Image courtesy of Nye
Medal Standings
Country Gold Silver Bronze Total United States46 29 29 104 China38 27 22 87 Great Britain29 17 19 65 Russia24 25 33 82 South Korea13 8 7 28 Germany11 19 14 44 France11 11 12 34 Italy8 9 11 28 Hungary8 4 5 17 Australia7 16 12 35 Japan7 14 17 38 Kazakhstan7 1 5 13 Netherlands6 6 8 20 Ukraine6 5 9 20 Cuba5 3 6 14 New Zealand5 3 5 13 Iran4 5 3 12 Jamaica4 4 4 12 Czech Republic4 3 3 10 North Korea4 0 2 6
Medal Standings by Total
Number Nation Medal Total 1 United States104 2 China87 3 Russia82 4 United Kingdom65 5 Germany44 6 Japan38 7 Australia35 8 France34 9 South Korea28 10 Italy28 11 Ukraine20 12 Netherlands20 13 Canada18 14 Spain17 15 Brazil17 16 Hungary17 17 Cuba14 18 Belarus13 19 Kazakhstan13 20 New Zealand13 21 Iran12 22 Jamaica12 23 Kenya11 24 Czech Republic10 25 Poland10 26 Azerbaijan10
- Opening Ceremony is scheduled for 9pm. Queen Elizabeth and Prince Philip will officially open the games. <more>
- Medal Events - Archery - Men's Team - 17:30, Cycling - Men's Road Race - 10:00, Fencing - Women's Individual Foil - 19:00, Judo - Men's 60kg - 14:45, Judo - Women's 48kg - 14:15, Shooting - Men's 10m Air Pistol - 15:30, Shooting - Women's 10m Air Rifle - 11:00, Swimming - Men's 400m Individual Medley - 19:30, Swimming - Men's 400m Freestyle - 19:45, Swimming - Women's 400m Individual Medley - 20:00, Swimming - Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay - 20:40, Weightlifting - Women's 48kg - 15:30
- World Record - Archery - Im Dong-Hyun (KOR) Scored 696 in ranking round. <more>
- Shooting - Women's 10m Air Rifle - Yi Siling (CHN), Sylwia Bogacka (POL), Yu Dan (CHN) <more>
- World Record - Rowing: Men's Pair -Eric Murray, Hamish Bond (NZ) 6:08.50 <more>
- Cycling - Men's Road Race - Alexandr Vinokurov (KAZ), Rigoberto Uran Uran (COL), Alexander Kristoff (NOR) <more>
- Shooting- Men's 10m Air Pistol - Jongoh Jin (KOR), Luca Tesconi (ITA), Andrija Zlatic (SRB) <more>
- Archery- Men's Team - Italy, United States of America, South Korea <more>
- Fencing - Women's Foil - Elisa Di Francisca (ITA), Arianna Errigo (ITA), Valentina Vezzali <more>
- Judo - Women's 48Kg - Sarah Menezes (BRA), Alina Dumitru (ROM), Éva Csernoviczki (HUN) / Charline Van Snick (BEL) <More>
- Judo - Men's 60Kg - Arsen Galstyan (RUS), Hiroaki Hiraoka (JPN), Felipe Kitadai (BRA) / Rishod Sobirov (UZB) <more>
- Weightlifting - Women's 48Kg - Wang Mingjuan (CHN), Hiromi Miyake (JPN), Ryang Chun-Hwa (PKR) <more>
- Swimming - Men's 400M Individual Medley - Ryan Lochte (USA), Thiago Pereira (BRA), Kosuke Hagino (JPN) <more>
- Swimming - Men's 400M freestyle - Sun Yang (CHN), Park Tae-Hwan (KOR), Peter Vanderkaay (USA) <more>
- Swimming - Women's 400M Individual Medley - Ye Shiwen (CHN), Elizabeth Beisel (USA), Li Xuanxu (CHN) <more>
- Swimming - Women's 4 x 100M Freestyle Relay - Australia, Netherlands, United States <more>
- World Record - Women's 400M Individual Medley - Ye Shiwen (CHN) 4:28.43
- Medal Events - Archery - Women's Team - 17:30, Cycling - Women's Road Race - 12:00, Diving - Women's Synchronized 3m Springboard Final - 15:00, Fencing - Men's Individual Sabre - 18:45, Judo - Women's 52kg - 16:00, Judo - Men's 66kg - 16:10, Shooting - Women's 10m Air Pistol - 11:45, Shooting - Women's Skeet - 14:00, Swimming - Women's 100m Butterfly - 19:30, Swimming - Men's 100m Breaststroke - 20:00, Swimming - Women's 400m Freestyle - 20:15, Swimming - Men's 4x100m Freestyle Relay - 20:50, Weightlifting - Women's 53kg - 15:30, Weightlifting - Men's 56kg - 19:00
- Shooting - Women's 10m Air Pistol - Wenjun Guo (CHN), Celine Goberville (FRA), Olena Kostevych (UKR) <more>
- Shooting - Women's Skeet - Kim Rhode (USA), Wei Ning (CHN), Danka Barteková (SVK) <more>
- Cycling - Women's Road Race - Marianne VOS (NED), Elizabeth Armitstead (GBR), Olga Zabelinskaya (RUS) <more>
- Diving - Women's Synchronzized 3m Springboard - Wu Minxia, He Zi (CHN), Kelci Bryant, Abigail Johnston (USA), Jennifer Abel, Emilie Heymans (CAN) <more>
- Judo - Women's 52kg - Kum Ae An (PRK), Yanet Bermoy Acosta (CUB), Rosalba Forciniti (ITA), Priscilla Gneto (FRA) <more>
- World Record - Weightlifting: Women's 53kg Zulfiya Chinshanlo (KAZ) - 131kg <more>
- Weightlifting - Women's 53kg - Zulfiya Chinshanlo (KAZ), Hsu Shu-ching (TPE), Cristina Iovu (MDA) <more>
- Judo - Men's 66kg - Lasha Shavdatuashvili (GEO), Miklos Ungvari (HUN), Masashi Ebinuma (JPN) / Jun-Ho Cho (KOR) <more>
- Archery - Women's Team - South Korea (KOR), China (CHN), Japan (JPN) <more>
- Fencing - Men's Individual Sabre - Áron Szilágyi (HUN), Diego Occhiuzzi (ITA), Nikolay Kovalev (RUS) <more>
- World Record - Swimming - Women's 100m Butterfly - Dana Vollmer (USA) - 55.98 <more>
- World Record - Swimming - Men's 100m Breaststroke - Cameron van der Burgh (RSA) - 58.46 <more>
- Swimming - Women's 100m Butterfly - Dana Vollmer (USA), Lu Ying (CHN), Alicia Coutts (AUS) <more>
- Swimming - Men's 100m Breaststroke - Cameron van der Burgh (RSA), Christian Sprenger (AUS), Brendan Hansen (USA) <more>
- Swimming - Women's 400m Freestyle - Camille Muffat (FRA), Allison Schmitt (USA), Rebecca Adlington (GBR) <more>
- Weightlifting - Men's 56kg - Yun Chol Om (PKR), Jingbiao Wu (CHN), Valentin Hristov (AZB) <more>
- Swimming - Men's 4x100m Freestyle Relay - France (FRA), United States (USA), Russia (RUS) <more>
- Medal Events - Diving - Men's Synchronized 10M Platform - 15:00, Fencing - Women's épée - 18:00, Gymnastics - Men's Artistic Team All-around - 16:30, Judo - Men's 73kg - 14:30, Judo - Women's 57kg - 14:00, Shooting - Men's 10m Air Rifle - 12:15, Swimming - Men's 200m Freestyle - 19:45, Swimming - Women's 100m Backstroke - 19:50, Swimming - Men's 100m Backstroke - 19:55, Swimming - Women's 100m Breaststroke - 20:15 Weightlifting - Men's 62kg - 19:00, Weightlifting - Women's 58kg - 15:30
- Shooting - Men's 10m Air Rifle - Alin Moldoveanu (ROU), Niccolo Campriani (ITA), Gagan Narang (IND) <more>
- Diving - Men's Synchronized 10m Platform - Cao Yuan, Zhang Yanquan (CHN), Iván García, Germán Sánchez (MEX), David Boudia, Nicholas McCrory (USA) <more>
- Judo - Men's 73kg - Mansur Isaev (RUS), Riki Nakaya (JPN), Sainjargalyn Nyam-Ochir (MGL), Ugo Legrand (FRA) <more>
- Judo - Women's 57kg - Kaori Matsumoto (JPN), Corina Căprioriu (ROU), Marti Malloy (USA), Automne Pavia (FRA) <more>
- Weightlifting - Women's 58kg - Li Xueying (CHN), Pimsiri Sirikaew (THA), Yuliya Kalina (UKR) <more>
- Gymnastics - Men's Artistic Team All-around - China (CHN), Japan (JPN), Great Britain (GBR) <more>
- Swimming - Men's 200m Freestyle - Yannick Agnel (FRA), Park Tae-Hwan (KOR), Sun Yang (CHN) * <more>
- Swimming - Women's 100m Backstroke - Missy Franklin (USA), Emily Seebohm (AUS), Aya Terakawa (JAP) <more>
- Swimming - Men's 100m Backstroke - Matt Grievers (USA), Nick Thoman (USA), Ryosuke Irie (JAP) <more>
- Swimming - Women's 100m Breaststroke - Rūta Meilutytė (LTU), Rebecca Soni (USA), Satomi Suzuki (JAP) <more>
- Weightlifting - Men's 62kg - Kim Un Guk (PRK), Oscar Albeiro Figueroa Mosquera (COL), Irawan Iko Yuli (INA) <more>
- Fencing - Women's épée - Yana Shemyakina (UKR), Britta Heidemann (GER), Sun Yujie (CHN) <more>
- World Record - Weightlifting – Men's 62 kg - Kim Un-Guk (PRK) - 327 kg <more>
- Medal Events - Canoeing - Men's Canoe Single - 15:00, Diving - Women's Synchronised 10m Platform - 15:00, Equestrian - Individual Eventing - 14:30, Equestrian - Team Eventing - 10:30, Fencing - Men's Individual Foil - 19:10, Gymnastics - Women's Team - 16:30, Judo - Men's -81kg - 14:30, Judo Women's -63kg - 14:00, Shooting - Men's Skeet - 14:00, Swimming - Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay - 20:50, Swimming - Women's 200m Freestyle - 19:41, Swimming - Men's 200m Butterfly - 19:45, Swimming - Women's 200m Individual Medley - 20:40, Weightlifting - Men's 69kg - 19:00, Weightlifting - Women's 63kg - 15:30
- Equestrian - Team Eventing - Peter Thomsen, Dirk Schrade, Ingrid Klimke, Sandra Auffarth, Michael Jung (GER) , Nicola Wilson, Mary King, Zara Phillips, Kristina Cook, William Fox-Pitt (GBR), Jonelle Richards, Jonathan Paget, Caroline Powell, Andrew Nicholson, Mark Todd (NZL) <more>
- Shooting - Men's Skeet - Vincent Hancock (USA), Anders Golding (DEN), Nasser Al-Attiyah (QAT) <more>
- Canoeing - Men's Canoe Single - Tony Estanguet (FRA), Sideris Tasiadis (GER), Michal Martikán (SVK) <more>
- Diving - Women's Synchronised 10m Platform - Chen Ruolin, Wang Hao (CHN), Paola Espinosa, Alejandra Orozco (MEX), Meaghan Benfeito, Roseline Filion (CAN) <more>
- Judo - Men's -81kg - Kim Jae-Bum (KOR), Ole Bischof (GER), Ivan Nifontov (RUS), Antoine Valois-Fortier (CAN) <more>
- Judo Women's -63kg - Urška Žolnir (SLO), Xu Lili (CHN), Yoshie Ueno (JPN), Gévrise Émane (FRA) <more>
- Weightlifting - Women's 63kg - Maiya Maneza (KAZ), Svetlana Tsarukayeva (RUS), Christine Girard (CAN) <more>
- Equestrian - Individual Eventing - Michael Jung (GER), Sara Algotsson Ostholt (SWE), Sandra Auffarth (GER) <more>
- Gymnastics - Women's Team - United States (USA), Russia (RUS), Romania (ROM) <more>
- Swimming - Women's 200m Freestyle - Allison Schmitt (USA), Camille Muffat (FRA), Bronte Barratt (AUS) <more>
- Swimming - Men's 200m Butterfly - Chad le Clos (RSA), Michael Phelps (USA), Takeshi Matsuda (JAP) <more>
- Fencing - Men's Individual Foil - Lei Sheng (CHN), Alaaeldin Abouelkassem (EGY), Byungchul Choi (KOR) <more>
- Swimming - Women's 200m Medley - Ye Shiwen (CHN), Alicia Coutts (AUS), Caitlin Leverenz (USA) <more>
- Swimming - Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay - Ryan Lochte, Conor Dwyer, Ricky Berens, Michael Phelps (USA), Amaury Leveaux, Grégory Mallet, Clément Lefert, Yannick Agnel (FRA), Hao Yun, Li Yunqi, Jiang Haiqi, Sun Yang (CHN)<more>
- Weightlifting - Men's 69kg - Qingfeng Lin (CHN), Triyatno Triyatno (INA), Razvan Constantin Martin (ROM) <more>
- Medal Events - Canoeing - Men's Kayak (K1) - 15:15, Cycling - Women's Individual Time Trial - 12:30, Cycling - Men's Individual Time Trial - 14:15, Diving - Men's Synchronised 3m Springboard - 15:00, Fencing - Men's Individual Epee - 19:10, Fencing - Women's Individual Sabre - 19:40, Gymnastics - Men's Individual All-Around - 16:30, Judo - Men's -90kg - 14:20, Judo - Women's -70kg - 14:00, Rowing - Women's Pair - 10:10, Rowing - Women's Quadruple Sculls - 10:20, Rowing - Men's Eight - 10:30, Shooting - Women's 25m Pistol - 15:30, Swimming - Women's 4x200m Freestyle Relay - 21:00, Swimming - Men's 200m Breaststroke - 19:30, Swimming - Women's 200m Butterfly - 20:10, Swimming - Men's 100m Freestyle - 20:20, Table Tennis - Women's Singles - 14:30, Weightlifting - Men's 77kg - 19:00, Weightlifting - Women's 69kg - 15:30
- Rowing - Women's Pair - Helen Glover, Heather Stanning (GBR), Kate Hornsey, Sarah Tait (AUS), Juliette Haigh, Rebecca Scown (NZL) <more>
- Rowing - Women's Quadruple Sculls - Kateryna Tarasenko, Nataliya Dovgodko, Anastasiia Kozhenkova, Yana Dementieva (UKR), Annekatrin Thiele, Carina Bär, Julia Richter, Britta Oppelt (GER), Natalie Dell, Kara Kohler, Megan Kalmoe, Adrienne Martelli (USA) <more>
- Rowing - Men's Eight - Filip Adamski, Andreas Kuffner, Eric Johannesen, Maximilian Reinelt, Richard Schmidt, Lukas Müller, Florian Mennigen, Kristof Wilke, Martin Sauer (GER), Gabriel Bergen, Douglas Csima, Robert Gibson, Conlin McCabe, Malcolm Howard, Andrew Byrnes, Jeremiah Brown, Will Crothers, Brian Price (CAN), Alex Partridge, James Foad, Tom Ransley, Richard Egington, Mohamed Sbihi, Greg Searle, Matthew Langridge, Constantine Louloudis, Phelan Hill (GBR) <more>
- Cycling - Women's Individual Time Trial - Kristin Armstrong (USA), Judith Arndt (GER), Olga Zabelinskaya (RUS) <more>
- Canoeing - Men's Kayak (K1) - Daniele Molmenti (ITA), Vavřinec Hradílek (CZE), Hannes Aigner (GER) <more>
- Cycling - Men's Individual Time Trial - Bradley Wiggins (GBR), Tony Martin (GER), Chris Froome (GBR)
- Diving - Men's Synchronised 3m Springboard - Luo Yutong, Qin Kai (CHN), Ilya Zakharov, Evgeny Kuznetsov (RUS), Troy Dumais, Kristian Ipsen (USA) <more>
- Judo - Men's -90kg - Song Dae-Nam (KOR), Asley González (CUB), Ilias Iliadis (GRE) <more>
- Judo - Women's -70kg - Lucie Décosse (FRA), Kerstin Thiele (GER), Yuri Alvear (COL) <more>
- Shooting - Women's 25m Pistol - Kim Jang-Mi (KOR), Chen Ying (CHN), Olena Kostevych (UKR) <more>
- Table Tennis - Women's Singles - Li Xiaoxia (CHN), Ding Ning (CHN), Feng Tianwei (SIN) <more>
- Weightlifting - Women's 69kg - Rim Jong-Sim (PRK), Roxana Cocoș (ROU), Maryna Shkermankova (BLR) <more>
- Gymnastics - Men's Individual All-Around - Kohei Uchimura (JPN), Marcel Nguyen (GER), Danell Leyva (USA) <more>
- Swimming - Men's 200m Breaststroke - Dániel Gyurta (HUN), Michael Jamieson (GBR), Ryo Tateishi (JAP) <more>
- World Record - Men's 200m Breaststroke - Dániel Gyurta (HUN) - 2:07.28
- Weightlifting - Men's 77kg - Lu Xiaojun (CHN), Lu Haojie (CHN), Iván Cambar (CUB) <more>
- World Record - Weightlifting Mens 77kg - Lu Xiaojun (CHN) - 175Kg
- Swimming - Women's 200m Butterfly - Liuyang Jiao (CHN), Mireia Belmonte (SPN), Natsumi Hoshi (JPN) <more>
- Fencing - Men's Individual Epee - Rubén Limardo (VEN), Bartosz Piasecki (NOR), Jinsun Jung (KOR) <more>
- Swimming - Men's 100m Freestyle - Nathan Adrian (USA), James Magnussen (AUS), Brent Hayden (CAN) <more>
- Fencing - Women's Individual Sabre - Jiyeon Kim (KOR), Sofya Velikaya (RUS), Olga Kharlan (UKR) <more>
- World Record - Swimming – Women's 200 metre breaststroke - Rebecca Soni (USA) - 2:20.00
- Swimming - Women's 4x200m Freestyle Relay - Missy Franklin, Dana Vollmer, Shannon Vreeland, Allison Schmitt (USA), Bronte Barratt, Melanie Schlanger, Kylie Palmer, Alicia Coutts (AUS), Camille Muffat, Charlotte Bonnet, Ophelie-Cyrielle Etienne, Coralie Balmy (FRA) <more>
- Medal Events - Archery - Women's Individual - 14:50, Canoeing - Men's Canoe Double (C2) - 15:15, Canoeing - Women's Kayak (K1) - 15:55, Cycling - Women's Team Sprint - 18:00, Cycling - Men's Team Sprint - 18:15, Fencing - Women's Team Foil - 18:00, Gymnastics - Women's Individual All-Around - 16:30, Judo - Men's -100kg - 14:30, Judo - Women's -78kg - 14:00, Rowing - Men's Double Sculls - 09:50, Rowing - Men's Lightweight Four - 10:00, Rowing - Women's Eight - 12:30, Shooting - Men's Double Trap, 15:00, Swimming - Women's 200m Breaststroke - 19:40, Swimming - Men's 200m Backstroke - 19:45, Swimming - Men's 200m Individual Medley - 20:20, Swimming - Women's 100m Freestyle - 20:30, Table Tennis - Men's Singles - 14:30
- Rowing - Men's Double Sculls - Nathan Cohen Joseph Sullivan (NZL), Alessio Sartori Romano Battisti (ITA), Luka Špik Iztok Čop (SLV) <more>
- Rowing - Men's Lightweight Four - South Africa (RSA), Great Britain (GBR), Denmark (DEN) <more>
- Rowing - Women's Eight - United States (USA), Canada (CAN), Netherlands (NED) <more>
- Canoeing - Men's Canoe Double (C2) - Timothy Baillie & Etienne Stott (GBR), David Florence & Richard Hounslow (GBR), Pavol Hochschorner & Peter Hochschorner (SVK) <more>
- Shooting - Men's Double Trap - Peter Wilson (GBR), Håkan Dahlby (SWE), Vasily Mosin (RUS) <more>
- Archery - Women's Individual - Ki Bo-Bae (KOR), Lee Sung-Jin (KOR), Tan Ya-ting (TPE) <more>[/SIZE]
- Canoeing - Women's Kayak (K1) - Émilie Fer (FRA), Jessica Fox (AUS), Maialen Chourraut (ESP) <more>
- Judo - Women's -78kg - Kayla Harrison (USA), Gemma Gibbons (GBR), Audrey Tcheuméo (FRA) / Mayra Aguiar (BRA) <more>
- Judo - Men's -100kg - Tagir Khaybulaev (RUS), Naidangiin Tüvshinbayar (MGL), Henk Grol (NED) <more>
- Table Tennis - Men's Singles - Zhang Jike (CHN), Wang Hao (CHN), Dimitrij Ovtcharov (GER) <more>
- Gymnastics - Women's Individual All-Around - Gabrielle Douglas (USA), Viktoria Komova (RUS), Aliya Mustafina (RUS) <more>
- Cycling - Women's Team Sprint - Kristina Vogel, Miriam Welte (GER), Gong Jinjie, Guo Shuang (CHN), Kaarle McCulloch, Anna Meares (AUS) <more>
- Cycling - Men's Team Sprint - Philip Hindes,Chris Hoy, Jason Kenny (GBR), Grégory Bauge, Michaël D'Almeida, Kévin Sireau (FRA), René Enders, Maximilian Levy, Robert Förstemann (GER) <more>
- World Record - Cycling - Women's team sprint Gong Jinjie, Guo Shuang (CHN) - 32.422
- World Record - Cycling - Men's team pursuit Ed Clancy, Geraint Thomas, Steven Burke, Peter Kennaugh (GBR) - 3:52.499
- World Record - Cycling - Men's team sprint Philip Hindes, Chris Hoy, Jason Kenny (GBR) - 42.600
- Fencing - Women's Team Foil - Elisa Di Francisca, Arianna Errigo, Ilaria Salvatori, Valentina Vezzali (ITA), Aida Chanaeva, Larisa Korobeynikova, Inna Deriglazova, Kamila Gafurzyanova (RUS), Nam Hyun-Hee, Jeon Hee-Sook, Jung Gil-Ok, Oh Ha-Na (KOR) <more>
- Swimming - Women's 200m Breaststroke - Rebecca Soni (USA), Satomi Suzuki (JPN), Yuliya Yefimova (RUS) <more>
- World Record - Swimming - Women's 200m Breaststroke Rebecca Soni (USA) - 2:21.40
- Swimming - Men's 200m Backstroke - Tyler Clary (USA), Ryosuke Irie (JPN), Ryan Lochte (USA) <more>
- Swimming - Men's 200m Individual Medley - Michael Phelps (USA), Ryan Lochte (USA), László Cseh (HUN) <more>
- Swimming - Women's 100m Freestyle - Ranomi Kromowidjojo (NED), Aliaksandra Herasimenia (BLR), Tang Yi (CHN) <more>
- Medal Events - Archery - Men's Individual - 15:20, Athletics - Women's 10,000m - 21:25, Athletics - Men's Shotput - 20:30, Badminton - Mixed Doubles - 10:30/15:00, Cycling - Women's Keirin - 18:30, Cycling - Men's Team Pursuit - 18:00, Fencing - Men's Team Sabre - 18:00, Gymnastics - Men's Trampoline - 15:30, Judo - Men's +100kg - 14:30, Judo - Women's +78kg - 14:00, Rowing - Men's Single Sculls - 15:00, Rowing - Men's Quadruple Sculls - 10:10, Rowing - Men's Pair - 10:20, Rowing - Women's Double Sculls - 10:30, Shooting - Men's 50m Rifle Prone - 12:00, Shooting - Men's 25m Rapid Fire Pistol - 14:30, Swimming - Women's 200m Backstroke - 19:30, Swimming - Men's 100m Butterfly - 19:38, Swimming - Women's 800m Freestyle - 19:45, Swimming - Men's 50m Freestyle - 20:10, Weightlifting - Men's 85kg - 19:00, Weightlifting - Women's 75kg - 15:30
- Rowing - Men's Single Sculls - Mahé Drysdale (NZL), Ondřej Synek (CZE), Alan Campbell (GBR) <more>
- Rowing - Men's Quadruple Sculls - Karl Schulze, Philipp Wende, Lauritz Schoof, Tim Grohmann (GER), David Šain, Martin Sinković, Damir Martin, Valent Sinković (CRO), Chris Morgan, Karsten Forsterling, James McRae, Daniel Noonan (AUS) <more>
- Rowing - Men's Pair - Eric Murray, Hamish Bond (NZL), Germain Chardin, Dorian Mortelette (FRA), George Nash, William Satch (GBR) <more>
- Rowing - Women's Double Sculls - Anna Watkins, Katherine Grainger (GBR), Kim Crow, Brooke Pratley (AUS), Magdalena Fularczyk, Julia Michalska (POL) <more>
- Shooting - Men's 50m Rifle Prone - Sergei Martynov (BLR), Lionel Cox (BEL), Rajmond Debevec (SLO) <more>
- World Record - Men's 50m Rifle Prone - Sergei Martynov (BLR) - 705.5
- Archery - Men's Individual - Oh Jin-Hyek (KOR), Takaharu Furukawa (JPN), Dai Xiaoxiang (CHN) <more>
- Badminton - Mixed Doubles - Zhang Nan, Zhao Yunlei (CHN), Xu Chen, Ma Jin (CHN), J Fischer Nielsen, Christinna Pedersen (DEN) <more>
- Gymnastics - Men's Trampoline - Dong Dong (CHN), Dmitry Ushakov (RUS), Lu Chunlong (CHN) <more>
- Judo - Women's +78kg - Idalys Ortíz (CUB), Mika Sugimoto (JPN), Karina Bryant (GBR), Tong Wen (CHN) <more>
- Judo - Men's +100kg - Teddy Riner (FRA), Aleksandr Mikhailine (RUS), Andreas Tölzer (GER), Rafael Silva (BRA) <more>
- Shooting - Men's 25m Rapid Fire Pistol - Leuris Pupo (CUB), Vijay Kumar (IND), Ding Feng (CHN) <more>
- Weightlifting - Women's 75kg - Svetlana Podobedova (KAZ), Natalia Zabolotnaya (RUS), Iryna Kulesha (BLR) <more>
- Cycling - Men's Team Pursuit - Ed Clancy, Geraint Thomas, Steven Burke, Peter Kennaugh (GBR), Jack Bobridge, Glenn O'Shea, Rohan Dennis, Michael Hepburn (AUS), Sam Bewley, Westley Gough, Marc Ryan, Jesse Sergent (NZL) <more>
- World Record - Men's Team Pursuit - Ed Clancy, Geraint Thomas, Steven Burke, Peter Kennaugh (GBR) - 3:52.499
- Cycling - Women's Keirin - Victoria Pendleton (GBR), Shuang Guo (CHN), Wai Sze Lee (HKG) <more>
- Swimming - Women's 200m Backstroke - Missy Franklin (USA), Kirsty Coventry (ZIM), Sinead Russell (CAN) <more>
- World Record - Men's Team Pursuit - Missy Franklin (USA) - 2:06.84
- Swimming - Men's 100m Butterfly - Michael Phelps (USA), Evgeny Korotyshkin (RUS), Chad Le Clos (RSA)** <more>
- Swimming - Women's 800m Freestyle - Katie Ledecky (USA), Mireia Belmonte Garcia (ESP), Rebecca Adlington (GBR) <more>
- Fencing - Men's Team Sabre - South Korea (KOR), Romania (ROU), Italy (ITA) <more>
- Swimming - Men's 50m Freestyle - Florent Manaudou (FRA), Cullen Jones (USA), Cesar Cielo (BRA) <more>
- Athletics - Women's 10,000m - Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH), Sally Kipyego (KEN), Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN) <more>
- Athletics - Men's Shotput - Tomasz Majewski (POL), David Storl (GER), Reese Hoffa (USA) <more>
- Weightlifting - Men's 85kg - Adrian Zieliński (POL), Apti Aukhadov (RUS), Kianoush Rostami (IRI) <more>
- Medal Events - Athletics - Men's 10,000m - 21:15, Athletics - Women's Heptathlon - 20:35, Athletics - Women's 100m - 21:55, Athletics - Men's Long Jump - 19:55, Athletics - Women's Discus Throw - 19:30, Athletics - Men's 20km Race Walk - 17:00, Badminton - Women's Doubles - 10:30/15:45. Badminton - Women's Singles - 13:30/14:50, Cycling - Women's Team Pursuit - 17:40, Fencing - Women's Team Epee - 18:00, Gymnastics - Women's Trampoline - 15:20, Rowing - Women's Single Sculls - 09:30, Rowing - Men's Lightweight Double Sculls - 09:40, Rowing - Women's Lightweight Double Sculls - 10:00, Rowing - Men's Four - 10:30, Shooting - Women's 50m Rifle 3 Positions - 12:45, Shooting - Women's Trap - 15:00, Swimming - Women's 50m Freestyle - 19:30, Swimming - Men's 1500m Freestyle - 19:36, Swimming - Women's 4x100m Medley Relay - 20:07, Swimming - Men's 4x100m Medley Relay - 20:27, Tennis - Women's Singles - 12:00, Tennis - Men's Doubles - 12:00, Triathlon - Women's Triathlon - 09:00, Weightlifting - Men's 94kg - 19:00
- Rowing - Women's Single Sculls - Miroslava Knapkova (CZE), Fie Udby Erichsen (DEN), Kim Crow (AUS) <more>
- Rowing - Men's Lightweight Double Sculls - Mads Rasmussen, Rasmus Quist Hansen (DEN), Zac Purchase, Mark Hunter (GBR), Storm Uru, Peter Taylor (NZL) <more>
- Rowing - Women's Lightweight Double Sculls - Katherine Copeland, Sophie Hosking (GBR), Dongxiang Xu, Wenyi Huang (CHN), Christina Giazitzidou, Alexandra Tsiavou (GRE) <more>
- Rowing - Men's Four - Alex Gregory, Tom James, Pete Reed, Andrew Triggs-Hodge (GBR), James Chapman, Joshua Dunkley-Smith, Drew Ginn, William Lockwood (AUS), Charlie Cole, Scott Gault, Glenn Ochal, Henrik Rummel (USA) <more>
- Shooting - Women's 50m Rifle 3 Positions - Jamie Lynn Gray (USA), Ivana Maksimović (SRB), Daria Vdovina (RUS) <more>
- Triathlon - Women's Triathlon - Nicola Spirig (SUI), Lisa Nordén (SWE), Erin Densham (AUS) <more>
- Badminton - Women's Singles - Li Xuerui (CHN), Wang Yihan (CHN), Wang Xin (CHN) <more>
- Tennis - Women's Singles - Serena Williams (USA), Maria Sharapova (RUS), Victoria Azarenka (BLR) <more>
- Gymnastics - Women's Trampoline - Rosannagh MacLennan (CAN), Huang Shanshan (CHN), He Wenna (CHN) <more>
- Shooting - Women's Trap - Jessica Rossi (ITA), Zuzana Štefečeková (SVK), Delphine Reau (FRA) <more>
- Badminton - Women's Doubles - Tian Qing, Zhao Yunlei (CHN), Mizuki Fujii, Reika Kakiiwa (JPN), Valeria Sorokina, Nina Vislova (RUS) <more>
- Tennis - Men's Doubles - Bob Bryan, Mike Bryan (USA), Michaël Llodra, Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA), Julien Benneteau, Richard Gasquet (FRA) <more>
- Cycling - Women's Team Pursuit - Great Britain (GBR), United States (USA), Canada (CAN) <more>
- World Record - Cycling - Women's Team Pursuit - Great Britain - 3:14.051 <more>
- World Record - Shooting - Women's Trap - Jessica Rossi (ITA) - Final Score of 99
- Athletics - Men's 20km Race Walk - Chen Ding (CHN), Erick Barrondo (GUA), Wang Zhen (CHN) <more>
- Swimming - Women's 50m Freestyle - Ranomi Kromowidjojo (NED), Aliaksandra Herasimenia (BLR), Marleen Veldhuis (NED) <more>
- Swimming - Men's 1500m Freestyle - Sun Yang (CHN), Ryan Cochrane (CAN), Oussama Mellouli (TUN) <more>
- World Record - Men's 1500m Freestyle - Sun Yang (CHN) - 14:31.02 <more>
- Swimming - Women's 4x100m Medley Relay - United States (USA), Australia (AUS), Japan (JPN) <more>
- World Record - Women's 4x100m Medley Relay - United States (USA) - 3:52.05
- Swimming - Men's 4x100m Medley Relay - United States (USA), Australia (AUS), Japan (JPN) <more>
- Athletics - Women's Discus Throw - Sandra Perković (CRO), Darya Pishchalnikova (RUS), Li Yanfeng (CHN) <more>
- Fencing - Women's Team Epee - China (CHN), South Korea (KOR), United States (USA) <more>
- Weightlifting - Men's 94kg - Ilya Ilin (KAZ), Aleksandr Ivanov (RUS), Anatolie Cîrîcu (MDA) <more>
- Athletics - Women's Heptathlon - Jessica Ennis (GBR), Lilli Schwarzkopf (GER), Tatyana Chernova (RUS) <more>
- Athletics - Men's Long Jump - Greg Rutherford (GBR), Mitchell Watt (AUS), Will Claye (USA) <more>
- Athletics - Men's 10,000m - Mohamed Farah (GBR), Galen Rupp (USA), Tariku Bekele (ETH) <more>
- Athletics - Women's 100m - Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM), Carmelita Jeter (USA), Veronica Campbell-Brown (JAM) <more>
- Medal Events - Athletics - Women's 400m - 15:10, Athletics - Men's 3000m Steeplechase - 21:25, Athletics - Men's 100m - 21:50, Athletics - Women's Triple Jump - 19:35, Athletics - Men's Hammer Throw - 20:20, Athletics - Women's Marathon - 11:00, Badminton - Men's Singles - 09:30/13:00, Badminton - Men's Doubles - 09:45/14:15, Cycling - Men's Omnium - 18:15, Diving - Women's 3m Springboard - 19:00, Fencing - Men's Team Foil - 18:00, Gymnastics - Men's Floor Exercise - 14:00, Gymnastics - Women's Vault : 14:50, Gymnastics - Men's Pommel Horse - 15:40, Sailing - Men's Star - 13:00, Sailing - Men's Finn - 14:00, Shooting - Men's 50m Pistol - 12:30, Tennis - NA, Tennis - NA, Tennis - NA, Weightlifting - Women's +75kg - 15:30, Wrestling - Men's 55kg Greco-Roman - 17:45, Wrestling - Men's 74kg Greco-Roman - 17:45
- Athletics - Women's Marathon - Tiki Gelana (ETH), Priscah Jeptoo (KEN), Tatyana Petrova Arkhipova (RUS) <more>
- Badminton - Men's Singles - Lin Dan (CHN), Lee Chong Wei (MAS), Chen Long (CHN) <more>
- Gymnastics - Men's Floor Exercise - Zou Kai (CHN), Kōhei Uchimura (JPN), Denis Ablyazin (RUS) <more>
- Sailing - Men's Star - Fredrik Lööf, Max Salminen (SWE), Iain Percy, Andrew Simpson (GBR), Robert Scheidt, Bruno Prada (BRA) <more>
- Sailing - Men's Finn - Ben Ainslie (GBR), Jonas Høgh-Christensen (DEN), Jonathan Lobert (FRA) <more>
- Shooting - Men's 50m Pistol - Jin Jong-Oh (KOR), Choi Young-Rae (KOR), Wang Zhiwei (CHN) <more>
- Badminton - Men's Doubles - Cai Yun, Fu Haifeng (CHN), Mathias Boe, Carsten Mogensen (DEN), Jung Jae-sung, Lee Yong-dae (KOR) <more>
- Gymnastics - Men's Pommel Horse - Krisztián Berki (HUN), Louis Smith (GBR), Max Whitlock (GBR) <more>
- Gymnastics - Women's Vault - Sandra Izbasa (ROU), McKayla Maroney (USA), Maria Paseka (RUS) <more>
- Tennis - Men's Singles - Andy Murray (GBR), Roger Federer (SUI), Juan Martín del Potro (ARG) <more>
- Tennis - Women's Doubles - Serena Williams, Venus Williams (USA), Andrea Hlaváčková, Lucie Hradecká (CZE), Maria Kirilenko, Nadia Petrova (RUS) <more>
- Tennis - Mixed Doubles - Victoria Azarenka, Max Mirnyi (BLR), Laura Robson, Andy Murray (GBR), TBD
- Weightlifting - Women's +75kg - Zhou Lulu (CHN), Tatiana Kashirina (RUS), Hripsime Khurshudyan (ARM) <more>
- Cycling - Men's Omnium - Lasse Norman Hansen (DEN), Bryan Coquard (FRA), Ed Clancy (GBR) <more>
- Wrestling - Men's 55kg Greco-Roman - Hamid Sourian (IRI), Rovshan Bayramov (AZE), Péter Módos (HUN), Mingiyan Semenov (RUS) <more>
- Diving - Women's 3m Springboard - Wu Minxia (CHN), He Zi (CHN), Laura Sánchez (MEX)<more>[/SIZE]
- Wrestling - Men's 74kg Greco-Roman - Roman Vlasov (RUS), Arsen Julfalakyan (ARM), Aleksandr Kazakevič (LTU), Emin Ahmadov (AZE) <more>
- Fencing - Men's Team Foil - Italy (ITA), Japan (JAP), Germany (GER) <more>
- Athletics - Women's Triple Jump - Olga Rypakova (KAZ), Caterine Ibargüen (COL), Olha Saladukha (UKR) <more>
- Athletics - Women's 400m Sanya Richards-Ross (USA), Christine Ohuruogu (GBR), Deedee Trotter (USA) <more>
- Athletics - Men's 3000m Steeplechase - Ezekiel Kemboi (KEN), Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad (FRA), Abel Mutai (KEN) <more>
- Athletics - Men's Hammer Throw - Krisztián Pars (HUN), Primož Kozmus (SLO), Koji Murofushi (JPN) <more>
- Athletics - Men's 100m - Usain Bolt (JAM), Yohan Blake (JAM), Justin Gatlin (USA) <more>
- Medal Events - Athletics - Men's 400m Hurdles - 20:45, Athletics - Women's 3000m Steeplechase - 21:05, Athletics - Men's 400m - 21:30, Athletics - Women's Shot Put - 19:15, Athletics - Women's Pole Vault - 19:00, Cycling - Men's Sprint - 17:40, Equestrian - Team Jumping - 14:00, Gymnastics - Men's Rings - 14:00 Gymnastics - Women's Uneven Bars - 14:50, Gymnastics - Men's Vault - 15:40, Sailing - Women's Laser Radial - 13:00, Sailing - Men's Laser - 14:00, Shooting - Men's 50m Rifle 3 Positions - 13:45, Shooting - Men's Trap - 16:00, Weightlifting - Men's 105kg - 19:00, Wrestling - Men's 60kg Greco-Roman - 17:45, Wrestling - Men's 84kg Greco-Roman - 17:45, Wrestling - Men's 120kg Greco-Roman - 17:45
- Gymnastics - Men's Rings - Arthur Zanetti (BRA), Chen Yibing (CHN), Matteo Morandi (ITA) <more>
- Gymnastics - Women's Uneven Bars - Aliya Mustafina (RUS), He Kexin (CHN), Elizabeth Tweddle (GBR) <more>
- Gymnastics - Men's Vault - Yang Hak Seon (KOR), Denis Ablyazin (RUS), Igor Radivilov (UKR) <more>
- Sailing - Women's Laser Radial - Xu Lijia (CHN), Marit Bouwmeester (NED), Evi Van Acker (BEL) <more>
- Shooting - Men's 50m Rifle 3 Positions - Niccolo Campriani (ITA), Jonghyun Kim (KOR), Matthew Emmons (USA) <more>
- Shooting - Men's Trap - Giovanni Cernogoraz (CRO), Massimo Fabbrizi (ITA), Fehaid Al-Deehani (KUW) <more>
- Equestrian - Team Jumping - Great Britain (GBR), Netherlands (NED), Kingdom of Saudi Arabia (KSA) <more>
- Cycling - Men's Sprint - Jason Kenny (GBR), Grégory Baugé (FRA), Shane Perkins (AUS) <more>
- Sailing - Men's Laser Class - Tom Slingsby (AUS), Pavlos Kontides (CYP), Rasmus Myrgren (SWE) <more>
- Athletics - Women's Shot Put - Nadzeya Astapchuk (BLR), Valerie Adams (NZR), Yevgeniya Kolodko (RUS) <more>
- Weightlifting - Men's 105kg - Oleksiy Torokhtiy (UKR), Navab Nassirshalal (IRI), Bartłomiej Bonk (POL) <more>
- Wrestling - Men's 60kg Greco-Roman - Omid Norouzi (IRI), Revaz Lashkhi (GEO), Zaur Kuramagomedov (RUS), Ryutaro Matsumoto (JPN) <more>
- Wrestling - Men's 84kg Greco-Roman - Alan Khugayev (RUS), Karam Gaber (EGY), Vladimer Gegeshidze (GEO), Damian Janikowski (POL) <more>
- Athletics - Men's 400m Hurdles - Félix Sánchez (DOM), Michael Tinsley (USA), Javier Culson (PUR) <more>
- Athletics - Women's 3000m Steeplechase - Yuliya Zaripova (RUS), Habiba Ghribi (TUN), Sofia Assefa (ETH) <more>
- Wrestling - Men's 120kg Greco-Roman - Mijaín López (CUB), Heiki Nabi (EST), Rıza Kayaalp (TUR) <more>
- Athletics - Men's 400m - Kirani James (GRN), Luguelín Santos (DOM), Lalonde Gordon (TRI) <more>
- Athletics - Women's Pole Vault - Jennifer Suhr (USA), Yarisley Silva (CUB), Yelena Isinbayeva (RUS) <more>
- Medal Event - Athletics - Women's 100m Hurdles - 21:00, Athletics - Men's 1500m - 21:15, Athletics - Men's High Jump - 19:00, Athletics - Men's Discus Throw - 19:45, Cycling - Men's Keirin - 17:55, Cycling - Women's Omnium - 16:50, Cycling - Women's Sprint - 17:30, Diving - Men's 3m Springboard - 19:00, Equestrian - Team Dressage - 10:00, Gymnastics - Men's Parallel Bars - 14:00, Gymnastics - Women's Beam - 14:47, Gymnastics - Men's Horizontal Bar - 15:30, Gymnastics - Women's Floor Exercise - 16:20, Sailing - Men's RS-X - 13:00, Sailing - Women's RS-X - 14:00, Synchronized Swimming - Women's Duets - 15:00, Table Tennis - Women's Team - 11:00/15:00, Triathlon - Men's Triathlon - 11:30, Weightlifting - Men's +105kg - 19:00, Wrestling - Men's 66kg Greco-Roman - 17:45, Wrestling - Men's 96kg Greco-Roman - 17:50
- Cycling - Women's Omnium - Laura Trott (GBR), Sarah Hammer (USA), Annette Edmondson (AUS) <more>
- Cycling - Men's Keirin - Chris Hoy (GBR), Maximilian Levy (GER), Simon van Velthooven (NZL), Teun Mulder (NED) <more>
- Cycling - Women's Sprint - Anna Meares (AUS), Victoria Pendleton (GBR), Guo Shuang (CHN) <more>
- Equestrian - Team Dressage - Great Britain (GBR), Germany (GER), Netherlands (NED) <more>
- Gymnastics - Men's Parallel Bars - Feng Zhe (CHN), Marcel Nguyen (GER), Hamilton Sabot (FRA) <more>
- Gymnastics - Women's Beam - Sui Lu (CHN), Viktoria Komova (RUS), Gabby Douglas (USA) <more>
- Gymnastics - Men's Horizontal Bar - Epke Zonderland (NED), Fabian Hambüchen (GER), Zou Kai (CHN) <more>
- Gymnastics - Women's Floor Exercise - Aly Raisman (USA), Cătălina Ponor (ROU), Aliya Mustafina (RUS) <more>
- Sailing - Men's RS-X - Dorian van Rijsselberghe (NED), Nick Dempsey (GBR), Przemysław Miarczyński (POL) <more>
- Sailing - Women's RS-X - Marina Alabau (ESP), Tuuli Petäjä (FIN), Zofia Klepacka (POL) <more>
- Synchronized Swimming - Women's Duets - Natalia Ishchenko, Svetlana Romashina (RUS), Huang Xuechen, Liu Ou (CHN), Ona Carbonell, Andrea Fuentes (SPN) <more>
- Table Tennis - Women's Team - Ding Ning, Guo Yue, Li Xiaoxia (CHN), Ai Fukuhara, Kasumi Ishikawa, Sayaka Hirano (JPN), Name Name (SIN) <more>
- Triathlon - Men's Triathlon - Alistair Brownlee (GBR), Javier Gómez (ESP), Jonathan Brownlee (GBR) <more>
- Wrestling - Men's 66kg Greco-Roman - Kim Hyeon-Woo (KOR), Tamás Lőrincz (HUN), Manuchar Tskhadaia (GEO) / Steeve Guenot (FRA) <more>
- Wrestling - Men's 96kg Greco-Roman - Ghasem Rezaei (IRI), Rustam Totrov (RUS), Artur Aleksanyan (ARM) / Jimmy Lidberg (SWE) <more>
- Diving - Men's 3m Springboard - Ilya Zakharov (RUS), Qin Kai (CHN), He Chong (CHN) <more>
- Weightlifting - Men's +105kg - Behdad Salimi (IRI), Sajjad Anoushiravani (IRI), Ruslan Albegov (RUS) <more>
- Athletics - Men's High Jump - Ivan Ukhov (RUS), Erik Kynard (USA), Derek Drouin (CAN) / Robert Grabarz (GBR) / Mutaz Essa Barshim (QAT) <more>
- Athletics - Men's Discus Throw - Robert Harting (GER), Ehsan Hadadi (IRA), Gerd Kanter (EST) <more>
- Athletics - Women's 100m Hurdles - Sally Pearson (AUS), Dawn Harper (USA), Kellie Wells (USA) <more>
- Athletics - Men's 1500m - Taoufik Makhloufi (ALG), Leonel Manzano (USA), Abdalaati Iguider (MOR) <more>
- Medal Events - Athletics - Women's 400m Hurdles - 20:45, Athletics - Women's 200m - 21:00, Athletics - Men's Decathlon - 21:30, Athletics - Women's Long Jump - 20:00, Canoeing - Men's Kayak Single (K1) 1000m - 09:30, Canoeing - Men's Canoe Single (C1) 1000m - 09:45, Canoeing - Men's Kayak Double (K2) 1000m - 10:15, Canoeing - Women's Kayak Four (K4) 500m - 10:45, Equestrian - Individual Jumping - 12:00, Equestrian - Individual Jumping - 14:50, Sailing - Men's 49er - 13:00, Table Tennis - Men's Team - 11:00/15:30, Taekwondo - Women's -49kg - 20:00, Taekwondo - Men's -58kg - 20:15, Volleyball - Women's Beach Volleyball - 19:00/21:00, Wrestling - Women's 48kg Freestyle - 17:45, Wrestling - Women's 63kg Freestyle - 17:45
- Canoeing - Men's Kayak Single (K1) 1000m - Eirik Verås Larsen (NOR), Adam van Koeverden (CAN), Max Hoff (GER) <more>
- Canoeing - Men's Canoe Single (C1) 1000m - Sebastian Brendel (GER), David Cal (ESP), Mark Oldershaw (CAN) <more>
- Canoeing - Men's Kayak Double (K2) 1000m - Rudolf Dombi / Roland Kökény (HUN), Fernando Pimenta / Emanuel Silva (POR), Martin Hollstein / Andreas Ihle (GER) <more>
- Canoeing - Women's Kayak Four (K4) 500m - Hungary (HUN), Germany (GER), Belarus (BLR) <more>
- Equestrian - Individual Jumping - Steve Guerdat (SUI), Gerco Schroder (NED), Cian O'Connor (IRE) <more>
- Sailing - Men's 49er - Nathan Outteridge / Iain Jensen (AUS), Peter Burling / Blair Tuke (NZL), Allan Nørregaard / Peter Lang (DEN) <more>
- Table Tennis - Men's Team - China (CHN), South Korea (KOR), Germany (GER) <more>
- Wrestling - Women's 48kg Freestyle - Hitomi Obara (JPN), Mariya Stadnik (AZE), Carol Huynh (CAN) / Clarissa Chun (USA) <more>
- Wrestling - Women's 63kg Freestyle - Kaori Icho (JPN), Jing Ruixue (CHN), Soronzonboldyn Battsetseg (MGL) / Lubov Volosova (RUS) <more>
- Athletics - Women's Long Jump - Brittney Reese (USA), Elena Sokolova (RUS), Janay DeLoach (USA) <more>
- Athletics - Women's 400m Hurdles - Natalya Antyukh (RUS), Lashinda Demus (USA), Zuzana Hejnová (CZE) <more>
- Athletics - Women's 200m - Allyson Felix (USA), Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM), Carmelita Jeter (USA) <more>
- Athletics - Men's 110m Hurdles - Aries Merritt (USA), Jason Richardson (USA), Hansle Parchment (JAM) <more>
- Volleyball - Women's Beach Volleyball - May-Treanor – Walsh (USA), Kessy – Ross (USA), Juliana – Larissa (BRA) <more>
- Taekwondo - Women's 49kg - Wu Jingyu (CHN), Brigitte Yagüe (ESP), Chanatip Sonkham (THA) / Lucija Zaninović (CRO) <more>
- Taekwondo - Men's -58kg - Joel González (ESP), Lee Dae-Hoon (KOR), Aleksey Denisenko (RUS) / Óscar Muñoz Oviedo (COL) <more>
- Medal Events - Athletics - Men's 800m - 20:00, Athletics - Men's 200m - 20:55, Athletics - Men's Decathlon - 21:20, Athletics - Men's Triple Jump - 19:20, Athletics - Women's Javelin Throw - 21:00, Boxing - Women's Fly (51kg) - 16:30, Boxing - Women's Light (60kg) - 16:45, Boxing - Women's Middle (75kg) - 17:15, Canoeing - Men's Canoe Double (C2) 1000m - 09:30, Canoeing - Men's Kayak Four (K4) 1000m - 09:45, Canoeing - Women's Kayak Single (K1) 500m - 10:08, Canoeing - Women's Kayak Double (K2) 500m - 10:35, Diving - Women's 10m Platform - 19:00, Equestrian - Individual Dressage - 12:30, Football - Women's Football - 13:00 / 19:45, Swimming - Women's 10km Marathon - 12:00, Taekwondo - Women's -57kg - 20:00, Taekwondo - Men's -68kg - 20:15, Volleyball - Men's Beach Volleyball - 19:00/21:00 Water Polo - Women's Water Polo - 18:40/20:00, Wrestling - Women's 55kg Freestyle - 17:45, Wrestling - Women's 72kg Freestyle - 17:54
- Canoeing - Men's Canoe Double (C2) 1000m - Peter Kretschmer, Kurt Kuschela (GER), Andrei Bahdanovich, Aliaksandr Bahdanovich (BEL), Alexey Korovashkov, Ilya Pervukhin (RUS) <more>
- Canoeing - Men's Kayak Four (K4) 1000m - Australia (AUS), Hungary (HUN), Czech Republic (CZE) <more>
- Canoeing - Women's Kayak Single (K1) 500m - Danuta Kozák (HUN), Inna Osypenko (UKR), Bridgette Hartley (RSA) <more>
- Canoeing - Women's Kayak Double (K2) 500m - Franziska Weber, Tina Dietze (GER), Katalin Kovács, Natasa Dusev-Janics (HUN), Karolina Naja, Beata Mikołajczyk (POL) <more>
- Swimming - Women's 10km Marathon - Éva Risztov (HUN), Haley Anderson (USA), Martina Grimaldi (ITA) <more>
- Equestrian - Individual Dressage - Charlotte Dujardin (GBR), Adelinde Cornelissen (NED), Laura Bechtolsheimer (GBR) <more>
- Boxing - Women's Fly (51kg) - Nicola Adams (GBR), Ren Cancan (CHN), Marlen Esparza (USA), Mary Kom (IND) <more>
- Boxing - Women's Light (60kg) - Katie Taylor (IRL), Sofya Ochigava (RUS), Mavzuna Chorieva (TJK), Adriana Araujo (BRA) <more>
- Boxing - Women's Middle (75kg) - Claressa Shields (USA), Nadezda Torlopova (RUS), Marina Volnova (KAZ), Li Jinzi (CHN) <more>
- Wrestling - Women's 55kg Freestyle - Saori Yoshida (JPN), Tonya Verbeek (CAN), Jackeline Rentería (COL) / Yuliya Ratkevich (AZE) <more>
- Diving - Women's 10m Platform - Chen Ruolin (CHN), Brittany Broben (AUS), Pandelela Rinong (MAS) <more>
- Athletics - Men's 800m - David Rudisha (KEN), Nigel Amos (BOT), Timothy Kitum (KEN) <more>
- World Record - Athletics - Men's 800m - David Rudisha (KEN) - 1:40:91
- Wrestling - Women's 72kg Freestyle - Natalia Vorobieva (RUS), Stanka Zlateva (BUL), Guzel Manyurova (KAZ) / Maider Unda (ESP) <more>
- Athletics - Men's 200m - Usain Bolt (JAM), Yohan Blake (JAM), Warren Weir (JAM) <more>
- Athletics - Men's Triple Jump - Christian Taylor (USA), Will Claye (USA), Fabrizio Donato (ITA) <more>
- Water Polo - Women's Water Polo - United States of America (USA), Spain (SPN), Australia (AUS) <more>
- Football - Women's Football - United States of America (USA), Japan (JAP), Canada (CAN) <more>
- Athletics - Men's Decathlon - Ashton Eaton (USA), Trey Hardee (USA), Leonel Suárez (CUB) <more>
- Volleyball - Men's Beach Volleyball - Julius Brink, Jonas Reckermann (GER), Alison Cerutti, Emanuel Rego (BRA), Mārtiņš Pļaviņš, Jānis Šmēdiņš (LAT) <more>
- Taekwondo - Women's -57kg - Jade Jones (GBR), Hou Yuzhuo (CHN), Marlène Harnois (FRA), Tseng Li-Cheng (TPE) <more>
- Taekwondo - Men's -68kg - Servet Tazegül (TUR), Mohammad Bagheri Motamed (IRI), Terrence Jennings (USA), Rohullah Nikpai (AFG) <more>
- Medal Events - Athletics - Women's 5000m - 20:05, Athletics - Women's 4 x 100m Relay - 20:40, Athletics - Women's 1500m - 20:55, Athletics - Men's 4 x 400m Relay - 21:20, Athletics - Women's Hammer Throw - 19:35, Athletics - Men's Pole Vault - 19:00, Cycling - Men's BMX - 15:00, Cycling - Women's BMX - 15:00, Field Hockey - Women's Field Hockey - 15:30 / 20:00, Sailing - Women's 470 - 13:00, Sailing - Men's 470 - 13:00, Swimming - Men's 10km Marathon - 12:00, Synchronised Swimming - Women's Teams - 15:00, Taekwondo - Women's -67kg - 20:00, Taekwondo - Men's -80kg - 20:00, Wrestling - Men's 55kg Freestyle - 17:45, Wrestling - Men's 74kg Freestyle - 17:45
- Synchronised Swimming - Women's Teams - Russia (RUS), China (CHN), Spain (ESP) <more>
- Swimming - Men's 10km Marathon - Oussama Mellouli (TUN), Thomas Lurz (GER), Richard Weinberger (CAN) <more>
- Sailing - Men's 470 - Mathew Belcher, Malcolm Page (AUS), Luke Patience, Stuart Bithell (GBR), Lucas Calabrese, Juan de la Fuente (ARG) <more>
- Sailing - Women's 470 - Jo Aleh, Olivia Powrie (NZL), Hannah Mills, Saskia Clark (GBR), Lisa Westerhof, Lobke Berkhout (NED) <more>
- Cycling - Men's BMX - Māris Štrombergs (LAT), Sam Willoughby (AUS), Carlos Oquendo (COL) <more>
- Cycling - Women's BMX - Mariana Pajón (COL), Sarah Walker (NZL), Laura Smulders (NED) <more>
- Wrestling - Men's 55kg Freestyle - Djamal Otarsultanov (RUS), Vladimer Khinchegashvili (GEO), Yang Kyong-Il (PRK) / Shinichi Yumoto (JPN) <more>
- Wrestling - Men's 74kg Freestyle - Jordan Burroughs (USA), Sadegh Goudarzi (IRA), Soslan Tigiev (UZB) / Denis Tsargush (RUS) <more>
- Athletics - Women's 5000m - Meseret Defar (ETH), Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN), Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH) <more>
- World Record - Athletics - Women's 4x100m - Tianna Madison, Allyson Felix, Bianca Knight, Carmelita Jeter (USA) - 40.82
- Athletics - Women's 4 x 100m Relay - United States (USA), Trinidad and Tobago (TRI), Ukraine (UKR) <more>
- Athletics - Women's Hammer Throw - Tatyana Lysenko (RUS), Anita Włodarczyk (POL), Zhang Wenxiu (CHN) <more>
- Athletics - Women's 1500m - Aslı Çakır Alptekin (TUR), Gamze Bulut (TUR), Maryam Yusuf Jamal (BAH) <more>
- Athletics - Men's 4 x 400m Relay - Bahamas (BAH), United States (USA), Trinidad and Tobago (TRI) <more>
- Field Hockey - Women's Field Hockey - Netherlands (NED), Argentina (ARG), Great Britain (GBR) <more>
- Athletics - Men's Pole Vault - Renaud Lavillenie (FRA), Björn Otto (GER), Raphael Holzdeppe (GER) <more>
- Taekwondo - Women's -67kg - Hwang Kyung-Seon (KOR), Nur Tatar (TUR), Paige McPherson (USA) / Helena Fromm (GER) <more>
- Taekwondo - Men's -80kg - Sebastián Crismanich (ARG), Nicolás García (ESP), Lutalo Muhammad (GBR) / Mauro Sarmiento (ITA) <more>
- Medal Events - Athletics - Men's 5000m - 19:30, Athletics - Women's 800m - 20:00, Athletics - Women's 4 x 400m Relay - 20:25, Athletics - Men's 4 x 100m Relay - 21:00, Athletics - Women's High Jump - 19:00, Athletics - Men's Javelin Throw - 19:20, Athletics - Men's 50k Walk Race - 09:00, Athletics - Women's 20k Walk Race - 17:00, Basketball - Women's Basketball - 17:00 / 21:00, Boxing - Men's Light Fly (49kg) - 20:30, Boxing - Men's Bantam (56kg) - 20:45, Boxing - Men's Light Welter (64kg) - 21:15, Boxing - Men's Middle (75kg) - 21:45, Boxing - Men's Heavy (91kg) - 22:15, Canoeing - Men's Kayak Single (K1) 200m - 09:30, Canoeing - Men's Canoe Single (C1) 200m - 09:45, Canoeing - Women's Kayak Single (K1) 200m - 10:10, Canoeing - Men's Kayak Double (K2) 200m - 10:40, Cycling - Women's Cross-country - 12:30, Diving - Men's 10m Platform - 20:30, Field Hockey - Men's Field Hockey - 15:30 / 20:00, Football - Men's Football - 15:00, Gymnastics - Individual All-Around - 15:10, Handball - Women's Handball - 17:00 / 20:30, Pentathalon - Men's Modern Pentathlon - 18:45, Sailing - Women's Elliott 6m - 12:00, Taekwondo - Women's +67kg - 20:00, Takewondo - Men's +80kg - 20:15, Volleyball - Women's Volleyball - 11:30 / 18:30, Wrestling - Men's 60kg Freestyle - 17:45, Wrestling - Men's 84kg Freestyle - 17:45, Wrestling - Men's 120kg Freestyle - 17:45
- Athletics - Men's 50k Walk Race - Sergey Kirdyapkin (RUS), Jared Tallent (AUS), Si Tianfeng (CHN) <more>
- Canoeing - Men's Kayak Single (K1) 200m - Ed McKeever (GBR), Saúl Craviotto (ESP), Mark De Jonge (CAN) <more>
- Canoeing - Men's Canoe Single (C1) 200m - Yuriy Cheban (UKR), Jevgenij Shuklin (LTU), Ivan Shtyl (RUS) <more>
- Canoeing - Women's Kayak Single (K1) 200m - Lisa Carrington (NZL), Inna Osypenko (UKR), Natasa Dusev-Janics (HUN) <more>
- Canoeing - Men's Kayak Double (K2) 200m - Yury Postrigay, Dmytro Dyachenko (RUS), Raman Piatrushenka, Vadzim Makhneu (BLR), Liam Heath, Jon Schofield (GBR) <more>
- Cycling - Women's Cross-country - Julie Bresset (FRA), Sabine Spitz (GER), Georgia Gould (USA) <more>
- Gymnastics - Individual All-Around - Yevgeniya Kanayeva (RUS), Daria Dmitrieva (RUS), Liubov Charkashyna (BLR) <more>
- Sailing - Women's Elliott 6m - Spain (SPN), Australia (AUS), Finland (FIN) <more>
- Football - Men's Football - Mexico (Mex), Brazil (BRA), South Korea (KOR) <more>
- Athletics - Women's 20k Walk Race - Elena Lashmanova (RUS), Olga Kaniskina (RUS), Shenjie Qieyang (CHN) <more>
- World Record - Athletics - Women's 20k Walk Race - Elena Lashmanova (RUS)
- Pentathalon - Men's Modern Pentathlon - David Svoboda (CZE), Cao Zhongrong (CHN), Ádám Marosi (HUN) <more>
- Wrestling - Men's 60kg Freestyle - Toghrul Asgarov (AZE), Besik Kudukhov (RUS), Coleman Scott (USA), Yogeshwar Dutt (IND) <more>
- Athletics - Men's 5000m - Mo Farah (GBR), Dejen Gebremeskel (ETH), Thomas Pkemei Longosiwa (KEN) <more>
- Athletics - Women's 800m - Mariya Savinova (RUS), Caster Semenya (RSA), Ekaterina Poistogova (RUS) <more>
- Wrestling - Men's 84kg Freestyle - Sharif Sharifov (AZE), Jaime Espinal (PUR), Dato Marsagishvili (GEO), Ehsan Lashgari (IRI) <more>
- Volleyball - Women's Volleyball - Brazil (BRA), United States (USA), Japan (JAP) <more>
- Athletics - Women's High Jump - Anna Chicherova (RUS), Brigetta Barrett (USA), Svetlana Shkolina (RUS) <more>
- Athletics - Men's Javelin Throw - Keshorn Walcott (TRI), Oleksandr Pyatnytsya (UKR), Antti Ruuskanen (FIN) <more>
- Athletics - Women's 4 x 400m Relay - United States (USA), Russia (RUS), Jamaica (JAM) <more>
- Athletics - Men's 4 x 100m Relay - Jamaica (JAM), United States (USA), Trinidad and Tobago (TRI) <more>
- World Record - Athletics - Men's 4x100m Relay - Jamaica - 36.84
- Boxing - Men's Light Fly (49kg) - Zou Shiming (CHN), Kaeo Pongprayoon (THA), Paddy Barnes (IRL), David Ayrapetyan (RUS) <more>
- Boxing - Men's Bantam (56kg) - Luke Campbell (GBR), John Joe Nevin (IRL), Lázaro Álvarez (CUB), Satoshi Shimizu (JPN) <more>
- Diving - Men's 10m Platform - David Boudia (USA), Qiu Bo (CHN), Tom Daley (GBR) <more>
- Field Hockey - Men's Field Hockey - Germany (GER), Netherlands (NED), Australia (AUS) <more>
- Wrestling - Men's 120kg Freestyle - Artur Taymazov (UZB), Davit Modzmanashvili (GEO), Komeil Ghasemi (IRI), Bilyal Makhov (RUS) <more>
- Handball - Women's Handball - Norway (NOR), Montenegro (MNE), Spain (ESP) <more>
- Boxing - Men's Light Welter (64kg) - Roniel Iglesias (CUB), Denys Berinchyk (UKR), Vincenzo Mangiacapre (ITA), Uranchimegiin Mönkh-Erdene (MGL) <more>
- Boxing - Men's Middle (75kg) - Ryōta Murata (JPN), Esquiva Falcão (BRA), Anthony Ogogo (GBR), Abbos Atoev (UZB) <more>
- Taekwondo - Women's +67kg - Milica Mandić (SRB), Anne-Caroline Graffe (FRA), Anastasia Baryshnikova (RUS), María Espinoza (MEX) <more>
- Basketball - Women's Basketball - America (USA), France (FRA), Australia (AUS) <more>
- Boxing - Men's Heavy (91kg) - Oleksandr Usyk (UKR), Clemente Russo (ITA), Tervel Pulev (BUL), Teymur Mammadov (AZE) <more>
- Taekwondo - Men's +80kg - Carlo Molfetta (ITA), Anthony Obame (GAB), Robelis Despaigne (CUB), Liu Xiaobo (CHN) <more>
- Medal Events - Athletics - Men's Marathon - 11:00, Basketball - Men's Basketball - 11:00/15:00, Boxing - Men's Fly (52kg) - 13:30, Boxing - Men's Light (60kg) - 13:45, Boxing - Men's Welter (69kg) - 14:15, Boxing - Men's Light Heavy (81kg) - 14:45, Boxing - Men's Super Heavy (+91kg) - 15:15, Cycling - Men's Cross-country Mountain Bike - 13:30, Gymnastics - Group All-Around - 14:15, Handball - Men's Handball - 11:00/15:00, Pentathlon - Women's Modern Pentathlon - 18:00, Volleyball - Men's Volleyball - 09:30/13:00, Water Polo - Men's Water Polo - 14:30/15:50, Wrestling - Men's 66kg Freestyle - 12:45, Wrestling - Men's 96kg Freestyle - 12:55
- Closing Ceremony - The Closing Ceremony is scheduled for 21:00, Performers include Take That, Muse, The Who, George Michael, the Spice Girls, and Ed Sheeran. <more>
- Athletics - Men's Marathon - Stephen Kiprotich (UGA), Abel Kirui (KEN), Wilson Kipsang (KEN) <more>
- Boxing - Men's Fly (52kg) - Robeisy Ramírez (CUB), Nyambayaryn Tögstsogt (MGL), Misha Aloyan (RUS), Michael Conlan (IRL) <more>
- Boxing - Men's Light (60kg) - Vasyl Lomachenko (UKR), Han Soon-Chul (KOR), Yasniel Toledo (CUB), Evaldas Petrauskas (LTU) <more>
- Boxing - Men's Welter (69kg) - Serik Sapiyev (KAZ), Fred Evans (GBR), Taras Shelestyuk (UKR), Andrey Zamkovoy (RUS) <more>
- Wrestling - Men's 66kg Freestyle - Tatsuhiro Yonemitsu (JPN), Sushil Kumar (IND), Akzhurek Tanatarov (KAZ), Liván López (CUB) <more>
- Boxing - Men's Light Heavy (81kg) - Egor Mekhontsev (RUS), Adilbek Niyazymbetov (KAZ), Yamaguchi Falcão (BRA), Oleksandr Gvozdyk (UKR) <more>
- Cycling - Men's Cross-country Mountain Bike - Jaroslav Kulhavý (CZE), Nino Schurter (SUI), Marco Aurelio Fontana (ITA) <more>
- Gymnastics - Rhythmatic Group All-Around - Russia (RUS), Belarus (BEL), Italy (ITA) <more>
- Wrestling - Men's 96kg Freestyle - Jake Varner (USA), Valerii Andriitsev (UKR), Giorgi Gogshelidze (GEO), Khetag Gazyumov (AZE) <more>
- Volleyball - Men's Volleyball - Russia (RUS), Brazil (BRA), Italy (ITA) <more>
- Boxing - Men's Super Heavy (+91kg) - Anthony Joshua (GBR), Roberto Cammarelle (ITA), Magomedrasul Majidov (AZE), Ivan Dychko (KAZ) <more>
- Basketball - Men's Basketball - United States of America (USA), Spain (SPN), Russia (RUS) <more>
- Handball - Men's Handball - France (FRA), Sweden (SWE), Croatia (CRO) <more>
- Water Polo - Men's Water Polo - Croatia (CRO), Italy (ITA), Serbia (SRB) <more>
- Pentathlon - Women's Modern Pentathlon - Laura Asadauskaitė (LIT), Samantha Murray (GBR), Yane Marques (BRA) <more>
Thread Notes:
- Thread updates are complete. All events are now listed.
- Any event times are posted using London Time (BST). That's GMT +1. To see what that means to you click here.
- There will be zero tolerance of nation bashing in this thread.