DDR4-3200 | GTX-980ti | Samsung 950 Pro RAID0 | SuperNOVA 1Kw P2 | Lian Li PC-07S
    ROG Swift PG348Q | Ducky DSX | Zowie ZA11 | Xonar Essence One | Tannoy Reveal 402

  12. #2652
    I am Murloc! Xuvial's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    5,106
    Quote Originally Posted by Cyanotical View Post
    speaking of which, MaLDoHD still has some major issues, despite what he thinks, it's not final, i can't exactly set a good resolution here:
    As far as I know stay away from his "configurator" (or whatever it's called) tool which allows you to change graphical settings beyond the scope of the game.

    A fresh install could also fix your stuff. It's Crysis 2 as a game which is bugged up the butt, I did a reinstall > Install DX11 patch > Install the texture pack provided by Crytek. And THEN I installed MaLDoHD.

  13. #2653
    I am Murloc! Cyanotical's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    5,518
    Quote Originally Posted by Xuvial View Post
    As far as I know stay away from his "configurator" (or whatever it's called) tool which allows you to change graphical settings beyond the scope of the game.

    A fresh install could also fix your stuff. It's Crysis 2 as a game which is bugged up the butt, I did a reinstall > Install DX11 patch > Install the texture pack provided by Crytek. And THEN I installed MaLDoHD.
    hmm, i'll have to try that, i already had the fun of calling EA this morning because i've run out of activations on my crysis 2 key

    i7-6700K | Z170 Class. K | 16GB DDR4-3200 | GTX-980ti | Samsung 950 Pro RAID0 | SuperNOVA 1Kw P2 | Lian Li PC-07S
    ROG Swift PG348Q | Ducky DSX | Zowie ZA11 | Xonar Essence One | Tannoy Reveal 402

  14. #2654
    Elemental Lord
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    America's Hat
    Posts
    8,179
    So apparently routers bottleneck modems? I didn't realize that. Recently, we were having problems with our Linksys WRT160N router, which is a few years old now and noticed that our connection speed wasn't maximizing what our ISP lists our connection at. Since a few mobile devices like laptops were constantly losing their signals from the router, my dad decided to replace it. Being the iSheep that he is, he bought an Apple Airport Wireless N Dual Band router and once it was setup, it increased everyone's network and download speeds by 65%. I went from getting a 10Mbs download speed on Speedtest to 28.41Mbs after the router was replaced and I am connected to the network the same way I was before, on a Powerline connection (works great by the way).

    i5 [email protected], R9 290 Windforce, 16GB DDR3 1600, HAF XB Evo, Dark Rock Pro 3 Cooler

  15. #2655
    I am Murloc! Xuvial's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    5,106
    Sounds like a 300 mbps wireless capable router. The "bottleneck" was the wireless interface on the previous router.

  16. #2656
    Anyone familiar with PHP and willing to help me out a bit? Preferably through Steam chat so I can ask some questions? It's beginner stuff.

    Me.

  17. #2657
    Elemental Lord
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    America's Hat
    Posts
    8,179
    Quote Originally Posted by Xuvial View Post
    Sounds like a 300 mbps wireless capable router. The "bottleneck" was the wireless interface on the previous router.
    The wireless should bottleneck, but not a 100Mb wired connection, which is what happened.

  18. #2658
    I am Murloc! Cyanotical's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    5,518
    Quote Originally Posted by Rennadrel View Post
    The wireless should bottleneck, but not a 100Mb wired connection, which is what happened.
    most home routers are not very good, you gotta stop and think that they are taking the functions of several dedicated devices and putting them into a single unit, and on top of that, they are doing it as cheap as possible

    there is a reason i built my own router

    i7-6700K | Z170 Class. K | 16GB DDR4-3200 | GTX-980ti | Samsung 950 Pro RAID0 | SuperNOVA 1Kw P2 | Lian Li PC-07S
    ROG Swift PG348Q | Ducky DSX | Zowie ZA11 | Xonar Essence One | Tannoy Reveal 402

  19. #2659
    Elemental Lord Drunkenvalley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    8,129
    Quote Originally Posted by Cyanotical View Post
    most home routers are not very good, you gotta stop and think that they are taking the functions of several dedicated devices and putting them into a single unit, and on top of that, they are doing it as cheap as possible

    there is a reason i built my own router
    gimme howto

  20. #2660
    I am Murloc! Cyanotical's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    5,518
    Quote Originally Posted by Drunkenvalley View Post
    gimme howto
    i was originally going to, but there are already tons of guides for building your own PFSense router, the problem is that while PFSense is probably the best routing OS on the market, you really need to know your shit, i've got tons of networking and security knowledge, but i still scratch my head on a few things and end up having to call my friend

    so the best i could do is a hardware guide:
    find an industrial grade M-ITX board with a Mini-PCIe slot, dual Intel NICs and an atom D510 or D525 (good luck, embedded solution companies dont talk to consumers) I used this one: http://www.emersonnetworkpower.com/e...mpMITX440.aspx

    next, find an Atheros 5000 series wifi card
    http://www.ebay.com/itm/ATHEROS-AR5B...item51a266c429

    then get your antennas:
    http://store.netgate.com/24-GHz-5-dB...G-P126C42.aspx

    and your connecting wires:
    http://store.netgate.com/UFL-to-RP-S...e-P255C95.aspx

    then all you need is a case, PSU, 4GB RAM, and an SSD (high IOPS caching one)

    i would suggest a nice HTPC case made out of aluminum so you can drill holes for the wifi antennas, as well as something that looks premium to show off how good that router really is, and a pico-psu if the case doesn't include one, you also need a good Gbe switch, look at cisco, and dont pay less then about 70$, the cheap ones crap out after a few months


    in total you could do this for about $200, but i would suggest spending more on the $400 range for quality parts, if done right you will have:
    high power no BS router that laughs at you when your ISP says to reboot it
    high speed fast 802.11G wifi with RADIUS capability
    proxy cache web accelerator
    network wide ad-block and malicious site filter
    home VPN server
    industry grade IDS/IPS for preventing bots, dos/ddos, trojans and worms, as well as would be hackers on your wifi

    you can also do with with a consumer board, but the industrial ones are industrial for a reason

    oh, and as for a case, i would look at something like this:
    http://www.minicase.net/product_E-Q8.html#param
    Last edited by Cyanotical; 2012-12-21 at 10:21 PM.

    i7-6700K | Z170 Class. K | 16GB DDR4-3200 | GTX-980ti | Samsung 950 Pro RAID0 | SuperNOVA 1Kw P2 | Lian Li PC-07S
    ROG Swift PG348Q | Ducky DSX | Zowie ZA11 | Xonar Essence One | Tannoy Reveal 402

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •