Page 12 of 57 FirstFirst ...
2
10
11
12
13
14
22
... LastLast
  1. #221
    Quote Originally Posted by georgevonfranken View Post
    Try using http://windirstat.info/
    to see whats taking up space in your drive, it may help you find those extra GB's
    Cheers. I'll give it a go. See if I can find what's robbing my precious bytes

  2. #222
    Pit Lord Wries's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    2,345
    Quote Originally Posted by Misen View Post
    already 17th! My 6850's love the attention they are getting <3

    IMACOSMONAUT
    How many ppd do they give? Or points per finsihed unit? (that takes what? 3 hours?)
    Obsidian 350D | Intel Core i7 2700K @ 4.8GHz | ASUS Maximus V Gene Z77 | 32GB RAM | Nvidia Geforce GTX Titan | 500GB SSD | 4TB Stripe

  3. #223
    The Lightbringer Asera's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Ceti Alpha V
    Posts
    3,683
    Quote Originally Posted by tetrisgoat View Post
    So, who's crazy for advicing you to get it from the beginning now then?!
    If I already had it... I'd still at least get a 2500K to put in my gaming machine, and move the i7 to a different machine and let it fold all day every day.
    Node 304 | i7 3770 | H77N WIFI | 2x4GiB HyperX 1600 | 2x512GB MX100 | 7870 2GiB | U2711 | 6GV2 | Naga Hex Wrath | Yamaha RX-V550 | Win7 Enterprise
    15" Retina MBP | i7 4960HQ | 16GiB 1600 | 512GB PCIe SSD | IRIS Pro + GT750M | Orochi | OSX 10.9.4

  4. #224
    Warchief Prixie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Oostende, Belgium
    Posts
    2,010
    Quote Originally Posted by Misen View Post
    already 17th! My 6850's love the attention they are getting <3

    IMACOSMONAUT
    Please do tell me how you set up the client for it to support the 6xxx series.
    \\ My signature got removed because it was 21,12 Kb over the limitation \\

  5. #225
    Quote Originally Posted by Prixie View Post
    Please do tell me how you set up the client for it to support the 6xxx series.
    https://fah-web.stanford.edu/project...ki/BetaRelease
    use v7

    I think my WU amount just went up without gaining any points, i wish i was at home to check

  6. #226
    Messing around with this on my work computer -- can it simultaneously fold on a GPU and multiple CPU cores?

  7. #227
    Quote Originally Posted by garrotte View Post
    Messing around with this on my work computer -- can it simultaneously fold on a GPU and multiple CPU cores?
    Yes it can

  8. #228
    Legendary! Asmekiel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Maybe over there
    Posts
    6,410
    It doesn't show steps in the GPU client (console version), only a percentage. Not that it really matters, but is this correct?
    FAHmon also doesn't want to give an ETA for the GPU client, but it does show at what percentage it is. I guess this is because the folding client doesn't show the steps...
    Last edited by Asmekiel; 2011-08-24 at 06:20 PM.

  9. #229
    Dynellen needs to stop catching up to me!

  10. #230
    Pit Lord Wries's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    2,345
    Quote Originally Posted by Asmekiel View Post
    It doesn't show steps in the GPU client (console version), only a percentage. Not that it really matters, but is this correct?
    FAHmon also doesn't want to give an ETA for the GPU client, but it does show at what percentage it is. I guess this is because the folding client doesn't show the steps...
    Afaik third party monitors can't handle the v7 client. But it got its built in thingie anyway.
    Obsidian 350D | Intel Core i7 2700K @ 4.8GHz | ASUS Maximus V Gene Z77 | 32GB RAM | Nvidia Geforce GTX Titan | 500GB SSD | 4TB Stripe

  11. #231
    Warchief Prixie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Oostende, Belgium
    Posts
    2,010
    Quote Originally Posted by georgevonfranken View Post
    https://fah-web.stanford.edu/project...ki/BetaRelease
    use v7

    I think my WU amount just went up without gaining any points, i wish i was at home to check
    Thanks a bunch for that. It works wonders.
    \\ My signature got removed because it was 21,12 Kb over the limitation \\

  12. #232
    Legendary! Asmekiel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Maybe over there
    Posts
    6,410
    Quote Originally Posted by Wries View Post
    Afaik third party monitors can't handle the v7 client. But it got its built in thingie anyway.
    Ah right. I stopped using the V7 client for now.
    I'm using the GPU3 6.41 client for my laptop (Quadro FX 770M). Or should I roll back to the GPU2 6.23 client.
    If the folding is in progress, just FAHmon not showing an ETA, doesn't do the folding any harm, right?

    -edit- I decided to give the V7 client another go for my 6950.
    This is what my GPU-usage looks like after I came back from dinner. Is this because I'm running a FahCore_a5 on my CPU or is this some betashizzle that needs to be ironed out?
    Last edited by Asmekiel; 2011-08-24 at 07:26 PM.

  13. #233
    High Overlord
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    109
    Quote Originally Posted by georgevonfranken View Post
    Dynellen needs to stop catching up to me!
    Just tried folding out for the first time last night/today, seems like Gtx580 tears this thing up

  14. #234
    Quote Originally Posted by Dynellen View Post
    Just tried folding out for the first time last night/today, seems like Gtx580 tears this thing up
    That explains why your flying fast my 460 lol

  15. #235
    Pit Lord Wries's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    2,345
    Quote Originally Posted by Asmekiel View Post
    -edit- I decided to give the V7 client another go for my 6950.
    This is what my GPU-usage looks like after I came back from dinner. Is this because I'm running a FahCore_a5 on my CPU or is this some betashizzle that needs to be ironed out?
    You CPU folding at the same time? Even gpu folding requires a chunk of cpu power. I set core priority to "idle" on my CPU SMP client and "low" on the GPU3 clients, so they got higher CPU prio.

    Another way that should work is having the tag -smp 7 (as opposed to just -SMP) on the CPU SMP client so it uses a maximum of 7 "cores" and leaves one for the GPU clients to use. Maybe not applicable if running -bigadv though, don't know.

    edit: to reconfigure a folding client, make a shortcut to it and add -config in target on shortcut properties.
    Last edited by Wries; 2011-08-24 at 08:22 PM.
    Obsidian 350D | Intel Core i7 2700K @ 4.8GHz | ASUS Maximus V Gene Z77 | 32GB RAM | Nvidia Geforce GTX Titan | 500GB SSD | 4TB Stripe

  16. #236
    Legendary! Asmekiel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Maybe over there
    Posts
    6,410
    Quote Originally Posted by Wries View Post
    You CPU folding at the same time? Even gpu folding requires a chunk of cpu power. I set core priority to "idle" on my CPU SMP client and "low" on the GPU3 clients, so they got higher CPU prio.

    Another way that should work is having the tag -smp 7 (as opposed to just -SMP) on the CPU SMP client so it uses a maximum of 7 "cores" and leaves one for the GPU clients to use. Maybe not applicable if running -bigadv though, don't know.

    edit: to reconfigure a folding client, make a shortcut to it and add -config in target on shortcut properties.
    I was thinking the exact same :P Can't hurt to try I suppose.

    Ah ye, GPU is already set at "slightly higher", which I think is the "low" setting.

    It should look like this: "C:\Users\Thomas\FAH\fah6.exe -smp 7 -bigadv" ? If that's the case, smp 7 didn't do anything yet. Probably have to wait for the next WU for this option to kick in.. which is tomorrow evening XD

    Aaaannd, checked the log for the moment that the CPU SMP client was shut down... near 100% load all the time.
    Last edited by Asmekiel; 2011-08-24 at 08:54 PM.

  17. #237
    The Insane DeltrusDisc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Illinois, USA
    Posts
    15,161
    I'm back with the pain folks! (lolyeahrite)

    Past several days have been super busy for me and I have not folded because I can't figure out how to get it to download straight to a HDD or anything. Having it munch up 10+GB the other day freaked me out a good bit. =S

    Anyone have any ideas to help bring me back in the action? More competition is more fun! ;p
    i7-5820K | ASUS X99- Deluxe | Crucial 2x8GB DDR4 2133MHz | eVGA GTX 760 SC | Crucial MX100 512GB | Crucial M500 240GB | Crucial m4 128GB | Western Digital Blue 1TB | Western Digital Black 1TB | SeaSonic X660 Gold
    ASUS MX239H | Schiit Stack Modi + Asgard 2 | Audio Technica ATH-AD700 | Presonus Eris E5 Studio Monitors | Blue Snowball Mic | Razer Death Adder | Corsair K70 | CyberPower 1500PFCLCD UPS

  18. #238
    High Overlord Misen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Posts
    199
    yep its fun refreshing our stat page.
    Speaking of which i'm tearing you guys apart just jumped 2 spaces to 15th.

    I was 28th this morning.

    FOR SCIENCE!

  19. #239
    Moderator Uggorthaholy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Granbury, TX
    Posts
    3,018
    My GTX 460 usually folds for about 6-7 hours a day while I'm at work. It's done enough to keep me near the upper couple and really add to the team totals

  20. #240
    I wanted get in the top 5 but i dont think i will be able to . This makes me want a new graphics card even more! *Orders 2 580's* jk im not Asera!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •