Thread: Post Your UI

  1. #15701
    The Lightbringer
    15+ Year Old Account
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    3,564
    are you using bartender? quick fix:

    in /libs/libactionbutton-1.0/libactionbutton-1.0.lua:

    line 1173:
    CooldownFrame_SetTimer(self.cooldown, locStart, locDuration, 1)--, nil, nil, true)

    line 1185:
    CooldownFrame_SetTimer(self.cooldown, start, duration, enable)--, charges, maxCharges)

    in /petbutton.lua (this is for the pet bar):
    under line 233:
    self.cooldown:SetSwipeColor(0, 0, 0, self:GetEffectiveAlpha() * 0.8)

  2. #15702
    High Overlord Mixe's Avatar
    7+ Year Old Account
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    155
    Quote Originally Posted by S7orm View Post
    are you using bartender? quick fix:

    in /libs/libactionbutton-1.0/libactionbutton-1.0.lua:

    line 1173:
    CooldownFrame_SetTimer(self.cooldown, locStart, locDuration, 1)--, nil, nil, true)

    line 1185:
    CooldownFrame_SetTimer(self.cooldown, start, duration, enable)--, charges, maxCharges)

    in /petbutton.lua (this is for the pet bar):
    under line 233:
    self.cooldown:SetSwipeColor(0, 0, 0, self:GetEffectiveAlpha() * 0.8)
    Elvui, perhaps some similiar fix?

  3. #15703
    The Lightbringer
    15+ Year Old Account
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    3,564
    probably, just look for CooldownFrame_SetTimer and bracket the first 4 arguments like i did in those lines. It should be some problem with charges and removing the last 2-3 arguments will change the cooldown appearance for those spells (will look normal instead of having a spark spiral) but heck that, i'm too lazy to fix the actual code :P

  4. #15704
    Quote Originally Posted by Doakes View Post
    Still working on it, almost done.


    Larger view http://i.imgur.com/gew4FeK.jpg
    My mind is stuck and I cannot for the world remember the name of the data broker addon that you're using? I used that kind of addon before, but what's the name of it? As in databrokers that you can put anywhere you want on the screen.

    All relevant replies are appeciated!

    Also wondering how I can move the hotkey text so it's not in the right corner. Currently using Masque: Entropy, and I've tried editing the .lua for it but it doesn't seem to do anything :x
    Last edited by Exavie; 2014-10-23 at 02:39 PM.

  5. #15705
    High Overlord
    10+ Year Old Account
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Newcastle, UK
    Posts
    112
    Quote Originally Posted by Exavie View Post
    My mind is stuck and I cannot for the world remember the name of the data broker addon that you're using? I used that kind of addon before, but what's the name of it? As in databrokers that you can put anywhere you want on the screen.

    All relevant replies are appeciated!
    SLDataText. Dunno if thats the one he's using, but that can do such things.

  6. #15706
    Quote Originally Posted by iuris View Post
    SLDataText. Dunno if thats the one he's using, but that can do such things.
    Thanks a latte!

    Also; Wondering how I can move the hotkey text so it's not in the right corner. Currently using Masque: Entropy, and I've tried editing the .lua for it but it doesn't seem to do anything :x

    See example:

  7. #15707
    Quote Originally Posted by Exavie View Post
    Thanks a latte!

    Also; Wondering how I can move the hotkey text so it's not in the right corner. Currently using Masque: Entropy, and I've tried editing the .lua for it but it doesn't seem to do anything :x

    See example:
    I dont think the hotkey text is anything to do with Masque - it would be an option within whatever action bar addon you are using, e.g. Bartender4 or Dominos (assuming you are using one!)

  8. #15708
    Quote Originally Posted by Snichy View Post
    I dont think the hotkey text is anything to do with Masque - it would be an option within whatever action bar addon you are using, e.g. Bartender4 or Dominos (assuming you are using one!)

    Indeed I am but Bartender .lua doesn't seem to have anything coded regarding the hotkeys and their position. Google doesn't provide me with any relevant information either.

    My Masque-skin has the following rows in its .lua:
    "Count = {
    Width = 42,
    Height = 10,
    OffsetX = 4,
    OffsetY = 4,
    },
    HotKey = {
    Width = 42,
    Height = 10,
    OffsetX = 4,
    OffsetY = 4,"

    According to this thread it's not in the Bartender options, but rather within Masque.

  9. #15709
    The Lightbringer
    15+ Year Old Account
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    3,564
    change the "HotKey" OffsetX/OffsetY values inside Entropy.lua. Line 101/102

  10. #15710
    Quote Originally Posted by S7orm View Post
    change the "HotKey" OffsetX/OffsetY values inside Entropy.lua. Line 101/102
    Already tried that but it's not changing the position, I'm afraid to say..

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by Exavie View Post
    Already tried that but it's not changing the position, I'm afraid to say..
    Woop, finally solved it. All I had to do was to load another skin and then put the Entropy one back as active.

  11. #15711
    Deleted
    Hello, i use Tukui or Elvui since many years. I have modif Unit frame todays, it's look like Kkthnx ui.

    i.imgur.com/doIRvls.jpg

  12. #15712
    Epic!
    10+ Year Old Account
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,661
    Quote Originally Posted by carebear View Post
    I'll get a screenshot for you next time I tank.
    Quote Originally Posted by Mythsyn View Post
    Thanks so much
    Here you go, sorry for the delay. I don't tank much!

    It's not finished, barely started to be honest. A typical UI from me.

    Last edited by Hulari; 2014-10-23 at 06:51 PM.

  13. #15713
    Deleted

    This is my current UI. It's mainly ElvUI and Weak Auras

  14. #15714
    http://imgur.com/kXzm9j0

    My slightly newere UI. I really like it, does everything I need. Maybe to cluttered for some people but I'm happy Any critic is welcome trough!
    Youtube channel: https://www.youtube.com/c/djuntas ARPG - RTS - MMO

  15. #15715
    Quote Originally Posted by carebear View Post
    Here you go, sorry for the delay. I don't tank much!

    It's not finished, barely started to be honest. A typical UI from me.

    Which unit frames do you use? They look very cool.

  16. #15716
    Deleted my mods and started over from scratch in 6.0.2, pleased with the results. As an affliction warlock I need dot-timers, which are placed as TellMeWhen icons between player and target frames just over the bar of cooldowns.

    Any ideas on what I should do with the top right buffs and quest interface?

    http://i.imgur.com/uVdeXMD.png - Full size..
    Last edited by Firkraag; 2014-10-23 at 08:17 PM.

  17. #15717
    Epic!
    10+ Year Old Account
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,661
    Quote Originally Posted by Ayasee View Post
    Which unit frames do you use? They look very cool.
    A very old and butchered oUF layout I've had since wrath. I've used the same style for a few years now.

  18. #15718
    Questguru (dont think its working inn 6.0? anyone?), and there are many buff addons, take your pick @Firk
    Youtube channel: https://www.youtube.com/c/djuntas ARPG - RTS - MMO

  19. #15719
    Quote Originally Posted by Djuntas View Post
    http://imgur.com/kXzm9j0

    My slightly newere UI. I really like it, does everything I need. Maybe to cluttered for some people but I'm happy Any critic is welcome trough!
    I like it. I run something similar but you have designed some elements I like better. Stealin yo stuff!

  20. #15720
    Quote Originally Posted by Saxtorph View Post
    I like it. I run something similar but you have designed some elements I like better. Stealin yo stuff!
    Mr. Steal your stuff? ^_^

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •